CPUz Error?

From general questions to the harder advanced user topics you will find them here!
Post Reply
User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

CPUz Error?

Post by DMB2000uk » Thu Apr 19, 2007 7:04 pm

OK, so on upgrading to 2GB of RAM I checked what CPU-z had to say and it came up with this:

Image

Now I always thought that CPUz just showed the speeds that the RAM is capable of, and that that is usually options below the rated speed (i.e. less than PC6400 speed). Is this 500Mhz option just a false reading or do you think that my modules are capable of that?

I know that the quickest answer is to test them, but I wanted a general consensus before I risk nuking my modules with too high an overclock.

Dan
Last edited by DMB2000uk on Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5012
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Post by dicecca112 » Fri Apr 20, 2007 6:36 am

Image no workie
Image

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Post by DMB2000uk » Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:11 am

*fixed image*

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Apoptosis » Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:18 am

more than likely they can do 5-5-5-15 2T at 500MHz, but the question is at what voltage ;)

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5012
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Post by dicecca112 » Fri Apr 20, 2007 10:54 am

all depends on what model of crucial ram too
Image

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Post by DMB2000uk » Fri Apr 20, 2007 10:54 am

Ballistix :mrgreen:

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
Illuminati
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2378
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 8:48 am
Location: Wright City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Post by Illuminati » Fri Apr 20, 2007 1:15 pm

I doubt it is a CPUz error... but more an error on Crucial's part for having the 500MHz specs programmed on the SPD for a 400MHz part.

I think you will be safe to try it, the worst case is that you will have to clear your bios with the jumper on your motherboard if your system doesn't post after you change the setting.
Justin West
Server Admin & Forum Moderator
Follow me on Twitter | Find us on Facebook

Kalko
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 9:52 am
Contact:

Post by Kalko » Wed Apr 25, 2007 2:29 am

Yes the ram runs at 500Mhz at 2.2V or 2.3V

Post Reply