should I 3600x2 or 6400

Discussions about AMD Processors and overclocking. Need help with that new AMD CPU or not sure which one to buy? Like to void your warranty? This is the place for you! Please keep the topic on Processors only!
Post Reply
hercules71185
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

should I 3600x2 or 6400

Post by hercules71185 » Thu Mar 13, 2008 10:01 pm

even bother upgrading from an amd 3600x2 brisbane @2.8 to an amd 6400? Or is it not worth my time and no noticeable changes.

User avatar
geokilla
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 9:46 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: should I 3600x2 or 6400

Post by geokilla » Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:06 pm

I say keep it unless you can get your 6400 for free.

If you really want to upgrade though, I suggest one of the Black Editions. They should be able to get up to 3Ghz with ease. Or if you got more money to spend, get an Intel C2D/C2Q setup.
Intel Core i5-3570K @ 4.2Ghz @ 1.16V (CPU-Z + LinX)
Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H F14 BIOS
ASUS GTX 460 768MB @ 800/1950
Kingston HyperX DDR3 8GB @ DDR-1333
Corsair AX750
Crucial M4 128GB
Western Digital Black 1TB
Cooler Master Hyper 212+ EVO
BenQ E2420HD
---------------------
I AM CANADIAN!

hercules71185
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Re: should I 3600x2 or 6400

Post by hercules71185 » Sat Mar 15, 2008 10:44 am

I've been with AMD since the 1800+ was the huge thing. Before they even did the 64bit cpus. But, i think its day is almost over the C2D is looking to tempting the 8400 wolfdale.. I wanted something pretty decent because my processor is slowly dying out, I was stable at 2.85 forever now its down to 2.7 stable.. I think I got another month or so before its gone, I'd be happy with something that is about 20% stronger than I have now. Just enough to push my 8800gt to the limit.

hercules71185
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Re: should I 3600x2 or 6400

Post by hercules71185 » Sat Mar 15, 2008 2:21 pm

quick question,
The biostar nf-520 can play with the phenom?

Post Reply