ATI Crossfire Quick Question

Forum for all the AMD (Previously ATI) video cards from the past, present and future!
Post Reply
User avatar
Skippman
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2082
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 10:16 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Contact:

ATI Crossfire Quick Question

Post by Skippman » Mon Mar 26, 2007 2:35 pm

I've seached and searched but cannot get an answer to this.

I have a HIS X1900XT. I want to do Crossfire. Do I just buy another X1900XT or do I need a special controller edition (which I've not found)?

stevethetileguy
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 10:33 pm
Location: b.c

Post by stevethetileguy » Mon Mar 26, 2007 8:05 pm

you need a crossfire addition x1900 or x1950 for crossfire to work
qx6700 @3.8 , d975xbx2 , 2 gigs ocz reaper pc2 8500 x1950 xtx crossfire (695 core, 2200 mem), muskin 650 watt power supply , x-fi elite pro , dell 24 lcd , logitech z-5500, antec 180 ,6 - 120 mm fans + baybus

brites
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 7:53 am
Location: Matosinhos, Portugal

Post by brites » Wed Apr 04, 2007 3:59 pm

If your x1900xt is not crossfire then you need the x1900xt crossfire edition... take a look at this

http://www.ocworkbench.com/2006/powerco ... ire/g1.htm

:axe:

prozac26
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 8:00 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Post by prozac26 » Wed Apr 04, 2007 5:05 pm

You need a Crossfire edition master card.

That's the problem with ATI's multi-GPU solution. :x

User avatar
dgood
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1190
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:54 pm
Location: Lynnwood, WA

Post by dgood » Wed Apr 04, 2007 5:15 pm

they have moved away from it in newer cards such as the x1650 pro/xt and the x1950 pro however. They made it like a double bridged sli. But yes you need the crossfire master card.
Image

brites
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 7:53 am
Location: Matosinhos, Portugal

Post by brites » Thu Apr 05, 2007 12:27 pm

not really a problem... now a days... ATI bridge for CF is like this

Image

old ATI CF cards didn't use this so mastercard needed \:D/ like this

Image

Post Reply