Swapping Processors

Discussions about AMD Processors and overclocking. Need help with that new AMD CPU or not sure which one to buy? Like to void your warranty? This is the place for you! Please keep the topic on Processors only!
Post Reply
Shalashaska
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:44 pm

Swapping Processors

Post by Shalashaska » Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:09 pm

I have a AMD Phenom 2.3ghz 9600 processor and found a AMD Phenom II 940 3.0ghz proc. if I replace will anything get messed up and will i have to change anything in bios?

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Swapping Processors

Post by Apoptosis » Sat Feb 13, 2010 3:33 pm

Be sure to update the BIOS by flashing it before you swap the CPU. You must do this first as the CPU ID for the new CPU might not be on the old BIOS and the board won't boot. I always clear a BIOS after the BIOS flash and manually reset things, so you might want to do that as well.
Find us on Facebook to discover the faces behind the names!
Follow Me on Twitter!

Shalashaska
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:44 pm

Re: Swapping Processors

Post by Shalashaska » Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:52 pm

Alright, how would I flash it? I think I know what you're talking about but I just wanna make sure. and to manually reset things I assume in my bios it should say like reset to factory settings or something? I'm only asking you guys cause you guys seem to know everything haha.

User avatar
stopthekilling77
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2192
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 2:08 pm
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Swapping Processors

Post by stopthekilling77 » Sat Feb 13, 2010 11:09 pm

Flashing the BIOS these days is usually a pain-free process. You go to your motherboard manufacturers website and look up your specific model, then navigate to their downloads section - the latest BIOS should be there with instructions for your specific brand. Is this PC a custom build or was it pre-assembled from a major manufacturer? (e.g. Dell, HP, Sony, etc...)
MSI 970A-G43
AMD Phenom II X4 965BE @ 3.5 GHz
10 GB DDR3 1333 CAS-7
GeForce GTX 650 Ti OC 2GB
2TB Seagate HDD, 1TB WD HDD for backups,
Antec P-180B, Antec 450W PSU
ASUS 27" LED LCD Monitor
someday I will get a real GPU and some SSD's... :goodman:

Shalashaska
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:44 pm

Re: Swapping Processors

Post by Shalashaska » Mon Feb 15, 2010 3:13 am

It's custom built about 6 months ago with a ASrock motherboard, A780gxh/128m (exact mobo)


AMD Phenom x4 2.3ghz proc
4GB DDR2 1066mhz Kingston hyperx
ASrock A780gxh/128m mobo
Seagate 500GB 7200rpm HDD
XFX 4890 1GB x2 crossfire.
Antec 902 case

User avatar
stopthekilling77
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2192
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 2:08 pm
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Swapping Processors

Post by stopthekilling77 » Mon Feb 15, 2010 9:24 pm

Direct link to your latest BIOS revisions and how-tos for each! (just scroll down)
MSI 970A-G43
AMD Phenom II X4 965BE @ 3.5 GHz
10 GB DDR3 1333 CAS-7
GeForce GTX 650 Ti OC 2GB
2TB Seagate HDD, 1TB WD HDD for backups,
Antec P-180B, Antec 450W PSU
ASUS 27" LED LCD Monitor
someday I will get a real GPU and some SSD's... :goodman:

Shalashaska
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:44 pm

Re: Swapping Processors

Post by Shalashaska » Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:12 am

Ahhh thank you, it's updated and ready for my next proc. thanks!

Shalashaska
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:44 pm

Re: Swapping Processors

Post by Shalashaska » Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:16 pm

alright I installed my new processor and it's working perfectly but I can't get my RAM back up to 1066, it's stuck at 800. and when I changed it to 1066, the computer wouldn't boot up. I flashed the comptuer before I put in the new proc and the bios is all updated but still won't work. I noticed though when i put in the new proc an option came up when the loading screen came on. "press F6 for instant flash" maybe I should do that again? idk

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Swapping Processors

Post by Major_A » Sat Feb 20, 2010 5:56 pm

You might have to enable the 1066 profile in your BIOS. See if there is something about profiles where you change the RAM speed.

Shalashaska
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:44 pm

Re: Swapping Processors

Post by Shalashaska » Sat Feb 20, 2010 9:51 pm

That's what I did. I went into the bios and changed the speeds to 1066 but then the computer constantly freezes if I do. so I have to set it back to 800.

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Swapping Processors

Post by Major_A » Sun Feb 21, 2010 8:31 am

I haven't had a whole lot of luck with the enhanced speed profiles. Then again I don't run anything at stock speeds either. The only time I was successful in loading the enhanced profile with my OCZ Reaper was when my CPU was running at stock.

Another example: My brother in law has a stock E5200 with OCZ Gold 1066 and it refuses to run at 1066 too. It's not really that big of a deal. I don't think either one of us would notice the real world benefit of the faster RAM. It's not like we're trying to set SuperPi records. It is annoying though that it doesn't run as advertised.

Shalashaska
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:44 pm

Re: Swapping Processors

Post by Shalashaska » Tue Feb 23, 2010 12:57 pm

Ahh well turns out I just didn't have the voltage high enough. thanks for the help though.

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Swapping Processors

Post by Major_A » Tue Feb 23, 2010 1:23 pm

So what as soon as you bumped the DRAM voltage to 2.2v the profile worked?

User avatar
DL13
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 491
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 10:36 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona USA

Re: Swapping Processors

Post by DL13 » Thu Feb 25, 2010 10:41 pm

Major_A wrote:So what as soon as you bumped the DRAM voltage to 2.2v the profile worked?
When you increase the speed you need to increase the voltage this is the case for OCing the ram. Also when you install the ram it is best to set the voltage to the max voltage that is indicated on the label so you can get the best performance EG; the ram speed is 1066 and the voltage is 2.2 this is what you set in the bios, and set the timing too.
Gigabyte MA790FXTA-UD5 / Phenom II X3 720 @ 3.41Mhz / Mushkin 2X2GB 1333 / XFX 5870 1GB / Cooler Master HAF 932 / Win 7 Pro 64 / ACER G24 LCD 24"
Image

Post Reply