Vista Issues

Operating Systems
Windows, Linux, Solaris, Red Hat, etc.....32 bit or 64 bit.
If its an OS, its here.
Post Reply
User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1358
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Vista Issues

Post by kappage » Fri May 18, 2007 1:57 am

I have Windows vista ultimate, just recently installed the latest Drivers for my graphics card 6600GT, and now nothing is tranparent any more, and its gone to a blueish colour, ive checked themes and it doesnt give me an option to change it, got any ideas?
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Apoptosis » Fri May 18, 2007 5:46 am

screen shots!

Did you uninstall the old video card via device manager and remove the driver by checking the box?

User avatar
ikjadoon
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 11:17 am

Post by ikjadoon » Fri May 18, 2007 2:24 pm

Hmm...Try opening Appearance Settings.

"Open Appearance Settings by clicking the Start button, clicking Control Panel, clicking Appearance and Personalization, clicking Personalization, and then clicking Window Color and Appearance. If the Appearance Settings dialog box is not displayed, at the bottom of the page, click Open classic appearance properties.

In the Color scheme list, click Windows Aero, and then click OK."


-MS

~Ibrahim~
Overdrive PC Core2.SLI:

Core 2 Duo E6600 @ ~3.5GHz, ASUS P5N-E SLI, 4GB of DDR2-770, 8800GTS 640MB @ 621/1836, Western Digital 640GB, LITE-ON 20X, CM Stacker 830, Enermax 620W, Vista Ultimate 64-bit SP1

3DMark '06: 10,302
SuperPI 1M: 15.194s
WEI: 5.7

User avatar
vicaphit
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2792
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: SE Ohio

Post by vicaphit » Sat May 19, 2007 2:16 pm

I have the same problem with my xfx 7600. I install the drivers from the cd, and lose aero, I cant even enable it at all in the preferences. It kinda irks me because with the windows drivers for the card I cant read temps, or OC or do anything but change the resolution.

User avatar
ikjadoon
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 11:17 am

Post by ikjadoon » Sat May 19, 2007 3:00 pm

Those drivers on the CD are probably quite old. Try the new Vista ones at nVidia's site.

~Ibrahim~
Overdrive PC Core2.SLI:

Core 2 Duo E6600 @ ~3.5GHz, ASUS P5N-E SLI, 4GB of DDR2-770, 8800GTS 640MB @ 621/1836, Western Digital 640GB, LITE-ON 20X, CM Stacker 830, Enermax 620W, Vista Ultimate 64-bit SP1

3DMark '06: 10,302
SuperPI 1M: 15.194s
WEI: 5.7

User avatar
vicaphit
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2792
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: SE Ohio

Post by vicaphit » Sat May 19, 2007 7:06 pm

I didnt even think about that... I just knew that the ones for my card were pretty up to date, but didnt think about them being compatible with vista.

User avatar
ikjadoon
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 11:17 am

Post by ikjadoon » Sat May 19, 2007 7:14 pm

Eeek...Yeah, you want to check that. I think the latest for all pre-G80 cards on Vista 32/64bit is 158.18....

If you have a FX card, HOWEVER, you need 96.85...

~Ibrahim~
Overdrive PC Core2.SLI:

Core 2 Duo E6600 @ ~3.5GHz, ASUS P5N-E SLI, 4GB of DDR2-770, 8800GTS 640MB @ 621/1836, Western Digital 640GB, LITE-ON 20X, CM Stacker 830, Enermax 620W, Vista Ultimate 64-bit SP1

3DMark '06: 10,302
SuperPI 1M: 15.194s
WEI: 5.7

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3978
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Post by KnightRid » Sun May 20, 2007 5:49 am

REFRESH the windows index

Everytime that happened to me, I just ran the refresh for the wei and aero came back as long as your video is fast enough :)

let me find out how to get there...

right clik MY COMPUTER - left click properties
click windows experience index
click update my score - sometimes it will say refresh, etc - depedning on what it needs to do.

See if that helps.

Mike
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

Post Reply