More Ram???

From general questions to the harder advanced user topics you will find them here!
Post Reply
GamingGranddad
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 8:00 pm
Location: Crestwood,Kentucky
Contact:

More Ram???

Post by GamingGranddad » Thu Apr 20, 2006 11:25 am

My Emachines(W3107)Will hold up to 2GB of memory.And I've installed 2GB of Patriot Signature Line (2 x 1GB modules) PC3200,400MHz 184-pin

Is there anyway to still add more ram?I'd like at least another 512MB


Clint
AMD Athlon 64 X 2 Dual-Core 3800+
Windows Media Center 2005

2GB DDR 400MHz(PC3200)Patriot sig. line ram
250GB(7200rpm,16MB cache)SATA HDD
LightScribe Dual-layer DVD+/-RW drive
9-in-1 media manager
NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE
GPU
High Definition Audio
Corsair HX620 PSU
Logitech X530 (5.1)Surround sound subwoofer speaker system

User avatar
Illuminati
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2378
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 8:48 am
Location: Wright City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Post by Illuminati » Thu Apr 20, 2006 3:22 pm

Unfortunately, no. Once the motherboard has reached is max of memory, there is no way to add more.
Justin West
Server Admin & Forum Moderator
Follow me on Twitter | Find us on Facebook

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Thu Apr 20, 2006 4:04 pm

even adding an extra 512mb would be pointless.....it would mean you have 3 sticks.....your ram would be forced into single channel, thus loose performance.....

2GB dual channel is gravy :)

allenpan
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 3:59 pm

Post by allenpan » Thu Apr 20, 2006 9:39 pm

3 stick does not become single channel, it has depend on chipset, nforce 1/2 support 3 stick dual channel mode, i915 support mix dual, as long as ur 3rd stick is = the total of other 2 so on...

GamingGranddad
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 8:00 pm
Location: Crestwood,Kentucky
Contact:

Post by GamingGranddad » Thu Apr 20, 2006 11:31 pm

Dig!!
AMD Athlon 64 X 2 Dual-Core 3800+
Windows Media Center 2005

2GB DDR 400MHz(PC3200)Patriot sig. line ram
250GB(7200rpm,16MB cache)SATA HDD
LightScribe Dual-layer DVD+/-RW drive
9-in-1 media manager
NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE
GPU
High Definition Audio
Corsair HX620 PSU
Logitech X530 (5.1)Surround sound subwoofer speaker system

User avatar
Illuminati
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2378
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 8:48 am
Location: Wright City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Post by Illuminati » Fri Apr 21, 2006 9:59 am

allenpan wrote:3 stick does not become single channel, it has depend on chipset, nforce 1/2 support 3 stick dual channel mode, i915 support mix dual, as long as ur 3rd stick is = the total of other 2 so on...
So, Ken's reply would be correct for GamingGranddad's case if GamingGranddad's motherboard had 4 memory slots. But since he said the motherboard supports a max of 2GB, that tells me that most likely, this motherboard only has two memory slots.
Justin West
Server Admin & Forum Moderator
Follow me on Twitter | Find us on Facebook

allenpan
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 3:59 pm

Post by allenpan » Fri Apr 21, 2006 10:54 am

it could have 3 slots, example gigabyte 8ie (845chipset) 3 slots max 2GB but, must be in dual single single, or single single single, or dual dual

dual/single = side

he might has i850 4 slots max 2GB... or i848 max 4 slots 2.5GB also...S754 some sis chipset support max 2GB with 3 slots,

allenpan
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 3:59 pm

Post by allenpan » Fri Apr 21, 2006 11:05 am

since someone decide not to research b4 post, here is his mobo/cpu info, Sempron 3100+ 754 which is single channel only, so whatever with duall channel idea can shoot themselv, 2nd is base on nforce 6100/410 chipset, since is 754 the memory controller can support up to 4 stick single side each or 2 sticks double side., his mobo, mostlikey base off ASUS K8N-VM, which is 2 sticks, or jetway (forgot model) 3 sticks, but same princible, it can only take 1GB per slots, and either 4 single sides or 2 doubles, the memory controller can mamage only up to 3GB, anything higher will cause problem,

now, lets go back
memory channel (checked, single)
memory slots (2 or 3 or 4)
memory type accept (SSSS, SSD, DSS, DD)

if the 2GB he is using is single sided AND his mobo has 3+ slots he is in luck, he can add 1 more stick either DD or S

there is a chance he has 3 slots, but is emachine...

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Fri Apr 21, 2006 12:02 pm

simple answer...

Adding more ram won't give more performance......in most cases

allenpan --> well spotted!

EvilCloudStrife
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:10 pm
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Contact:

Post by EvilCloudStrife » Wed Apr 26, 2006 1:44 pm

well. i would say once you hit the motherboards limit for ram, and you still need more, you should look for a new computer

Sovereign
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 5:28 pm

Post by Sovereign » Fri Apr 28, 2006 8:18 pm

You have 2GB? What are you doing that you're considering more? I just made the jump to 2GB, it's much better! I can run PhotoshopCS2 and 3ds max 8SP3 without perf hits (they would drag before).
Play
Q6600 @ 3.2GHz :: 8GB DDR2-800 :: eVGA 9800GX2 :: 7900GTX (secondary) :: abit IP35 Pro :: 150GB Raptor 10k RPM :: 2x750GB WD Caviar :: 120GB WD :: X-Fi XtremeMusic :: NEC 4551A :: BenQ DVD Combodrive (52x32x52) :: Dual 22" Acer AL2216W :: Thermaltake Armor Black :: Logitech Z5500 5.1

Work
Core 2 Duo @ 2.53GHz :: 4GB DDR3 @ 1067MHz :: 3670 :: Intel PM45 Chipset :: 500GB 5400RPM SATA :: Integrated Audio :: BD-ROM/DVD Burner :: 16" 1920x1080 RGBLED

=LAS=Spitfire
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 3:11 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Contact:

Post by =LAS=Spitfire » Mon Jun 26, 2006 5:53 pm

yea 2gb is plenty. Ive got 512mb :( :( and I can still run America's Army while on AIM and teamspeak at the same time. I'm dreaming of 2gb... :P
Image

=LAS=Spitfire
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 3:11 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Contact:

Post by =LAS=Spitfire » Mon Jun 26, 2006 5:54 pm

In my case ram would most likely change my performance for the better, am i right?
Image

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Mon Jun 26, 2006 6:01 pm

big time!!!

=LAS=Spitfire
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 3:11 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Contact:

Post by =LAS=Spitfire » Mon Jun 26, 2006 6:21 pm

heh but Id much MUCH rather just build myself a completely new system w/ the 2gb of ram rather than just adding it on to this computer (a Dell Dimension 8300). problem is... where am I gonna get that kind of money? I'm 14, jobless and looking to build a new computer. <<< doesnt work out :( . Birthday in less than a month tho! Hooah!
Image

Post Reply