Pareto logic

Anything and everything software related that doesn't fit above can go in here!
Post Reply
User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 888
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Pareto logic

Post by Merlin » Thu Feb 26, 2009 7:35 pm

I downloaded this software to recover some lost pictures. I was not able to use it for some unknown reason so I uninstalled it. Now ever so often I get an error telling me there is an error load an application and it is Pareto. The error reads like the .exe part of Pareto is still on my system but nothing else so when the exe file tries to start up the program it can find it. I don't really want to try re-installing and then un-instlling again for fear of more problems. It doesn't really seem to affect anything other than the little blip you get when an App boots up. Any ideas??
Merlin
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO 1151|i7 8700K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR4-2666| EVGA GTX1080 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

Zenphic
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 4:13 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Pareto logic

Post by Zenphic » Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:23 pm

Try running CCleaner's registry cleaner to see if it helps.
Lightning:
AMD 5000+ BE 2.2Ghz @ 1.025V | Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H | Corsair XMS2 2x2GB | WD SE16 640GB | LG GH22NS30 | Antec NSK3480 | Antec EW 380W
Zalman ZM-NB47J | Noctua NH-U12P | 2x Noctua NF-P12 @ 5V | Dell E207WFP | Microsoft 4000 Wireless


Mystique:
Intel 2160 @ 2.6Ghz @ 1.150V | XFX 650i Ultra | Crucial Ballistix 2x1GB | Gigabyte 6600 | Hitachi T7K500 250GB | LG GSAH54N | CM Mystique 632 Silver | CM RPP 850W
Intel Stock Cooler | 2x Noctua NF-S12-800 @ 12V | LG L204WT | Logitech G7

Post Reply