Memory speed rip-off?

From general questions to the harder advanced user topics you will find them here!
Post Reply
Sovereign
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 5:28 pm

Memory speed rip-off?

Post by Sovereign » Wed Mar 28, 2007 10:51 am

I bought a new G.Skill 2GB DDR2-667 kit for my laptop (Inspiron E1505). The memory works, at DDR2-533! What's with that? You can order 667MHz parts installed at build...I've checked for BIOS updates but didn't find anything new. Is there a way to force this RAM to run at its rated speed?
Play
Q6600 @ 3.2GHz :: 8GB DDR2-800 :: eVGA 9800GX2 :: 7900GTX (secondary) :: abit IP35 Pro :: 150GB Raptor 10k RPM :: 2x750GB WD Caviar :: 120GB WD :: X-Fi XtremeMusic :: NEC 4551A :: BenQ DVD Combodrive (52x32x52) :: Dual 22" Acer AL2216W :: Thermaltake Armor Black :: Logitech Z5500 5.1

Work
Core 2 Duo @ 2.53GHz :: 4GB DDR3 @ 1067MHz :: 3670 :: Intel PM45 Chipset :: 500GB 5400RPM SATA :: Integrated Audio :: BD-ROM/DVD Burner :: 16" 1920x1080 RGBLED

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Wed Mar 28, 2007 11:38 am

Your CPU only supports DDR533 ram!

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Apoptosis » Wed Mar 28, 2007 11:56 am

laptops are not like desktops... they have no memory dividers and you can only run what the BIOS is locked at.

If you bought this pre-built then call the builder and ask for the price difference between the 533 and 667 to be refunded to you.

Sovereign
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 5:28 pm

Post by Sovereign » Wed Mar 28, 2007 12:18 pm

You could order my laptop (with that particular CPU) with DDR2-667 from Dell, so I'm guessing with the right BIOS it might work...now the question is where to get said BIOS...
Play
Q6600 @ 3.2GHz :: 8GB DDR2-800 :: eVGA 9800GX2 :: 7900GTX (secondary) :: abit IP35 Pro :: 150GB Raptor 10k RPM :: 2x750GB WD Caviar :: 120GB WD :: X-Fi XtremeMusic :: NEC 4551A :: BenQ DVD Combodrive (52x32x52) :: Dual 22" Acer AL2216W :: Thermaltake Armor Black :: Logitech Z5500 5.1

Work
Core 2 Duo @ 2.53GHz :: 4GB DDR3 @ 1067MHz :: 3670 :: Intel PM45 Chipset :: 500GB 5400RPM SATA :: Integrated Audio :: BD-ROM/DVD Burner :: 16" 1920x1080 RGBLED

brites
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 7:53 am
Location: Matosinhos, Portugal

Post by brites » Tue Apr 10, 2007 3:09 pm

That's quite hod!!! by this review http://www.notebookreview.com/default.a ... iron+e1505 the FSB is 667mhz so there is no reason for your dell to do just 533... give a close look to the bios setup... and see if there is nothing wrong with it

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Post by skier » Tue Apr 10, 2007 3:17 pm

yeah, but that site says the proc is 2.0 GHz not 1.7, the ram cannot go faster than the processors FSB, the same at most
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

brites
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 7:53 am
Location: Matosinhos, Portugal

Post by brites » Tue Apr 10, 2007 3:29 pm

ok... that's a small detail because on the DELL site all the config's of 1505 have FSB 667

Quote from Dell Site
"Processors Learn More

Intel® CoreTM 2 Duo Processor T7400
(2.16GHz/667MHz FSB/4MB Cache)
Intel® CoreTM 2 Duo Processor T7200
(2GHz/667MHz FSB/4MB Cache)
Intel® CoreTM 2 Duo Processor T5600
(1.83GHz/667MHz FSB/2MB L2 Cache) "

i believe it's the T5600 he is talking about :finga:

brites
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 7:53 am
Location: Matosinhos, Portugal

Post by brites » Tue Apr 10, 2007 3:30 pm


Post Reply