AMD Phenom 9500

Discussions about AMD Processors and overclocking. Need help with that new AMD CPU or not sure which one to buy? Like to void your warranty? This is the place for you! Please keep the topic on Processors only!
Post Reply
kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

AMD Phenom 9500

Post by kylepaddock » Sun Jan 03, 2010 5:01 pm

I have a AMD Phenom 9500 2.2Ghz.

I just booted up and it is just showing 1 core in task manager. How can I fix this?
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

User avatar
stopthekilling77
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2192
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 2:08 pm
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: AMD Phenom 9500

Post by stopthekilling77 » Sun Jan 03, 2010 5:06 pm

Check in the BIOS for your cpu settings and look around to see if anything strikes you as looking "off"
MSI 970A-G43
AMD Phenom II X4 965BE @ 3.5 GHz
10 GB DDR3 1333 CAS-7
GeForce GTX 650 Ti OC 2GB
2TB Seagate HDD, 1TB WD HDD for backups,
Antec P-180B, Antec 450W PSU
ASUS 27" LED LCD Monitor
someday I will get a real GPU and some SSD's... :goodman:

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: AMD Phenom 9500

Post by kylepaddock » Sun Jan 03, 2010 5:11 pm

Ok, I was doing OCing to it. got it to 2.5!!! Could of that killed 3 cores not the 4th?
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: AMD Phenom 9500

Post by kylepaddock » Sun Jan 03, 2010 6:35 pm

reset the Cmos and still nothing....

I was Ocing could that of killed the 3 cores?
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

mx6er2587
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 10:48 pm

Re: AMD Phenom 9500

Post by mx6er2587 » Mon Jan 04, 2010 10:37 am

highly unlikely theres something else wrong. how many cores does cpu-z report?

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: AMD Phenom 9500

Post by kylepaddock » Mon Jan 04, 2010 10:45 am

CPUz says 1 core 1 thread. Could i need a new bios?
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

mx6er2587
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 10:48 pm

Re: AMD Phenom 9500

Post by mx6er2587 » Mon Jan 04, 2010 2:23 pm

it can't hurt

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: AMD Phenom 9500

Post by kylepaddock » Mon Jan 04, 2010 3:49 pm

Ohh, i have the crosshair II original BIOS.
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

Post Reply