1GB vs 2GB Performance in Benchmarks?

From general questions to the harder advanced user topics you will find them here!
Post Reply
User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5012
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

1GB vs 2GB Performance in Benchmarks?

Post by dicecca112 » Wed Jan 31, 2007 6:27 pm

Particularly in 3Dmark and PCMark. I'm curious if it offers any benefit. Folders charm in as well. I don't care that it helps in vista. Because frankly, I doubt I'll ever use Aero
Last edited by dicecca112 on Wed Jan 31, 2007 6:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Wed Jan 31, 2007 6:32 pm

I can't test for you sorry, I don't have any 1GB kits anymore.

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5012
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Post by dicecca112 » Wed Jan 31, 2007 6:34 pm

well if you have two gig kits post some benches. I have no problem doing google searches for comparative 1GB benches
Image

User avatar
dgood
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1190
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:54 pm
Location: Lynnwood, WA

Post by dgood » Wed Jan 31, 2007 6:57 pm

would me taking out two of my four 512mb sticks help? because I have 2gigs but its 4x512 and running slower.
Image

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5012
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Post by dicecca112 » Wed Jan 31, 2007 7:04 pm

well actually I'd like to see that too if you don't mind. I might just get another 2x512MB of the Team I have or go 2GB of Team.
Image

User avatar
dgood
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1190
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:54 pm
Location: Lynnwood, WA

Post by dgood » Wed Jan 31, 2007 7:07 pm

well i'll be on campus for the next couple hours have a late night chem test and i'll probably wait till my fx-60 gets here then i'll just boot it up with 1gig and test then i'll pop in the other gig and test. since ill have to clean up my case and get all the dust out of it too. maybe rearrange fans and such since my airflow is awkward.
Image

User avatar
dgood
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1190
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:54 pm
Location: Lynnwood, WA

Post by dgood » Wed Jan 31, 2007 7:17 pm

Btw would you like to see everest benches also?
Image

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Wed Jan 31, 2007 7:37 pm

Image
261x10 | HTT 1305MHz | 2GB 261MHz 3-4-3-8 1T + v-low misc timings | GFX 650/750 | Seagate 7200.10 320GB HDD | Onboard Sound

I get a crappy HDD score ~5mb/s :?

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5012
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Post by dicecca112 » Wed Jan 31, 2007 7:37 pm

if you can. I don't want to inhibit your studying
Image

User avatar
dgood
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1190
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:54 pm
Location: Lynnwood, WA

Post by dgood » Thu Feb 01, 2007 1:46 am

heres the first part with 2gig (4x512mb) on my 4000+ i'll reboot with 1gig and try it later more likely tommarow night.
Image
Image
Photobucket
and thats the link to my photobucket host if you want to see other individual tests of read/write/latency vs other configurations.
Image

User avatar
dgood
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1190
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:54 pm
Location: Lynnwood, WA

Post by dgood » Thu Feb 01, 2007 1:52 am

Now for 3dMark03
Image
3Dmark05
Image
3Dmark06
Image
Image

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4005
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Post by KnightRid » Thu Feb 01, 2007 6:33 am

I have a 2gb kit in my system - it is just Geil, so it is slow

An awesome person sent me out a FAST 1 gb kit that i should get sometime soon ;) Then I can try with both.

Might run that today for you - I hate doing screenshots..lol

Mike
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
dgood
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1190
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:54 pm
Location: Lynnwood, WA

Post by dgood » Thu Feb 01, 2007 8:14 pm

well the results for me are in, not counting pcmark because It wouldn't' install on x64 version of windows xp or maybe that was aquamark but either way I don't have either one of them wouldn't' and the other had an error I got bored trying to fix when installing.
I see almost no difference that couldn't be seen for each time you run a benchmark the deviation. I see nearly identical scores for 1 gig and 2gig ( that is 2x512 and 4x512) on my athlon 64 4000+.
I actually between the example pictures saw higher scores for 1 gig than 2gig by a negligible amount. I have seen higher scores for 05 and 06 than the pictures show i have numbers written down but they aren't much higher than the 1 gig.
I only seem to notice the difference in some applications and battlefield series games where they are ram whores.
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

cyberneticimplant
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 216
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 3:00 pm

Post by cyberneticimplant » Thu Feb 01, 2007 8:30 pm

It was always my understanding that it depends on your RAM usage.

For example, if you are using less than 1GB, it will run the same on both the 1GB, and 2GB setup. However, if you are using over 1GB of RAM it will run faster on the 2GB setup because the 1GB setup is now using the swap file, which is obviously a lot slower.

This is why I think there is no reason to buy 2GB if you are not going to use it. If you plan to use Vista though, you should go with 2GB.

User avatar
dgood
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1190
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:54 pm
Location: Lynnwood, WA

Post by dgood » Thu Feb 01, 2007 8:45 pm

I guess i'm not using the other gig haha :mrgreen:
Image

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4005
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Post by KnightRid » Mon Feb 05, 2007 7:09 am

Ok was trying to test my computer, but pcmark always fails :( I dunno why, but it does.

3dmark runs fine, but the system meory doesnt have any bearing on mine with my crappy video card :)

Mike

oh I sent 3dmark results to that becnhmarking site, but I dunno if they ever showed up, or if I have the right thing down for the card..*sigh*
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Apoptosis » Tue Feb 06, 2007 10:07 am

Here are 1GB versus 2GB results in the game Company of Heroes for you guys... The 512MB results are from a single module (single channel). All the modules were running 800MHz w/ 4-4-4-12 timings.

Image

pas44141
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 10:36 am

Post by pas44141 » Tue Feb 20, 2007 3:50 pm

massive difference it'd seem, i think i'll have to upgrade.

I've got 2x512mb corsair xms, pc5300 i think. if i put a 1gb at pc6400 of corsairxms in will it run ok as long as supported by the motherboard?

(yes i am new at this)

Thanks.

User avatar
Kougar
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 251
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:59 pm
Location: Texas

Post by Kougar » Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:42 am

As long as the voltages match up then it should. All of your RAM will run at the timings of the slowest RAM, so it's best you match that as well. If you are putting in 2 1gb modules then make sure the same-size RAM gets the same channels, usually it's color coded correctly for ya.

Nice benchmark info there Apoptosis! Interesting on both RAM/driver update counts... which OS and card, and are those the average scores??
Core i7 920 @ 4.2GHz 1.36v
Gigabyte GA-X58-UD5
Under Water

Post Reply