Athlon 64 3800 X2

Discussions about AMD Processors and overclocking. Need help with that new AMD CPU or not sure which one to buy? Like to void your warranty? This is the place for you! Please keep the topic on Processors only!
Post Reply
bromro
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 11:07 am

Athlon 64 3800 X2

Post by bromro » Mon Feb 11, 2008 11:17 am

Does anyone have this processor and have they overclocked it? Im planning on overclocking and i want to know what kind of setup works. I've got stock cooling but am willing to buy another cooler. Any suggestions?

hercules71185
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Re: Athlon 64 3800 X2

Post by hercules71185 » Mon Feb 11, 2008 3:55 pm

is it brisbane core?

User avatar
markkleb
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:37 pm
Location: Nevada

Re: Athlon 64 3800 X2

Post by markkleb » Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:15 pm

Prob the Windsor. What mobo,PS and cooling are you using?
I am 24% addicted to Counterstrike. What about you?

Biostar 590/AMD 6400+
2 Gigs of Ballistix Tracers
2 WD 160Gig in Raid0
8800GTs in SLI
PC Power & Cooling 510(highly modified)

Case Changes Weekly, lol

hercules71185
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Re: Athlon 64 3800 X2

Post by hercules71185 » Mon Feb 11, 2008 5:25 pm

stock heatsink and and got a cheapo generic (was the name of the brand) fan. My comp stays about 50C full load
ht @ 3x
ram at 533
fsb from 200-295
clock is 2.85 stable all day everyday.

Mine is the brisbane tho

bromro
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 11:07 am

Re: Athlon 64 3800 X2

Post by bromro » Mon Feb 11, 2008 7:41 pm

Asus M2N-E and stock cooling ~30 degrees idle

User avatar
Methious
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 893
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: Joplin Mo.

Re: Athlon 64 3800 X2

Post by Methious » Mon Feb 11, 2008 10:43 pm

I used to run the 3800 X2 on the M2N-E, drop your HT to 4, up your FSB to 220, then test the stability with Orthos. If it passes for an hour keep bumping FSB by 5 until it tests unstable, then up vcore voltage one notch and test for stable. At some point in this process upping vcore won't make it stable, at that point up the ram voltage by one notch at a time until it reaches stable.

I think I hit a wall around 250 HT/FSB and called it good. (2.5 Ghz), I've seen them go to 2.8 2.9 with major cooling. Problem is when you get much past 2.5 it gets much harder, taking a lot more time, and very good cpu cooling. Then the M2N-E doesn't have very good voltage control, I'm on my second M2N-E board and both the voltages bounce up and down like a lap dancer. (Not that I'd Know about that :shock: )

If you do look at going over 2.5 other voltages have to go up (at least on mine). So if you hit 2.5 stable and want to go higher try bumping up the other available voltages. Probably won't get higher than 2.5 because the memory voltage on that board only go to 1.9 or 1.95v. When you run out of juice for the ram your pretty much done.
Image

User avatar
Methious
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 893
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: Joplin Mo.

Re: Athlon 64 3800 X2

Post by Methious » Mon Feb 11, 2008 10:47 pm

Oh yea I forgot, when you hit the wall you can drop HT to 3 and it might help. I still have the Mobo book so if you need some info out of it, asus has it and mines laying on top the machine. I'd run some tests for ya but I have a X2 4200 in it now.
Image

bromro
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 11:07 am

Re: Athlon 64 3800 X2

Post by bromro » Mon Feb 11, 2008 11:52 pm

Thanks for all the advice. Im thinking of going to 2.2. Would i need any major changes to the voltage and would i need better than stock cooling?

User avatar
markkleb
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:37 pm
Location: Nevada

Re: Athlon 64 3800 X2

Post by markkleb » Mon Feb 11, 2008 11:55 pm

no and no... But if you are going to go higher a better cooler would help.
I am 24% addicted to Counterstrike. What about you?

Biostar 590/AMD 6400+
2 Gigs of Ballistix Tracers
2 WD 160Gig in Raid0
8800GTs in SLI
PC Power & Cooling 510(highly modified)

Case Changes Weekly, lol

hercules71185
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Re: Athlon 64 3800 X2

Post by hercules71185 » Tue Feb 12, 2008 5:38 am

are the windsors that much hotter than the brisbanes?
I think there is no way you can't be safe at like 2.4-2.6 good cooling on my processor would hit around 3.0 so that seems like it would have to get to at least 2.4 stock

bromro
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 11:07 am

Re: Athlon 64 3800 X2

Post by bromro » Tue Feb 12, 2008 8:42 am

Used the Asus Ai Booster utility and did the Ai NOS set to 105%, now windows doesn't boot. Its stuck on the windows load screen.

User avatar
Methious
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 893
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: Joplin Mo.

Re: Athlon 64 3800 X2

Post by Methious » Tue Feb 12, 2008 12:01 pm

Disable AI boost, and Nos, set your FSB/HT manually to 220, that should get you to 2.2 without voltage increases. At lower levels using AI overclock it over volts the cpu, I've used the AI Boost utility for 10% OC testing, but the bios OC is more stable.

220 FSB/HT is 10% giving 2.2 GHZ, if it gets a brain fart up the cpu voltage 1 notch, if it still locks up the ram voltage one notch. Also what ram are you using, and what timings does it run? If the timings on the ram are to tight it's hard if not impossible to get an OC on certain brands of ram.
Image

User avatar
Methious
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 893
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: Joplin Mo.

Re: Athlon 64 3800 X2

Post by Methious » Tue Feb 12, 2008 12:04 pm

Forgot, if your stuck at no boot. Power off, unplug the power supply for a minute, plug it back in, should reset the bios to default and let you boot.
Image

bromro
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 11:07 am

Re: Athlon 64 3800 X2

Post by bromro » Tue Feb 12, 2008 4:37 pm

Thanks. I have Corsair value select... not exactly the best overclocking ram. Also, where do i change the fsb, is it in bios or the asus utility?

Update: I did what you said and i worked perfectly, comp boots up now.

User avatar
Methious
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 893
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: Joplin Mo.

Re: Athlon 64 3800 X2

Post by Methious » Thu Feb 14, 2008 10:04 am

Glad to help, sorry it took a while to get back to you.
Image

Post Reply