Tweeking Fire Fox

Anything and everything software related that doesn't fit above can go in here!
Post Reply
User avatar
bubba
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 4720
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 10:24 am
Location: STL

Tweeking Fire Fox

Post by bubba » Sat Jan 27, 2007 4:42 pm

Saw a post on an RC site I go to that guys were hacking fire fox to adjust the settings for pipelining. Has anyone done this? does it truely make a differance.

what they was posting to do.
Speed up Mozilla Firefox about 3-30x Faster!!!

1. Type "about:config" into the address bar and hit return. Scroll
down and look for the following entries:

network.http.pipelining
network.http.proxy.pipelining
network.http.pipelining.maxrequests

Normally the browser will make one request to a web page at a time.
When you enable pipelining it will make several at once, which really
speeds up page loading.

2. Alter the entries as follows:

Set "network.http.pipelining" to "true"

Set "network.http.proxy.pipelining" to "true"

Set "network.http.pipelining.maxrequests" to some number like 30. This
means it will make 30 requests at once.

3. Lastly right-click anywhere and select New-> Integer.
Name it "nglayout.initialpaint.delay" and set its value to "0".
This value is the amount of time the browser waits before it acts on information it recieves.

If you're using a broadband connection you'll load pages 2-30 times faster now.

links I found on this

http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... 15&start=0
http://www.tweakfactor.com/articles/twe ... eak/4.html

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5012
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Post by dicecca112 » Sat Jan 27, 2007 4:46 pm

or you can just install the extension fasterfox, which implements all of these
Image

User avatar
bubba
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 4720
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 10:24 am
Location: STL

Post by bubba » Sat Jan 27, 2007 4:52 pm

yah saw some links to that as well, but there are issues with severs blocking access with fasterfox due to it prefetching sites and over loading them. I now the prefeatching is bad but didn't know about the pipelining.

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Post by DMB2000uk » Sat Jan 27, 2007 7:35 pm

I heard this being discussed somewhere, but i think the general consensus was to not enable it for some reason, can't remember what though now...

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
Topher
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 301
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 11:29 am
Location: Temple of the Rat
Contact:

Post by Topher » Sun Jan 28, 2007 5:22 pm

I've done this in the past back with version 1.x. Don't know how relevant these settings are with version 2.x.

Regardless, I did notice a considerable speed increase with page loads after making the changes.

User avatar
camaroguy1998
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1561
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 5:24 pm
Location: St. Charles, Mo.

Post by camaroguy1998 » Sun Jan 28, 2007 7:28 pm

I did it last night and noticed a quicker response time. The page would start loading sooner, no delay!
As far as a page load time from start to finish I didnt see much there but I am on a 3mb connection, so I didnt expect too much!
ASUS Crosshair V- Formula Z - AMD 9590H2O
16G GSkill RipJaw - CoolerMaster Seidon cooler
Corsair RM750X - Samsung 840 EVO 500GB SSD
ASUS BW-12B1ST BD Burners(X2)
EVGA 560ti SC
ASUS 27" LED LCD monitor
Corsair 600T case

User avatar
stev
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1507
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 7:29 am
Location: Nashville, TN suburbs
Contact:

Post by stev » Mon Jan 29, 2007 10:50 am

If you have dial-up don't go too crasy with this. It could actually make things worse for speed. Sure a 3x boost would be great, howver a 30x boost could put the speed in reverse.
AMD X2 TK-57 1.90Ghz | F700 Quanta | PC2-5300 DDR2 2Gb | GeForce 7000M | DVDRAM GSA-T40N | HP LaserJet 1018
My Stats http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/ ... =&u=303718
Image
http://www.eff.org - Electronic Frontier Foundation - working to protect your digital rights

User avatar
chotachatri12
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 6:16 am
Contact:

Post by chotachatri12 » Mon Jan 29, 2007 11:57 am

yes i have seen these tweaks and have tried them. lets put it this way if u have a fast connection then most likely it will work otherwise u may luck out, although u can also install fasterfox as stated by dicecca112 that will work as well and yess i have tried that great performance

hope that helps :) :) :)

User avatar
Sporg
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1200
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:22 am
Location: Kansas City Area
Contact:

Post by Sporg » Tue Jan 30, 2007 11:26 am

On one of my other PCs I have Firefox with Fasterfox installed. I have run into webpages that won't let me view due to those changes. I can't remember exactly what the message was, but it specifically pointed at those changes. As far as a performance increase, I really didn't notice one, but I didn't truly test it either.
I would never die for my beliefs because I might be wrong.
~Bertrand Russell

User avatar
DeusEx
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 430
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 8:27 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

JUST TRIED CHANGE

Post by DeusEx » Tue Jan 30, 2007 7:06 pm

okay i just did all the stuff they told me to do. but instead of max requests at 40 i put them at 150 because that seems to load pages INSTANTLY. i went up to (1000) when testing lol... point is my firefox is running so fast that i dont even wait for anything to load anymore lol. i have T1 connnection if anyone wondered. ANYWAY THANKS FOR THE TWEAK THIS IS KICK ASS. :finga: :finga: :finga:

User avatar
dgood
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1190
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:54 pm
Location: Lynnwood, WA

Post by dgood » Tue Jan 30, 2007 7:17 pm

i did what you said at home but didn't notice too much of a difference but I might try increasing it a bit more i have cable. if only IE 7 could load that quickly since you have to use it for windows live mails auto login which blows and microsoft update.
Image

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5012
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Post by dicecca112 » Tue Jan 30, 2007 7:39 pm

IE tab, its an addon, I don't use IE7 for anything
Image

User avatar
Gamble
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 3:34 am
Contact:

Post by Gamble » Wed Jan 31, 2007 12:29 am

thanks for the info! noticeably quicker now!
Once a gamer,
Always a gamer.
Rock on.
-Gamble

Post Reply