Updating with a new Gigabyte motherboard

Discussion about AMD CPU Motherboards
Post Reply
wid50
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 8:47 pm

Updating with a new Gigabyte motherboard

Post by wid50 » Tue Jul 08, 2008 12:35 am

I am looking to build a new AMD system to update slowley iv got my eye on the Gigabyte GA-M750SLI-DS4 AMD or the Gigabyte GA-M78SM-S2H. I still cant make my ming up on the type of ram ither hopfully i can get 2x2 ram moduales can anywone help with a few pointers wich ram and motherboard would be best?

User avatar
ratNukit
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 7:38 am
Location: Hamburg - Germany

Re: Updating with a new Gigabyte motherboard

Post by ratNukit » Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:59 am

First thing: your writing is terrible :axe: ^^.

So I'd say it depends on if you want to run SLI or not.
Getting the ram shouldn't be that hard, just have to choose between 800 or 1066 and get two 1GB modules if you have a 32 bit operating system or two 2GB modules if you have a 64 bit operating system.http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6820146779
Image

wid50
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Updating with a new Gigabyte motherboard

Post by wid50 » Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:33 am

I appoligise for the spelling ratNukit
I try to explaine myself a litel beter this time. I have just beggered up my OLD Nvidia 7600GT card in the OLD amd3000xp setup so im looking for a whole new system. The gigabyte boards seem like a good idear because of the onboard video (so i dont have to bye a video card stright away)and the fact that thay can take dual core and quad core, quad core for down the tarck.
Atm im only running Xp media edd but like everyone else ill have to go up to Vista sooner or later so the 2 sticks of 2gig prob running at 800mhz seem like a good idear? and i would like to keep my options open with the sli settings as well its not that much of a price difference
Im planing a cheap cpu like a 5000 to 6000 dual core for now what ever is quick and on special i guess

User avatar
ratNukit
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 7:38 am
Location: Hamburg - Germany

Re: Updating with a new Gigabyte motherboard

Post by ratNukit » Tue Jul 08, 2008 4:50 am

Ok, so for that new system, since you want to build an AMD based system I'd recommend a board with crossfire capabilities, that way you got all AMD. But still is your choice if you want to go SLI or Crossfire. So for the SLI system these two boards would do good I'd say: GIGABYTE GA-M750SLI-DS4 or the ASUS M3N-HD HDMI.
For the Crossfire board I'd say something similar to the SAPPHIRE Pure CrossFireX PC-AM2RD790, with which you'd have to throw in a cheap graficscard ( I couldn't find that at newegg and only know of a few shops where one can get this board here in germany).

Still at the moment Intel definetly has got more power with the cpu, so you might want to think about that (personally I'd take the AMD side too and always have, my last Intel was a P4 2,4 Ghz about 4-5 years ago).

2 times 2gigs of ram at 800 would do fine I believe.

A 5000 or 6000 will be alright for everything up to now, at least for the gaming, since I never had problem with it yet and the 6000 is still sufficient for all the newest games.
Image

wid50
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Updating with a new Gigabyte motherboard

Post by wid50 » Tue Jul 08, 2008 6:14 am

I like the sapphire video cards iv had a few and no complaints there!! but i dont think i can track one of the motherboards down in aus yet, i will keep on looking tho dont worrie
Your right Im deffintly going for the amd system, the last intel i had was a celron 366 and im still geting over it.
Would the sapphire board run ok without any extra video card installed?
thanks for your help, does anywone else have any idears on this topic?

User avatar
ratNukit
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 7:38 am
Location: Hamburg - Germany

Re: Updating with a new Gigabyte motherboard

Post by ratNukit » Tue Jul 08, 2008 10:12 am

Unfortunatley the Sapphire board doesn't have onboard grafics so you would buy a 20 $ card at first if you don't have the spare cash to get something of the 4850s or 4870s.
Image

Post Reply