cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

From general questions to the harder advanced user topics you will find them here!
Post Reply
UpskirtHeaven
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 5:38 am

cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

Post by UpskirtHeaven » Mon Feb 16, 2009 6:25 am

cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

spec: acer aspire am5100-u5201a desktop / vista 64bit / system use pc2-5300

my goal is to install 6gig ram.

when i try to install 2x 2gb corsair dhx pc2 6400 5-5-5-18 and 2x 1gb corsair dhx pc2 6400 5-5-5-18 which is total of 6gig.. when i boot up... powers on.... but dont hear sound of booting and screen is black.


when i try to install 2x 2gb corsair dhx pc2 6400 5-5-5-18 which is total of 4gig.... when i boot up... powers on.... boot to desktop. click "start menu" shows flickering and loud noise comming from the tower.... 5min later screen is black.


i can install 1gig, 2gig and 3gig fine. but above 3gig.... problem occur. it might be my memory setting in bio? i went to the bio and see no memory setting at all. and i heard increasing volt might work.. but how? i went to bio and see nothing related to memory at all.

User avatar
vicaphit
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2789
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: SE Ohio

Re: cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

Post by vicaphit » Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:19 pm

Try installing each stick of ram by itself. You could possibly have a bad stick of ram, and this will narrow down your problem.
----
Andy

New Rig: Intel Q6600 (2.7ghz), ASUS P5KC, 4GB DDR2-800, Palit 9600GT (1GB), Ultra X3 1KW (thanks LR!), Vista 64bit
Dell Rig: AMD Athlon X2 4000+ (2.1ghz), 2 GB DDR2 Ram, MSI 8800GT (512MB), Vista 32bit

PSN: VICaphit

User avatar
stopthekilling77
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2188
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 2:08 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

Post by stopthekilling77 » Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:28 pm

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=w ... jZlWE_ye2A

Looks like your system can only handle a maximum of 4 gigs of RAM, sorry bud.
Cyberpower special rig
ASUS Prime 450M-A
Ryzen 5 3600 stock
CM Hyper 212 EVO push/pull
24GB DDR4 3000 (soon to be 32GB)
AMD RX 580 8GB
Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB NVMe SSD
Lexar 256GB SSD
6GB Seagate hdd
Stock PSU (will upgrade)
ASUS VE278 27" monitor, Samsung Vizio V435-G0 42" 4K TV
Logitech Z533 2.1 Speakers, G935 7.1 headset
MS LXM-00001 Ergonomic kbd
Razer Deathadder Elite, XBOX One wireless controller

I've come a long way from that original Core2Duo build y'all! :supz:

User avatar
vicaphit
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2789
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: SE Ohio

Re: cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

Post by vicaphit » Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:31 pm

He is saying that he can't even get 4gigs working, but yes, your motherboard doesn't support more than 4gigs
----
Andy

New Rig: Intel Q6600 (2.7ghz), ASUS P5KC, 4GB DDR2-800, Palit 9600GT (1GB), Ultra X3 1KW (thanks LR!), Vista 64bit
Dell Rig: AMD Athlon X2 4000+ (2.1ghz), 2 GB DDR2 Ram, MSI 8800GT (512MB), Vista 32bit

PSN: VICaphit

UpskirtHeaven
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 5:38 am

Re: cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

Post by UpskirtHeaven » Sat Feb 21, 2009 12:54 am

yeah i cant install flat 4gig.

i can install 1gig, 2gig, 3gig but not 4gig..... or 5gig, 6gig.

there is something wrong right? since i cant even install 4gig.


plzzzz help

higgamo
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 11:37 am

Re: cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

Post by higgamo » Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:10 pm

you might want to switch out each memory stick 2 see if they all are functional. and check if that each slot your using is also functional. =O

User avatar
Alathald
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1630
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Southern Ohio
Contact:

Re: cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

Post by Alathald » Sat May 02, 2009 9:28 am

Image

User avatar
Athlonite
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:01 pm

Re: cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

Post by Athlonite » Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:43 am

have you tried 4gig in 1gig sticks ie: 4 x 1 gig you may just get it to work some mobo's don't like playing nice with Dimms that are more than 1 gig in size, i had a similar problem with a socket 754 board that didn't want to see 4 x 512 DS dimms (ds= Double sided = ram chips on both sides) the way around it was to use 4 x 512 SS dimms (ss= single sided = ram chips on 1 side only) instead worked like a charm after that, it had to do with how many banks of ram the cpu could see ( dimm 1 = bank 0 and bank 1, dimm 2 = bank 3 and 4, dimm 3 = bank 5 and 6, dimm 4 = bank 7 and bank 8 ect) thats if you use Double sided dimms well turns out the memory controller in the cpu (athlon64 3700+) could only see 6 banks easiest way around it use single sided dimms as 4 of them equates to 4 banks problem solved
Asus Crosshair V Formula
AMD FX 8320 @ 3700MHz NB/HT @ 2600MHZ
2x 4GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600 C9
1x Sapphire Radeon HD 7850 9550MHz core 1250MHz mem
1x Pioneer DVD-RW DVR212S SATA
2x Samsung HD502IJ 16MB cache 7200rpm raid0
1x Samsung HD502IJ 16MB cache 7200rpm storage
1x WD2500AAJS 8MB cache 7200rpm storage
Thermolab Baram 1 x 120mm CM R4 90cfm 2000rpm 1x SilverStone 120mm AP 1500rpm 37.5cfm
SilverStone ST75F-P 750W PSU Full Modular
SilverStone RaVeN RV02B-W

User avatar
Athlonite
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:01 pm

Re: cant install 4gig+ on 64bit vista

Post by Athlonite » Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:48 am

sorry if i prattled on to the point dont use 2 gig dimms just 1 gig dimms
Asus Crosshair V Formula
AMD FX 8320 @ 3700MHz NB/HT @ 2600MHZ
2x 4GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600 C9
1x Sapphire Radeon HD 7850 9550MHz core 1250MHz mem
1x Pioneer DVD-RW DVR212S SATA
2x Samsung HD502IJ 16MB cache 7200rpm raid0
1x Samsung HD502IJ 16MB cache 7200rpm storage
1x WD2500AAJS 8MB cache 7200rpm storage
Thermolab Baram 1 x 120mm CM R4 90cfm 2000rpm 1x SilverStone 120mm AP 1500rpm 37.5cfm
SilverStone ST75F-P 750W PSU Full Modular
SilverStone RaVeN RV02B-W

Post Reply