windows won't load when OC'd

Operating Systems
Windows, Linux, Solaris, Red Hat, etc.....32 bit or 64 bit.
If its an OS, its here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 898
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

windows won't load when OC'd

Post by Merlin » Thu Jun 10, 2004 8:22 pm

I am playing with the FSB speed and memory timings but if I go over 185 in BIOS( 368 FSB) on my athelon 2800 Barton Windows xp won't load. Any ideas??

User avatar
infinitevalence
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2841
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 12:40 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Post by infinitevalence » Thu Jun 10, 2004 8:44 pm

Try giving it a bit more voltage, i would say its safe to go up to 1.8v if your using the stock cooler.
"Don't open that! It's an alien planet! Is there air? You don't know!"

User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 898
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Post by Merlin » Thu Jun 10, 2004 9:36 pm

my cooler is a thermaltake silent boost, my temps are 36 C, I'll try the voltage.

User avatar
infinitevalence
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2841
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 12:40 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Post by infinitevalence » Thu Jun 10, 2004 10:07 pm

you can push that votage up to 1.95 or so as long as your load temps stay below 50-60c. That is on the high end of what you will want to run your system. lots of people like to keep their computer under 50c.
"Don't open that! It's an alien planet! Is there air? You don't know!"

User avatar
Bio-Hazard
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2302
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Back Woods Of MO.

Post by Bio-Hazard » Thu Jun 10, 2004 10:08 pm

Just keep a close eye on your temps, load shouldn't go over 50c or so, that gives you a bit of a safty margin. You should beable to get 11x200 out of your CPU if the multies are unlocked....... :D

LVCapo
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1741
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 11:25 pm
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Post by LVCapo » Fri Jun 11, 2004 12:57 am

I went through the same thing when I was trying to find my max. I upped the voltage to the CPU first, then when I didn't want to take it any further I upped the voltage to the memory. Im' not the expert, but it seemed to me when I upped the voltage on the memory, I could back off the vcore a bit

bigapl
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:26 pm

Post by bigapl » Fri Jun 11, 2004 4:59 am

Your processor maybe lock like my 2500 and maxes at 171fsb!

Post Reply