Page 1 of 1

CPUz Error?

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 7:04 pm
by DMB2000uk
OK, so on upgrading to 2GB of RAM I checked what CPU-z had to say and it came up with this:

Image

Now I always thought that CPUz just showed the speeds that the RAM is capable of, and that that is usually options below the rated speed (i.e. less than PC6400 speed). Is this 500Mhz option just a false reading or do you think that my modules are capable of that?

I know that the quickest answer is to test them, but I wanted a general consensus before I risk nuking my modules with too high an overclock.

Dan

Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 6:36 am
by dicecca112
Image no workie

Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:11 am
by DMB2000uk
*fixed image*

Dan

Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:18 am
by Apoptosis
more than likely they can do 5-5-5-15 2T at 500MHz, but the question is at what voltage ;)

Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 10:54 am
by dicecca112
all depends on what model of crucial ram too

Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 10:54 am
by DMB2000uk
Ballistix :mrgreen:

Dan

Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 1:15 pm
by Illuminati
I doubt it is a CPUz error... but more an error on Crucial's part for having the 500MHz specs programmed on the SPD for a 400MHz part.

I think you will be safe to try it, the worst case is that you will have to clear your bios with the jumper on your motherboard if your system doesn't post after you change the setting.

Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2007 2:29 am
by Kalko
Yes the ram runs at 500Mhz at 2.2V or 2.3V