Ati x1650 big problem...

Forum for all the AMD (Previously ATI) video cards from the past, present and future!
xplor
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 12:06 am

Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by xplor » Wed Jan 28, 2009 12:30 am

few days ago, I bought an ATI video card x1650 AGP 8x 512ddr2 and I have a problem:
Every time when I play a game that Crysis, Turok and other my monitor is turning off or my computer is restarting after 2-3-5-10 minutes in game. Usualy first is blocking the game, then my monitor is turning off, then i can hear sounds in game and every command works (shoot, walk, swim, jump) in game, but my monitor is off. I can solve that only restarting the computer.
I dont have any overclocks on my computer. Really i had before but i see, my problem is bigger, that i cant play games like World of warcraft and underground 2 ... Anyway, to play fine, i had to set minimum details on all games who don't require a higher system, and no overclocks. The turning off monitor problem i had already on my old video place Nvidia 6200, but there all works fine, only when i'm trying to set Frequency on monitor in game higher that 85Hz or resolution higher that 1600x1200 on 60Hz, or higher that 1024x768 on 85Hz. But in game i had no problems. Now i have and i must solve, i hope, someone had same problem and solved or know the situation, and comes with an answer

Motherboard: Epox EP-8k9A7I
Amd Athlon 1800+ (~1500) => 2600+ (~1900) with overclock
1.75Gb DDR1 PC3200 (not all), 400mhz
HDD 60gb
Video card ATI Radeon x1650 on AGP 8x.

what can be ? have someone an answer ? :) i'm waiting all sugestion, any kind is welcome

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by DMB2000uk » Wed Jan 28, 2009 3:47 am

You should try using driver cleaner pro.

Uninstall your current ATI drivers, boot into safe mode in windows, run driver cleaner pro with all the ATI and Nvidia options selected, boot back into regular windows, then try the latest ATI drivers.

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

xplor
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 12:06 am

Re: Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by xplor » Wed Jan 28, 2009 7:02 am

no,is not working in any things.. looking on over 500+ website, I found, finally, one answer... Can be from Source.. my source is 380W, but i don't think it work really at 380w, i guess is working lower. For 1.75Gb RAM (full 3 slots), Motherboard, HDD, coolers, DVD-rw, my video card, with cooling and other, i guess it's low. Then when i'm going on bigger games, which is requires more system, my video card is going to use more power.. More more and much more that can support and then is happening what's happen... Same when i have overclocks on processor, that crash is often, because it going to use more power...
i guess, this may be due?, any reasons ?....
every thing is welcome

User avatar
martini161
Mr Awesome
Mr Awesome
Posts: 3185
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:27 pm
Location: Cherry Hill, New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by martini161 » Wed Jan 28, 2009 11:02 am

what kind of psu is it?

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by skier » Wed Jan 28, 2009 11:15 am

i can't imagine your PSU is THAT bad, a 1650PRO is a pretty weak card, i'm personally surprised it'll even PLAY crysis at all(i have one as well for a htpc) in the "run" box, run "dxdiag", go to the "display1" tab, and run the "test direct3d" and/or "test directdraw" it's is a good possibility of driver problems, as i know that my 1650 PRO only can use about 4 driver packs from ATI to work at all, so you may have to search for a driver pack that works(go to "amd.com" -> "graphics drivers"-> go through the dropdown menus to select your card on the page, and it'll bring you to the newest downloads, you can select older downloads at the bottom of the page if needed)

so try using dxdiag, if it gives you a directx error when running a test, then it's a driver issue, if both tests run fine, then look to a hardware problem, and keep us posted on your findings
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

xplor
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 12:06 am

Re: Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by xplor » Wed Jan 28, 2009 2:07 pm

..All test in dxdiag was fine.
My computer PSU is 380w... i guess it can't work at max power, then is a problem...
I saw on other sites, a 450-500w psu is recommended for one of these video card, and a little same with my computer configuration..

User avatar
martini161
Mr Awesome
Mr Awesome
Posts: 3185
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:27 pm
Location: Cherry Hill, New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by martini161 » Wed Jan 28, 2009 3:05 pm

i was talking about a brand/model numbers/ specifications...

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by skier » Wed Jan 28, 2009 4:23 pm

i was running a 350W Antec, and it ran the 1650 overclocked, and CPU(athlon XP 2800 @ 2.2GHz) overclocked till it died, the PSU was never a problem(except when the leads got messed up and it shorted that time, but we don't talk about that)
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
Kougar
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 251
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:59 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by Kougar » Wed Jan 28, 2009 8:03 pm

Something that needs to be asked... what is your exact monitor? Model # is preferred... if it is LCD based then running it above 60Hz is your problem.
Core i7 920 @ 4.2GHz 1.36v
Gigabyte GA-X58-UD5
Under Water

User avatar
Athlonite
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:01 pm

Re: Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by Athlonite » Fri Jan 30, 2009 9:44 am

yup usually the monitor goin blank is from to higher refresh rate and or resolution trying to run a monitor at higher than speck can result in damage to the monitor if you running winxp take a look in the ccc somewhere in there is a setting for vsync control .. so if you use say 1024x768-32bpp and it can handle 85Hz set it to that in ccc
Asus Crosshair V Formula
AMD FX 8320 @ 3700MHz NB/HT @ 2600MHZ
2x 4GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600 C9
1x Sapphire Radeon HD 7850 9550MHz core 1250MHz mem
1x Pioneer DVD-RW DVR212S SATA
2x Samsung HD502IJ 16MB cache 7200rpm raid0
1x Samsung HD502IJ 16MB cache 7200rpm storage
1x WD2500AAJS 8MB cache 7200rpm storage
Thermolab Baram 1 x 120mm CM R4 90cfm 2000rpm 1x SilverStone 120mm AP 1500rpm 37.5cfm
SilverStone ST75F-P 750W PSU Full Modular
SilverStone RaVeN RV02B-W

User avatar
InspectahACE
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1765
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 8:25 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Re: Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by InspectahACE » Fri Jan 30, 2009 1:07 pm

I agree with Kougar and Athlonite..especially if its on an LCD..I do think that PSU of yours is a bit sheisty too(regardless IF it can power it) having just enough or too little power won't do too good really..may not do bad but I would try to upgrade that lil guy to at least 500w..that's just me tho..having too much is better than having too little IMO....especially if you're going to overclock
i7 3930K @ 3.8 Ghz | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | Asus GTX TITAN SLI | 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z DDR3-1866 | Corsair H100i | Corsair Force GT 90 GB SSD | 2x Corsair Force GT 240 GB SSD | 450GB VelociRaptor | Sound Blaster Z | Corsair AX1200i PSU | Logitech G502 | Logitech G810| CM HAF-932 Black Edition | BenQ Zowie XL2730 27" monitor | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by skier » Fri Jan 30, 2009 2:37 pm

he doesn't need a 500W PSU for that system.
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

xplor
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 12:06 am

Re: Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by xplor » Fri Jan 30, 2009 2:47 pm

well, looking on PSU i found some note on it :
380w on the bottom and 400w on the left i see....
Model: KOB AP4400XA
ATX Switching Power Supply..
on +3.3V I have 28 A, on +5V - 40A and on +12V - 17A (+3.3V and+5V - 220W and +12V - 204W)
Mercury Empowering your PC...
and a lot of other data, that's the main..

2... my monitor is 'Ultra' not LCD, 17"
3... i'm using on 60hz because i can't modify my monitor frequence with this video card, dont know why, but doesn't matter how much i'll set, that's never change. and resolution on 1024x760 in windows, and pretty in game
4... i'm running on Windows XP sp2
5... yes i'm using overclocks only when it is possible (like the old video card, didn't make problems, and on processor and Video card i had...now i don't have on anyone of these)
6... i have one compatible video driver(from the original CD), because the last one, installed is running on 640x480 resolution, and color quality on 4bit(low) and i can't change that... also ATI center is not responding ... well isn't there anymore
7... my computer is clean inside, there is not a problem, and my video card is new... about one week.

waiting suggestions

User avatar
InspectahACE
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1765
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 8:25 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Re: Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by InspectahACE » Fri Jan 30, 2009 3:36 pm

skierkid450 wrote:he doesn't need a 500W PSU for that system.
ahh but you never discussed what messed up that psu of yours either :mrgreen: ..I don't know much about psu's other than what i've gone through..all i meant was that 380 watts for card that recommends 450-500 for the whole system with the card is sheisty to me..regardless of whether or not it can be powered with less..not all 350-400 watt psus are made the same(or even like your old one)..was just suggested to help him considering the refresh issue seems to have been resolved.. :)
i7 3930K @ 3.8 Ghz | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | Asus GTX TITAN SLI | 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z DDR3-1866 | Corsair H100i | Corsair Force GT 90 GB SSD | 2x Corsair Force GT 240 GB SSD | 450GB VelociRaptor | Sound Blaster Z | Corsair AX1200i PSU | Logitech G502 | Logitech G810| CM HAF-932 Black Edition | BenQ Zowie XL2730 27" monitor | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by skier » Fri Jan 30, 2009 7:29 pm

okay, it was a user error, i plugged a floppy drive in with one pin offset, so it flamed out THAT cable, and scorched a couple others-leading to the main connector having a poor connection, so i just straightened the plugs back- I STILL use the PSU with a Sapphire x1650 PRO 512MB AGP, a PC CHIPS socket A motherboard, with an Athlon XP @ 1.8GHz, and 1GB DDR400 RAM with two optical drives and an 80GB HDD,

i have an idea, take a picture of this label on your PSU(make sure you can read the label in the picture), and post it as an attachment:
Image

just noticed you actually posted your specs, and by that, it says yours has more Amps on the 5v AND 12v rails

:finga: inspectahACE
Last edited by skier on Fri Jan 30, 2009 7:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
martini161
Mr Awesome
Mr Awesome
Posts: 3185
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:27 pm
Location: Cherry Hill, New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by martini161 » Fri Jan 30, 2009 7:35 pm

yeah but thats an antec PSU, good quality, not "mercury?" psu

User avatar
InspectahACE
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1765
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 8:25 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Re: Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by InspectahACE » Fri Jan 30, 2009 10:47 pm

lol..I meant no disrespect skierkid..I did mention i didn't know much about power supplies..the little I do know(and ask about) comes from you guys, yourself included. far as I knew your power supply was dead(since you said it shorted)..unknown brand = unknown quality IMO..never heard of Mercury and that's why I suggested new psu.Heck if yours does fine id tell him to buy same model and brand..I meant no disrespect :)
i7 3930K @ 3.8 Ghz | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | Asus GTX TITAN SLI | 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z DDR3-1866 | Corsair H100i | Corsair Force GT 90 GB SSD | 2x Corsair Force GT 240 GB SSD | 450GB VelociRaptor | Sound Blaster Z | Corsair AX1200i PSU | Logitech G502 | Logitech G810| CM HAF-932 Black Edition | BenQ Zowie XL2730 27" monitor | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

xplor
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 12:06 am

Re: Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by xplor » Sat Jan 31, 2009 1:13 am

well, i did one photo, it don't have high quality, also i have to translate what's write if you can't understand

Image

Image

+3.3V - 28 A
+5V - 40A
+12V - 17A
Frequency 60HZ-50HZ (is too far to be in picture..)

(the second picture cannot be seen complete on forum, don't know why, also you can try link of the first..)

User avatar
Athlonite
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:01 pm

Re: Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by Athlonite » Sun Feb 08, 2009 2:10 am

ok the difference between a good quality PSU like antec and a kumquwat2000 brand like mercury is performance quality psu's have better spec'd parts in them where as kumquwat2000's have lowest quality parts and don't perform aswell as a lesser spec'd quality psu the lower the quality the worse the fluctuations in the rails
ie: good quality may have a varience of 1~5% on the +12V, +5V, +3.3V rails where lower quality may have a varience of 1~20% on the same rails that poor a performance will lead to problems with your hardware taking a dump when it has to work hard :toimonster:
Asus Crosshair V Formula
AMD FX 8320 @ 3700MHz NB/HT @ 2600MHZ
2x 4GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600 C9
1x Sapphire Radeon HD 7850 9550MHz core 1250MHz mem
1x Pioneer DVD-RW DVR212S SATA
2x Samsung HD502IJ 16MB cache 7200rpm raid0
1x Samsung HD502IJ 16MB cache 7200rpm storage
1x WD2500AAJS 8MB cache 7200rpm storage
Thermolab Baram 1 x 120mm CM R4 90cfm 2000rpm 1x SilverStone 120mm AP 1500rpm 37.5cfm
SilverStone ST75F-P 750W PSU Full Modular
SilverStone RaVeN RV02B-W

User avatar
largon
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 2:38 am
Location: Suomi Finland

Re: Ati x1650 big problem...

Post by largon » Sun Feb 08, 2009 4:12 am

Sounds like an unstable video card.
It could be overheating, or just simply busted.

Insufficient power/12V amperage would cause an immediate reset as the overcurrent protection in the PSU activates and shuts down the PSU, not just loosing the picture.

Post Reply