Question

Operating Systems
Windows, Linux, Solaris, Red Hat, etc.....32 bit or 64 bit.
If its an OS, its here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 888
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Question

Post by Merlin » Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:17 am

I have a PC with Win XP on it. My wife has a dell laptop with Vista on it. I want to upgrade both to windows 7. Will one OEM system builders copy allow me to do that or do I have to buy seperate copies? If I plan on upgrading my system soon can I also re-validate my copy more than once?
Merlin
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO 1151|i7 8700K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR4-2666| EVGA GTX1080 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

User avatar
Sparky
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 723
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:47 pm
Location: Huntington Beach, CA USA

Re: Question

Post by Sparky » Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:45 am

Pretty sure you'll need separate copies or you'll have to buy a product key for the second install. Might want to look in an upgrade family pack (3 licenses).

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... -_-Product
Asus X58 Sabertooth|i7 950|CM Hyper 212+|12GB XMS3 PC1600|XFX HD 6870 |Samsung 840 Evo 250 GB SSD|1TB WD Caviar Black SATA 6|1 TB WD Caviar Black SATA 3|X-Fi Titanium|Corsair HX 750|LG Blu-ray Burner|Asus DVD/CD Burner|CM HAF 922|Windows 7 64 Bit

User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 888
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Re: Question

Post by Merlin » Sat Jan 29, 2011 12:44 pm

with an upgrade version wont I have to fully install and update win XP prior to installing Win 7 if I have an HDD fail or some other problem that requires a fresh install?? Also what are the differences in the full retail version and the OEM system builders version. One says its 64 bit the other does not but in the description it says it takes full advantage of 64 bit hardware and software....?? I know I am going to upgrade my PC fairly soon and it seems the OS needs to come first so I can use all the nifty new features..DX 11 etc. I cannot afford to do it all at once.
Merlin
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO 1151|i7 8700K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR4-2666| EVGA GTX1080 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

User avatar
bubba
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 4688
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 10:24 am
Location: STL

Re: Question

Post by bubba » Sat Jan 29, 2011 5:20 pm

Well first you need to see if your laptop and the desktop will have drivers available to work in 64BIT. Then back up everything you cant live without.

Either way your looking $100 per machine with the Win7 Home OEM disk
32Bit http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... -_-Product
64Bit http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... -_-Product

I would avoid the upgrade route all together, just fresh install it. Has to be done as a fresh install if you go to 64Bit from 32Bit anyway.

With the OEM disk you dont have to upgrade, its an option, but you can do a clean install. Its the best option anyway, more work, but less issues down the road. Besides if it fails your whipping the drive and fresh installing anyway.
"The democracy will cease to exist when you take away from those who are willing to work and give to those who would not."
-Thomas Jefferson

User avatar
Sparky
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 723
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:47 pm
Location: Huntington Beach, CA USA

Re: Question

Post by Sparky » Sat Jan 29, 2011 5:24 pm

From XP to W7 you will need to do a clean install. There are lots of work arounds you can read about on line regarding how to do a clean install from an upgrade disc. Just google it. I don't think I can post the link here, it may violate the rules of the board. I know when I got W7 Home Premium, it came with both 32 & 64 bit discs. From what I understand about systems builders versions, you don't get any support from Microsoft and you can supposedly only install it on one computer period.
Last edited by Sparky on Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
Asus X58 Sabertooth|i7 950|CM Hyper 212+|12GB XMS3 PC1600|XFX HD 6870 |Samsung 840 Evo 250 GB SSD|1TB WD Caviar Black SATA 6|1 TB WD Caviar Black SATA 3|X-Fi Titanium|Corsair HX 750|LG Blu-ray Burner|Asus DVD/CD Burner|CM HAF 922|Windows 7 64 Bit

User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 888
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Re: Question

Post by Merlin » Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:18 pm

So with the OEM version , If I install it now and upgrade my CPU in 3 months will I have a problem? Other than support from Microsoft is there any difference between OEM and Full reatail versions as far as how many systems you can put it on or upgrading the one system it gets put one first?
Merlin
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO 1151|i7 8700K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR4-2666| EVGA GTX1080 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

User avatar
pwcmed
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 2:03 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: Question

Post by pwcmed » Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:19 am

Sparky gave you the best and cheapest route to go. I wouldn't even go the OEM route. Make sure you also take bubbas advice before proceeding.

http://www.microsoft.com/oem/en/licensi ... .aspx#faq3

- OEM versions do not offer any free Microsoft direct support from Microsoft support personnel

- OEM licenses are tied to the very first computer you install and activate it on

- OEM versions allow all hardware upgrades except for an upgrade to a different model motherboard

- OEM versions cannot be used to directly upgrade from an older Windows operating system

User avatar
bubba
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 4688
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 10:24 am
Location: STL

Re: Question

Post by bubba » Sun Jan 30, 2011 1:41 am

I have been able to use OEM versions of windows across multiple upgrades to my system, including a motherboard. The motherboard swap required a reinstall, but that goes with any motherboard swap, you should do a clean install.

Have yet to have a serial locked. Now I have heard of serials getting locked, but was from repeated activations in short intervals.
"The democracy will cease to exist when you take away from those who are willing to work and give to those who would not."
-Thomas Jefferson

User avatar
Sparky
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 723
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:47 pm
Location: Huntington Beach, CA USA

Re: Question

Post by Sparky » Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:51 am

In the past my experience has been if you call the toll free number they will activate it over the phone but it's a risk you take.
Asus X58 Sabertooth|i7 950|CM Hyper 212+|12GB XMS3 PC1600|XFX HD 6870 |Samsung 840 Evo 250 GB SSD|1TB WD Caviar Black SATA 6|1 TB WD Caviar Black SATA 3|X-Fi Titanium|Corsair HX 750|LG Blu-ray Burner|Asus DVD/CD Burner|CM HAF 922|Windows 7 64 Bit

User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 888
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Re: Question

Post by Merlin » Sun Jan 30, 2011 5:45 pm

how well will Win 7 run with only 2 gig of DDR2? I don't really want to buy more DDR2 ram if I am going to upgrade the MB to a DDR3 board soon and I cannot afford the Ram, MB ,and OS all at once.
Merlin
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO 1151|i7 8700K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR4-2666| EVGA GTX1080 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

User avatar
bubba
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 4688
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 10:24 am
Location: STL

Re: Question

Post by bubba » Sun Jan 30, 2011 8:25 pm

I have ran Win7 on a 900mhz Celeron with 1gb of ram, 2gb will be just fine for Win7, now the other programs you have thats another story, but if they are getting by with it now you will be fine in Win7.

Win7 is not a resource hog like Vista.
"The democracy will cease to exist when you take away from those who are willing to work and give to those who would not."
-Thomas Jefferson

User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 888
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Re: Question

Post by Merlin » Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:22 am

Cool. So it sounds like I need two OEM copies and as long as I wait a few months from the initial install I can upgrade my MB and CPU with no problems. Correct me if I am wrong here.
Merlin
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO 1151|i7 8700K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR4-2666| EVGA GTX1080 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

User avatar
bubba
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 4688
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 10:24 am
Location: STL

Re: Question

Post by bubba » Mon Jan 31, 2011 9:07 am

You'll be fine, could just wait for the new hardware then make the switch. Only have to reinstall all your stuff once.
"The democracy will cease to exist when you take away from those who are willing to work and give to those who would not."
-Thomas Jefferson

User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 888
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Re: Question

Post by Merlin » Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:19 pm

Tru dat...BTW love your tag line Bubba
Merlin
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO 1151|i7 8700K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR4-2666| EVGA GTX1080 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

User avatar
bubba
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 4688
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 10:24 am
Location: STL

Re: Question

Post by bubba » Tue Feb 01, 2011 7:47 am

LOL yeah, nicer way of saying get off your *** and work for what you want, and fight to keep it.
"The democracy will cease to exist when you take away from those who are willing to work and give to those who would not."
-Thomas Jefferson

Post Reply