Vista 32bit or 64bit

Operating Systems
Windows, Linux, Solaris, Red Hat, etc.....32 bit or 64 bit.
If its an OS, its here.
Post Reply
User avatar
ViPeR.Ja
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:03 pm
Location: Eden Prairie, MN

Vista 32bit or 64bit

Post by ViPeR.Ja » Sat Mar 31, 2007 12:46 am

hi,
i was just a little confused is there a performance gain if i install vista 64-bit instead of the 32bit one??
Dell Sucks.... In my opinion anyways
New Rig
AMD Phenom II 955 at 3.2ghz
DFI 790
4GB OCZ 1066mhz
MSI 280 GTX
650Watts Antec Truepower Trio

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3947
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Post by KnightRid » Sat Mar 31, 2007 5:21 am

No

you will run slower on most everything because of the apps and games being 32bit

Mike

had a discussion about 32 and 64 bit on the forums somewhere....cant think where though :?
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
smokin_mitch
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 7:22 am

run 64bit if u can

Post by smokin_mitch » Wed May 09, 2007 10:09 pm

Im running vista 64 bit and it works great :mrgreen:


only prob is a few games wont work properly yet

battlefield 2142
stalker

but they will be fixed in new patches and video card drivers im quite sure

games i run fine under 64 bit vista:

battlefield 2
command and conquer 3
supreme commander
doom 3
quake 4
HL2 and counter strike

and many many more too many too list...

User avatar
CMcguire
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 1:46 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Post by CMcguire » Wed May 09, 2007 11:30 pm

Now this will probably be a stupid question...

But with a 64-bit processor can you run the 32-bit version?

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3947
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Post by KnightRid » Thu May 10, 2007 5:23 am

CMcguire wrote:Now this will probably be a stupid question...

But with a 64-bit processor can you run the 32-bit version?
YES

Honestly Smokin_Mitch is the first person I have heard that is not having a LOT of trouble with drivers and such for the 64bit version. I had HUGE problems with the E6400 and Intel MOtherboard. I never tried on the Gigabyte, but it was just horrible with the latter! I also had a TON of programs that would not work, including AVG!

Good luck, but I still vote to stick with the 32bit! I have, and am having no problems!

Mike
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Apoptosis » Thu May 10, 2007 5:28 am

I'm running 64-Bit Vista with 4GB of memory and a quad-core processor with just a couple minor issues... Photoshop CS3 isn't working right as the color settings for my LCD monitor profile aren't set correctly, so things in photoshop don't look right.

User avatar
Cypher
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 5:21 am
Location: St. Charles, MO
Contact:

Post by Cypher » Thu May 10, 2007 6:50 am

I've actually noticed improvements in all games I've played on a 64bit Operating Systems.

I've not had one single issue with XP x64, and It runs everything I need it to perfectly, faster, and smoother.
Facebook | Linux Systems Administrator | Web and Software Developer | Microsoft Certified Professional

"Wielding power untouched by mortal man."

Zelig
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 449
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 6:54 pm

Post by Zelig » Fri May 11, 2007 3:13 pm

XP X64 was a wreck for me, lots of software didn't work, lots of hardware didn't have any drivers.

Vista 64-bit is much better for me, running it with 4 GB of ram with no 64-bit specific problems other than my printer not working.

User avatar
smokin_mitch
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 7:22 am

Post by smokin_mitch » Sat May 12, 2007 8:45 am

my cannon printer works fine on vista 64



mind you i had to download the driver off canon's website though
My System:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6700 @ 3.33Ghz (1333fsb 333x10)
Thermaltake BigTyp 120vx CPU cooler
BFG Nforce 680i SLI (p31 bios)
4Gb ram DDR2-1067Mhz Corsair pc8500C5D + Dominator fan
Inno3d 2x 8800GTX SLI (169.12 driver)
2x 250gb HDD (raid 0) + 1 750gb hdd
Antec 1000w psu (with racing stripe) lol
thermaltake Armor full tower
Fusion Dual Digital 4 HDTV tuner
Acer 24" widescreen lcd 1920x1200
Logitech G15 keyboard, LX7 mouse and 5.1 surround speakers
Vista Ultimate 64bit

Zelig
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 449
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 6:54 pm

Post by Zelig » Sat May 12, 2007 11:00 am

Yeah, HP doesn't offer Vista drivers for me new laser printer on its website. :(

I set up a "To print" folder on the desktop of one of my XP computers, send stuff over to that when I need to print stuff now.

User avatar
smokin_mitch
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 7:22 am

Post by smokin_mitch » Sun May 13, 2007 11:57 pm

HP suck :axe:
My System:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6700 @ 3.33Ghz (1333fsb 333x10)
Thermaltake BigTyp 120vx CPU cooler
BFG Nforce 680i SLI (p31 bios)
4Gb ram DDR2-1067Mhz Corsair pc8500C5D + Dominator fan
Inno3d 2x 8800GTX SLI (169.12 driver)
2x 250gb HDD (raid 0) + 1 750gb hdd
Antec 1000w psu (with racing stripe) lol
thermaltake Armor full tower
Fusion Dual Digital 4 HDTV tuner
Acer 24" widescreen lcd 1920x1200
Logitech G15 keyboard, LX7 mouse and 5.1 surround speakers
Vista Ultimate 64bit

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1358
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Post by kappage » Fri Jun 01, 2007 5:40 am

The networking dude at school runs Vista 64bit on his pc in his office and none of the drivers work!!! hes got no sound even with a Soundblaster Audigey and he had to buy a network card because the onboard didnt work. So going from that ill stick with my 32bit For the moment
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

Post Reply