2GB Or 3GB??

From general questions to the harder advanced user topics you will find them here!
Post Reply
User avatar
Sparky
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 723
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:47 pm
Location: Huntington Beach, CA USA

2GB Or 3GB??

Post by Sparky » Sun Apr 22, 2007 9:25 am

I've read and contributed to discussions about 4 GB of RAM in Windows XP 32 bit (doesn't seem to work). My question is: has anybody seen any improvement in performance by stepping up from 2 GB to 3 GB in Windows XP 32 bit? I run photo editing software as well as video editing and the price on another pair of matched sticks has come down so much I'm once again thinking about adding another 1 GB (512mb x 2).
Asus X58 Sabertooth|i7 950|CM Hyper 212+|12GB XMS3 PC1600|XFX HD 6870 |Samsung 840 Evo 250 GB SSD|1TB WD Caviar Black SATA 6|1 TB WD Caviar Black SATA 3|X-Fi Titanium|Corsair HX 750|LG Blu-ray Burner|Asus DVD/CD Burner|CM HAF 922|Windows 7 64 Bit

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5013
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Post by dicecca112 » Sun Apr 22, 2007 9:38 am

all depends on the software, what software are you using
Image

User avatar
Sparky
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 723
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:47 pm
Location: Huntington Beach, CA USA

Post by Sparky » Sun Apr 22, 2007 4:02 pm

Photoshop Elements 5.0 usually, Windows Movie Maker, DVD Shrink, Nero and occasional gaming.
Asus X58 Sabertooth|i7 950|CM Hyper 212+|12GB XMS3 PC1600|XFX HD 6870 |Samsung 840 Evo 250 GB SSD|1TB WD Caviar Black SATA 6|1 TB WD Caviar Black SATA 3|X-Fi Titanium|Corsair HX 750|LG Blu-ray Burner|Asus DVD/CD Burner|CM HAF 922|Windows 7 64 Bit

Kalko
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 9:52 am
Contact:

Post by Kalko » Tue Apr 24, 2007 8:51 am

There is a way to make te XP 32bit work with more than 4gb of ram, search on guru3d.com for details

Post Reply