AMD Phenom 9500

Discussions about AMD Processors and overclocking. Need help with that new AMD CPU or not sure which one to buy? Like to void your warranty? This is the place for you! Please keep the topic on Processors only!
Post Reply
kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

AMD Phenom 9500

Post by kylepaddock » Sun Jan 03, 2010 5:01 pm

I have a AMD Phenom 9500 2.2Ghz.

I just booted up and it is just showing 1 core in task manager. How can I fix this?
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

User avatar
stopthekilling77
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2188
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 2:08 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: AMD Phenom 9500

Post by stopthekilling77 » Sun Jan 03, 2010 5:06 pm

Check in the BIOS for your cpu settings and look around to see if anything strikes you as looking "off"
Cyberpower special rig
ASUS Prime 450M-A
Ryzen 5 3600 stock
CM Hyper 212 EVO push/pull
24GB DDR4 3000 (soon to be 32GB)
AMD RX 580 8GB
Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB NVMe SSD
Lexar 256GB SSD
6GB Seagate hdd
Stock PSU (will upgrade)
ASUS VE278 27" monitor, Samsung Vizio V435-G0 42" 4K TV
Logitech Z533 2.1 Speakers, G935 7.1 headset
MS LXM-00001 Ergonomic kbd
Razer Deathadder Elite, XBOX One wireless controller

I've come a long way from that original Core2Duo build y'all! :supz:

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: AMD Phenom 9500

Post by kylepaddock » Sun Jan 03, 2010 5:11 pm

Ok, I was doing OCing to it. got it to 2.5!!! Could of that killed 3 cores not the 4th?
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: AMD Phenom 9500

Post by kylepaddock » Sun Jan 03, 2010 6:35 pm

reset the Cmos and still nothing....

I was Ocing could that of killed the 3 cores?
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

mx6er2587
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 10:48 pm

Re: AMD Phenom 9500

Post by mx6er2587 » Mon Jan 04, 2010 10:37 am

highly unlikely theres something else wrong. how many cores does cpu-z report?

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: AMD Phenom 9500

Post by kylepaddock » Mon Jan 04, 2010 10:45 am

CPUz says 1 core 1 thread. Could i need a new bios?
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

mx6er2587
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 10:48 pm

Re: AMD Phenom 9500

Post by mx6er2587 » Mon Jan 04, 2010 2:23 pm

it can't hurt

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: AMD Phenom 9500

Post by kylepaddock » Mon Jan 04, 2010 3:49 pm

Ohh, i have the crosshair II original BIOS.
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

Post Reply