Windows XP SP3 (32-bit)

Discussions about AMD Processors and overclocking. Need help with that new AMD CPU or not sure which one to buy? Like to void your warranty? This is the place for you! Please keep the topic on Processors only!
Post Reply
User avatar
Wavid
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 105
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 6:54 pm
Location: SW Ohio

Windows XP SP3 (32-bit)

Post by Wavid » Fri Mar 26, 2010 7:11 pm

I built my first computer from scratch about 5 days ago, but one problem is that XP recognizes my 955 BE as 2.08 Ghz, not 3.2. (and 3.25 useable RAM). Is this a limitation of 32-bit XP or have i got a defective processor?

i know i have to have a 64 bit OS to use >4GB of RAM. same with processors?
CPU-Z sees Core 0 as 800 Mhz with a 4.0 multiplier. Which comes out to be 3.2 GHz, right?

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Windows XP SP3 (32-bit)

Post by Apoptosis » Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:06 pm

leave CPU-Z open and fire up a benchmark like Cinebench - http://http.maxon.net/pub/benchmarks/CI ... 11.529.zip

I bet you are at an idle state for power savings, but when you put the CPU at full load it will jump up to the proper speed...

This is called AMD Cool'n'Quiet Technology. You can read up on it here - http://www.amd.com/us/products/technolo ... quiet.aspx
Find us on Facebook to discover the faces behind the names!
Follow Me on Twitter!

User avatar
Wavid
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 105
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 6:54 pm
Location: SW Ohio

Re: Windows XP SP3 (32-bit)

Post by Wavid » Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:10 am

ooh, that's why. ok, i'll download cinebench and see what happens. thanks!

JMMD
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 3:54 pm

Re: Windows XP SP3 (32-bit)

Post by JMMD » Sat Mar 27, 2010 1:21 pm

I've found this with Intel CPU's as well, I just turn off the power saving stuff in the bios.

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Windows XP SP3 (32-bit)

Post by Major_A » Sat Mar 27, 2010 5:31 pm

Your computer is only recognizing that amount of RAM because your video card(s). All 32 bit Windows operating systems can only address a total of 4GB of RAM. What it does is subtracts the RAM from video card(s) and other items from 4GB so that Windows can address that much. For you to use all 4GB of RAM you'll need to install a 64 bit OS (XP Pro x64. Vista x64, Win 7 x64).

User avatar
Wavid
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 105
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 6:54 pm
Location: SW Ohio

Re: Windows XP SP3 (32-bit)

Post by Wavid » Sat Mar 27, 2010 7:15 pm

alright, thanks. better upgrade to 7 then. home premium here i come!

Post Reply