Raid #0

Hard Drives, Optical Drives, USB keys, Flash memory. Need help with or have experiences with a storage device? Share it in here!
Post Reply
User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Raid #0

Post by kappage » Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:35 am

I have two hard drives in raid, i need to copy about 64gigs to another pc, and over the network takes hours, Can i simply take out the single hard drive (one of the ones in raid) and plug it into the other computer and it still work??

Thanks.
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4005
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Re: Raid #0

Post by KnightRid » Sun Feb 17, 2008 6:45 am

For RAID 0 I am pretty sure you can NOT do that. Yo uwould have to remove BOTH drives, set them up as raid on another system - which might even erase them.

Best bet - just suck it up and use the network :( You should consider upgrading to gigabit network if you do a lot of file transfers - you would not believe how fast it is!!!

Mike

Raid 0 has NO fault tollerance and therefore can not restore your drive if one goes bad - data is written to both drives at once for a performance boost (supposedly - has to be VERY hard drive intensive to be worthwhile)
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
dkarko
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 4:32 am
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Raid #0

Post by dkarko » Sun Feb 17, 2008 7:41 am

As said you can't and you shouldnt try!
IF you had a hardware raid controller (thus the raid is saved in the controller BIOS) then you could move both drives and the controller to another computer, but only alltogether
"Παν ΜέτÏ

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: Raid #0

Post by DMB2000uk » Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:34 am

Can't you do it the other way round, and put the non raid drive in the RAID PC?

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: Raid #0

Post by kappage » Sun Feb 17, 2008 3:47 pm

DMB2000uk wrote:Can't you do it the other way round, and put the non raid drive in the RAID PC?

Dan
That makes me feel like an idiot now, :oops:
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
dkarko
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 4:32 am
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Raid #0

Post by dkarko » Sun Feb 17, 2008 3:56 pm

That makes me feel like an idiot now,
haha that makes two of us. really i mean it was the simplest thing, but i never thought of it either
"Παν ΜέτÏ

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: Raid #0

Post by DMB2000uk » Sun Feb 17, 2008 5:51 pm

lol, overcomplicating things is easy to do, It's always funny when someone points out the obvious though :P

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4005
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Re: Raid #0

Post by KnightRid » Mon Feb 18, 2008 6:34 am

WOW, am I am idiot..LOL

Mike
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

Post Reply