I took the plunge and am trying to overclock

Discussions about AMD Processors and overclocking. Need help with that new AMD CPU or not sure which one to buy? Like to void your warranty? This is the place for you! Please keep the topic on Processors only!
User avatar
The Black Pumpkin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 11:45 pm
Location: Lake City, Florida

Post by The Black Pumpkin » Mon Jan 15, 2007 9:29 pm

Well, it works for me, try the link again, I fixed it. :P
AMD Opteron 1224SE "Santa Ana" = DFI Lanparty UT NF590 SLI-M2R/G
Crucial Ballistix 4x1GB DDR2 800 = Corsair CMPSU-750TX
Sapphire 4870 1GB = Sceptre X20WG-Naga 20" = Logitech X-530 5.1
Seagate 320GB (SATA II) x2 = Samsung SH-S203B (SATA)

User avatar
zila1
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 3:42 pm

Re: I took the plunge and am trying to overclock

Post by zila1 » Thu Jan 17, 2008 3:54 pm

Well, that could be because socketaplus is now classicplatforms.

Try this: http://www.classicplatforms.com/

:)

User avatar
Methious
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 893
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: Joplin Mo.

Re: I took the plunge and am trying to overclock

Post by Methious » Thu Jan 17, 2008 10:18 pm

This is too funny, I just got an athlon XP 3200 2.2 in trade, runs good, original XP reinstall dvd, manuals the whole works. I read this and go into bios just to check and it's clockable. I used to clock the heck out of my xp 2400 mp. The mobiles rocked socks on Intel, now Intel's getting payback.

Hmmmm play with the new LCD monitor, over clock the xp. Monitor wins for a while. BTW you all were right as usual, wide screens rock in FPS games!
Image

Post Reply