Dead video card or not enough power?

Forum for all the AMD (Previously ATI) video cards from the past, present and future!
Post Reply
User avatar
Racerboyf1
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Dead video card or not enough power?

Post by Racerboyf1 » Thu Jun 07, 2007 10:37 pm

Back in February I purchased a new video card and it had been working great until about a month ago. My system will not load windows fully and gives a blurry image (not really blurry, but more of a broken image) even in the bios. I installed an old 9500 pro and the system boots right up. Could I be lacking power or is my card dead? Would it be worth it to buy a new PSU just to find out? Below you will see my system specs.

Current system:

PSU Vantec 480W
Asus P4C-800 E Deluxe
P4 3.2E @ 3.6
2gb (4 x 512mb Corsair pc-3200xl pro @ 225 @ 2.5 3 3 7
HIS Radeon X1950PRO 512MB GDDR3 AGP 4X/8X HDCP Video Card
2 x WD 250gb hdd's
Viewsonic 22" Monitor
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 gamer
Logitech 5.1 Speakers
2x DVD drives
Hmmmmmmmmmmm!!!

User avatar
dgood
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1190
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:54 pm
Location: Lynnwood, WA

Post by dgood » Thu Jun 07, 2007 11:44 pm

it'd be worth borrowing a friends psu to find out, not necessarily buying a new one unless your current one is cheap as is. shouldn't need "that much" power.
Image

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5013
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Post by dicecca112 » Fri Jun 08, 2007 6:36 am

image corruption in the bios lends me to believe its a bad video card. Try the suspected dead video card in another system. If its bad in two its bad
Image

brites
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 7:53 am
Location: Matosinhos, Portugal

Post by brites » Fri Jun 08, 2007 7:10 am

After trying the good solutions given above.. if the problem remains try to check the bios... see this http://forums.techpowerup.com/archive/i ... -8312.html for help and try to do it... but only if the card doesn't work also in other systems... :|

User avatar
Racerboyf1
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Post by Racerboyf1 » Fri Jun 08, 2007 4:57 pm

Thanks for the info guys! It looks like I am going to write this one off. I will have trouble with the RMA since I didn't keep any of the original packaging or heatsink that the card came with. I am now looking at a new card. My choices are these two http://www.newegg.com/Product/Productco ... 6814161082. My question is this, are the extra pipes and less memory on the gecube card better than the extra memory and less pipes on the HIS card?
Hmmmmmmmmmmm!!!

brites
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 7:53 am
Location: Matosinhos, Portugal

Post by brites » Sat Jun 09, 2007 4:26 am

After the reviews I've read I would choose the 512mb card...

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Sat Jun 09, 2007 6:20 am

Try lowering your overclock, or even underclock the CPU. Also try booting with one stick of ram.

Image corruption at startup can be the gfx card, psu, cpu or memory.
You could also try running Memtest.

User avatar
Racerboyf1
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Post by Racerboyf1 » Sat Jun 09, 2007 11:13 am

kenc51 wrote:Try lowering your overclock, or even underclock the CPU.
Tried it.
kenc51 wrote: Also try booting with one stick of ram.
Tried it.
kenc51 wrote:Image corruption at startup can be the gfx card, psu, cpu or memory.
You could also try running Memtest.
I have ruled out cpu or memory. I tried my old 9500 pro and the system boots right up.
Hmmmmmmmmmmm!!!

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Sat Jun 09, 2007 11:35 am

Do you have a multimeter? You should check/stress the voltages using the 9500pro. If they fluctuate or are out of spec, then it's the PSU.
Also does the GFX card cooler have good contact with the gpu? It could be heat related!

User avatar
Racerboyf1
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Post by Racerboyf1 » Sat Jun 09, 2007 11:39 am

kenc51 wrote:Do you have a multimeter? You should check/stress the voltages using the 9500pro. If they fluctuate or are out of spec, then it's the PSU.
Nope, but I could probably get my hands on one or buy one they are pretty cheap. How would I check the voltages? I have never actually used one before.

kenc51 wrote:Also does the GFX card cooler have good contact with the gpu? It could be heat related!
Yeah, I checked that as well. The cooler was seated properly, but I removed it and reseated it just to be suer and had the same issue.
Hmmmmmmmmmmm!!!

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Sat Jun 09, 2007 1:27 pm

Here's a nice guide on how to use a DMM

http://forums.extremeoverclocking.com/s ... p?t=137886

User avatar
Racerboyf1
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Post by Racerboyf1 » Sat Jun 09, 2007 1:58 pm

kenc51 wrote:Here's a nice guide on how to use a DMM

http://forums.extremeoverclocking.com/s ... p?t=137886
Fantastic, thanks.
Hmmmmmmmmmmm!!!

User avatar
Racerboyf1
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Post by Racerboyf1 » Thu Jun 28, 2007 10:26 am

So I haven't done anything about this yet, but just thougt of something I could try. I have a Antec 430w PS in an old system and was thinking I could hook that up to just the video card to test it. That should be more than enough power if used all on it's own right?
Hmmmmmmmmmmm!!!

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Thu Jun 28, 2007 12:04 pm

Racerboyf1 wrote:So I haven't done anything about this yet, but just thougt of something I could try. I have a Antec 430w PS in an old system and was thinking I could hook that up to just the video card to test it. That should be more than enough power if used all on it's own right?
Yep

User avatar
Racerboyf1
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Dead video card or not enough power?

Post by Racerboyf1 » Sat Jun 30, 2007 9:47 am

OK so how do I get the second card to power on?
Hmmmmmmmmmmm!!!

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: Dead video card or not enough power?

Post by DMB2000uk » Sat Jun 30, 2007 9:50 am

If you mean second PSU, then you need to jump a green and black wire together on the 20/24 pin connector.

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
Racerboyf1
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Dead video card or not enough power?

Post by Racerboyf1 » Sun Jul 01, 2007 12:59 am

DMB2000uk wrote:If you mean second PSU, then you need to jump a green and black wire together on the 20/24 pin connector.

Dan
Yeah, I meant second PSU. So I just connect a green and black wire together from the 20/24 pin connector and I'm good to go?
Hmmmmmmmmmmm!!!

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Re: Dead video card or not enough power?

Post by kenc51 » Sun Jul 01, 2007 5:18 am

Racerboyf1 wrote:
DMB2000uk wrote:If you mean second PSU, then you need to jump a green and black wire together on the 20/24 pin connector.

Dan
Yeah, I meant second PSU. So I just connect a green and black wire together from the 20/24 pin connector and I'm good to go?
Yep, use a paper clip and bend it, also make sure the PSU is OFF before you do it. There is not real current on the green wire, but just in case you slip and touch the wrong one! Once its done, youll want turn on the PSU via the switch.

Post Reply