Help! Can't install Win XP

Operating Systems
Windows, Linux, Solaris, Red Hat, etc.....32 bit or 64 bit.
If its an OS, its here.
Post Reply
jiffypop
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Help! Can't install Win XP

Post by jiffypop » Fri Aug 26, 2005 2:37 am

Hi,
I've just built my own PC for the first time, but after I turn it on, this message appears:
Warning!! An Ultra ATA/66 (or faster) drive is connected with a 40-pin IDE cable on the secondary channel. Drive speed is downgraded to ATA/33."
I don't know what that means, but I have 2 drives installed - a DVD-ROM and a DVD/RW, plus a HDD and a FDD.

Then, when I try to install Win XP, after I insert the 5 Win XP SP2 Setup Boot Disks, setup will refuse to continue, saying that the CD-ROM drive cannot be detected.

Thanks for any help!!

jiffypop
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by jiffypop » Fri Aug 26, 2005 2:47 am

Never mind about the first problem - I used a different IDE cable, and I don't get that error msg anymore. But I still can't install Win XP. Here's the error message:
Setup cannot find a CD-ROM drive.

Make sure your CD-ROM is on and properly connected to your computer. If it is a SCSI CD-ROM drive [which mine isn't], make sure your SCSI devices....

Setup cannot continue.

Sasquatch
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 11:03 pm
Location: Linn, Mo
Contact:

Post by Sasquatch » Fri Aug 26, 2005 12:06 pm

Do the drives show up in the POST screen when the computer starts up? You may have to check your jumper settings on the cd roms if they don't show up.

User avatar
doghucat
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 2:23 pm
Location: Jermyn,Pa
Contact:

Question

Post by doghucat » Sat Feb 04, 2006 3:26 pm

Why are you using floppys all the install I have ever done with Xp have been done from the disc in the cd rom by just setting the bios to boot from cd rom what are you doing some kind of slipstreaming or have a bunch of recovery discs you are using from an HP system or something like that and your bios on the motherboard might not be set to the first devise which in this case should be floppy then main drive then cd-rom as far as I know good luck. Sorry about the misread I got the inpression you were using floppy boot discs in this case it lets you run 5 disc then you get the error message.
Sandman/Intel C2D E8400 @3.00GHZ/ P5Q Pro Turbo Mobo / Xigmatik-1283 / 2-HD5670 Video-Crossfire / 4 Gig Kingston Ram / Antec P-180B Case
Notebook HP dv9720US 17" Wide Screen

Post Reply