Need Input on GTX400 Series ... Rumor Control

Forum for all the nVidia video cards from the past, present and future!
Post Reply
User avatar
Cannyone
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:15 pm
Location: Albuquerque, NM

Need Input on GTX400 Series ... Rumor Control

Post by Cannyone » Sun May 16, 2010 11:22 am

I have heard reports that people with Hanns-G 28" displays are having issues with the new GTX 400 Series cards. On another forum they are reporting that these cards do not produce a display image that goes all the way to the edge of their screens. This leaves a 3/4"- 1" black border around their screen.

Now I'm not completely certain if it only affects Hanns-G displays. Or if it only affects one model of Hanns-G displays. But it would be great to hear from anyone who knows anything about this issue.

I was really keen on getting a GTX 480 until I heard about this issue. See I have 2 Hanns-G 28" displays. And while it might just be a driver setting that is wonky. I don't really want to buy into something that has some sort of errata, and needs an engineering refresh.

Oh and thanks for your input. :)
Intel Core i7 4820K @ 4 GHz | Asus Rampage IV Formula | 16GB Patriot DDR3-1866 | Asus Poseidon GTX 780 water cooled... (other stuff too <- 500 char limit!)

User avatar
InspectahACE
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1765
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 8:25 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Re: Need Input on GTX400 Series ... Rumor Control

Post by InspectahACE » Sun May 16, 2010 12:03 pm

I haven't heard anything about this..but I wouldn't worry about it. I don't have any issues with my setup
i7 3930K @ 3.8 Ghz | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | Asus GTX TITAN SLI | 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z DDR3-1866 | Corsair H100i | Corsair Force GT 90 GB SSD | 2x Corsair Force GT 240 GB SSD | 450GB VelociRaptor | Sound Blaster Z | Corsair AX1200i PSU | Logitech G502 | Logitech G810| CM HAF-932 Black Edition | BenQ Zowie XL2730 27" monitor | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Need Input on GTX400 Series ... Rumor Control

Post by skier » Sun May 16, 2010 12:07 pm

oh hey ^ has a 28" Hanns G monitor and GTX 480's :lol:
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
Cannyone
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:15 pm
Location: Albuquerque, NM

Re: Need Input on GTX400 Series ... Rumor Control

Post by Cannyone » Sun May 16, 2010 6:40 pm

InspectahACE wrote:I haven't heard anything about this..but I wouldn't worry about it. I don't have any issues with my setup
Ok, well I was a bit skeptical when I heard this... And there were two people, one with a GTX470, and another with a GTX480, who reported this problem. So I needed to hear from someone else. And I thank you, very much InspectahACE!! :)
Intel Core i7 4820K @ 4 GHz | Asus Rampage IV Formula | 16GB Patriot DDR3-1866 | Asus Poseidon GTX 780 water cooled... (other stuff too <- 500 char limit!)

User avatar
InspectahACE
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1765
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 8:25 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Re: Need Input on GTX400 Series ... Rumor Control

Post by InspectahACE » Sun May 16, 2010 11:41 pm

No problem. I just know Ive had the screen for over a year and the GPU's for almost a month and not one issue has arisen... so far anyway lol
i7 3930K @ 3.8 Ghz | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | Asus GTX TITAN SLI | 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z DDR3-1866 | Corsair H100i | Corsair Force GT 90 GB SSD | 2x Corsair Force GT 240 GB SSD | 450GB VelociRaptor | Sound Blaster Z | Corsair AX1200i PSU | Logitech G502 | Logitech G810| CM HAF-932 Black Edition | BenQ Zowie XL2730 27" monitor | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

User avatar
Cannyone
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:15 pm
Location: Albuquerque, NM

Re: Need Input on GTX400 Series ... Rumor Control

Post by Cannyone » Mon May 17, 2010 1:12 pm

Well now I hear another report of something similar: (This is from a NewEgg Reveiw)
"Cons: Minor cons; it gets a little hot running dual monitors (75c) and it reduces resolution on my 1080p hdtv to 1814x1026 when I resize the screen to fit the display. So one egg off."

This is for the Standard EVGA GTX480. And this bothers me even more because besides my Hanns-G Monitors, my only other display is an HDTV. ... But now that I think of it!?! The earlier reports of this came from the EVGA Forums. So it might be specific to their cards, say something in their VGA-BIOS, so I guess I need to search around for more info.
Intel Core i7 4820K @ 4 GHz | Asus Rampage IV Formula | 16GB Patriot DDR3-1866 | Asus Poseidon GTX 780 water cooled... (other stuff too <- 500 char limit!)

User avatar
bubba
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 4706
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 10:24 am
Location: STL

Re: Need Input on GTX400 Series ... Rumor Control

Post by bubba » Mon May 17, 2010 1:34 pm

There is "bug" for the 4XX serries and dual monitors that cause it to run hotter then with one monitor. This was somewhat corrected with a bios update, but all it really did was change a fan profile to speed up the fans when dual monitors where used.

As for funky screen resolutions some cards need a monitor profile to understand what it is they are talking to. I couldn't get my folks HansG to run the native res on their old nVidia card with out the profile.
"The democracy will cease to exist when you take away from those who are willing to work and give to those who would not."
-Thomas Jefferson

User avatar
InspectahACE
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1765
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 8:25 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Re: Need Input on GTX400 Series ... Rumor Control

Post by InspectahACE » Mon May 17, 2010 2:49 pm

I never really had to use a profile or monitor driver for a native resolution, so I wouldn't know much about that part. ..but my curiosity is wondering what kind of connection was he using? (DVI,HDMI,VGA?..something I'm sure nobody but he can answer) I can't find that res anywhere using a digital connection on my tv or my monitor. I've only seen odd resolutions like that using VGA. Heck, with the reviews we've seen on there he could just be blowing smoke around. As far as the temps, I had to get pretty nutty on Furmark to get both close to 100C. the top one was the bottom was around 95C. Not even games I run get it that hot.. I think you're ok but it's ultimately your choice:)
i7 3930K @ 3.8 Ghz | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | Asus GTX TITAN SLI | 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z DDR3-1866 | Corsair H100i | Corsair Force GT 90 GB SSD | 2x Corsair Force GT 240 GB SSD | 450GB VelociRaptor | Sound Blaster Z | Corsair AX1200i PSU | Logitech G502 | Logitech G810| CM HAF-932 Black Edition | BenQ Zowie XL2730 27" monitor | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

Post Reply