cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

From general questions to the harder advanced user topics you will find them here!
Post Reply
UpskirtHeaven
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 5:38 am

cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

Post by UpskirtHeaven » Mon Feb 16, 2009 6:25 am

cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

spec: acer aspire am5100-u5201a desktop / vista 64bit / system use pc2-5300

my goal is to install 6gig ram.

when i try to install 2x 2gb corsair dhx pc2 6400 5-5-5-18 and 2x 1gb corsair dhx pc2 6400 5-5-5-18 which is total of 6gig.. when i boot up... powers on.... but dont hear sound of booting and screen is black.


when i try to install 2x 2gb corsair dhx pc2 6400 5-5-5-18 which is total of 4gig.... when i boot up... powers on.... boot to desktop. click "start menu" shows flickering and loud noise comming from the tower.... 5min later screen is black.


i can install 1gig, 2gig and 3gig fine. but above 3gig.... problem occur. it might be my memory setting in bio? i went to the bio and see no memory setting at all. and i heard increasing volt might work.. but how? i went to bio and see nothing related to memory at all.

User avatar
vicaphit
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2789
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: SE Ohio

Re: cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

Post by vicaphit » Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:19 pm

Try installing each stick of ram by itself. You could possibly have a bad stick of ram, and this will narrow down your problem.
----
Andy

New Rig: Intel Q6600 (2.7ghz), ASUS P5KC, 4GB DDR2-800, Palit 9600GT (1GB), Ultra X3 1KW (thanks LR!), Vista 64bit
Dell Rig: AMD Athlon X2 4000+ (2.1ghz), 2 GB DDR2 Ram, MSI 8800GT (512MB), Vista 32bit

PSN: VICaphit

User avatar
stopthekilling77
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2186
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 2:08 pm
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

Post by stopthekilling77 » Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:28 pm

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=w ... jZlWE_ye2A

Looks like your system can only handle a maximum of 4 gigs of RAM, sorry bud.
MSI 970A-G43
AMD Phenom II X4 965BE @ 3.5 GHz
10 GB DDR3 1333 CAS-7
GeForce GTX 650 Ti OC 2GB
2TB Seagate HDD, 1TB WD HDD for backups,
Antec P-180B, Antec 450W PSU
ASUS 27" LED LCD Monitor
someday I will get a real GPU and some SSD's... :goodman:

User avatar
vicaphit
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2789
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: SE Ohio

Re: cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

Post by vicaphit » Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:31 pm

He is saying that he can't even get 4gigs working, but yes, your motherboard doesn't support more than 4gigs
----
Andy

New Rig: Intel Q6600 (2.7ghz), ASUS P5KC, 4GB DDR2-800, Palit 9600GT (1GB), Ultra X3 1KW (thanks LR!), Vista 64bit
Dell Rig: AMD Athlon X2 4000+ (2.1ghz), 2 GB DDR2 Ram, MSI 8800GT (512MB), Vista 32bit

PSN: VICaphit

UpskirtHeaven
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 5:38 am

Re: cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

Post by UpskirtHeaven » Sat Feb 21, 2009 12:54 am

yeah i cant install flat 4gig.

i can install 1gig, 2gig, 3gig but not 4gig..... or 5gig, 6gig.

there is something wrong right? since i cant even install 4gig.


plzzzz help

higgamo
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 11:37 am

Re: cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

Post by higgamo » Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:10 pm

you might want to switch out each memory stick 2 see if they all are functional. and check if that each slot your using is also functional. =O

User avatar
Alathald
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1630
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Southern Ohio
Contact:

Re: cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

Post by Alathald » Sat May 02, 2009 9:28 am

Image

User avatar
Athlonite
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:01 pm

Re: cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

Post by Athlonite » Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:43 am

have you tried 4gig in 1gig sticks ie: 4 x 1 gig you may just get it to work some mobo's don't like playing nice with Dimms that are more than 1 gig in size, i had a similar problem with a socket 754 board that didn't want to see 4 x 512 DS dimms (ds= Double sided = ram chips on both sides) the way around it was to use 4 x 512 SS dimms (ss= single sided = ram chips on 1 side only) instead worked like a charm after that, it had to do with how many banks of ram the cpu could see ( dimm 1 = bank 0 and bank 1, dimm 2 = bank 3 and 4, dimm 3 = bank 5 and 6, dimm 4 = bank 7 and bank 8 ect) thats if you use Double sided dimms well turns out the memory controller in the cpu (athlon64 3700+) could only see 6 banks easiest way around it use single sided dimms as 4 of them equates to 4 banks problem solved
Asus Crosshair V Formula
AMD FX 8320 @ 3700MHz NB/HT @ 2600MHZ
2x 4GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600 C9
1x Sapphire Radeon HD 7850 9550MHz core 1250MHz mem
1x Pioneer DVD-RW DVR212S SATA
2x Samsung HD502IJ 16MB cache 7200rpm raid0
1x Samsung HD502IJ 16MB cache 7200rpm storage
1x WD2500AAJS 8MB cache 7200rpm storage
Thermolab Baram 1 x 120mm CM R4 90cfm 2000rpm 1x SilverStone 120mm AP 1500rpm 37.5cfm
SilverStone ST75F-P 750W PSU Full Modular
SilverStone RaVeN RV02B-W

User avatar
Athlonite
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:01 pm

Re: cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

Post by Athlonite » Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:48 am

sorry if i prattled on to the point dont use 2 gig dimms just 1 gig dimms
Asus Crosshair V Formula
AMD FX 8320 @ 3700MHz NB/HT @ 2600MHZ
2x 4GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600 C9
1x Sapphire Radeon HD 7850 9550MHz core 1250MHz mem
1x Pioneer DVD-RW DVR212S SATA
2x Samsung HD502IJ 16MB cache 7200rpm raid0
1x Samsung HD502IJ 16MB cache 7200rpm storage
1x WD2500AAJS 8MB cache 7200rpm storage
Thermolab Baram 1 x 120mm CM R4 90cfm 2000rpm 1x SilverStone 120mm AP 1500rpm 37.5cfm
SilverStone ST75F-P 750W PSU Full Modular
SilverStone RaVeN RV02B-W

Post Reply