A780GM-A Ultra (V1.0) doesn't have AMD Cpu Function

Discussion about AMD CPU Motherboards
Post Reply
anhtrue
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 8:24 am

A780GM-A Ultra (V1.0) doesn't have AMD Cpu Function

Post by anhtrue » Mon May 10, 2010 8:32 am

I use cpu AMD athlon x2 240 with this mainboard. I want to change cpu multiplier and cpu voltage . But In the M.I.B II, I just see "Voltage Function", and I don't know where to adjust cpu multiplier.

I search all the others function. But I don't find where to adjust cpu multiplier. I google, and I found that This main board has "AMD cpu function". But Why my main board doesn't have this function??

How do I enable this function for my main board?

Please help me , thanks

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Re: A780GM-A Ultra (V1.0) doesn't have AMD Cpu Function

Post by Apoptosis » Mon May 10, 2010 8:40 am

http://www.legitreviews.com/article/904/3/



Go to 2:45 minutes on the video...

You need to enable AMD CPU function and then just adjust the multiplier!

In the video it looks like ECS called the multiplier 'CPU Frequency' so this might be why you can't find it... It's either a typo or bad english

Hope this helps.
Find us on Facebook to discover the faces behind the names!
Follow Me on Twitter!

anhtrue
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 8:24 am

Re: A780GM-A Ultra (V1.0) doesn't have AMD Cpu Function

Post by anhtrue » Mon May 10, 2010 10:57 am

Thanks for your fast reply.

As you see the movie 3:00 , this mother board has a function named "AMD CPU Function". But look at my mainboard bios picture.
there is no "AMD CPU Function" . It has only "voltage function" .

Image

mainboard info

Image

I don't know why? perhaps, this main board doesn't support this function for cpu athlon x2 dual core 240???

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Re: A780GM-A Ultra (V1.0) doesn't have AMD Cpu Function

Post by Apoptosis » Mon May 10, 2010 12:13 pm

Either that or ECS has removed that function in newer BIOS revisions. Sadly, my writer who did the review on this board failed to mention what BIOS he was running or provide a CPU-Z shot showing the version he tested with. :(

I sent an e-mail to ECS on your behalf to see if I can get an answer from them on the overclocking issues you are having since you can't find the multiplier adjustment feature in the BIOS.
Find us on Facebook to discover the faces behind the names!
Follow Me on Twitter!

anhtrue
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 8:24 am

Re: A780GM-A Ultra (V1.0) doesn't have AMD Cpu Function

Post by anhtrue » Mon May 10, 2010 9:54 pm

thanks you and I hope they can fix this problem.

i'm hearing from you...

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Re: A780GM-A Ultra (V1.0) doesn't have AMD Cpu Function

Post by Apoptosis » Tue May 11, 2010 9:20 am

while we wait for a response, can you roll back to an older BIOS version for fun to see if the setting is there?
Find us on Facebook to discover the faces behind the names!
Follow Me on Twitter!

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Re: A780GM-A Ultra (V1.0) doesn't have AMD Cpu Function

Post by Apoptosis » Tue May 11, 2010 2:37 pm

Okay,

You're not going to like the answer:
The "AMD CPU function" will be available in the BIOS -> MIB once customer installs a Black edition CPU.

I have been verify with 11/16/2009 and 4/1/2010 BIOS by using a Phenom II x2 550 Black Edition CPU , I can get "AMD CPU function" feature in the BIOS without any problem.
It turns out that theis function is only available with an AMD black edition processor. I'm not sure why they won't let you lower it... very strange.
Find us on Facebook to discover the faces behind the names!
Follow Me on Twitter!

anhtrue
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 8:24 am

Re: A780GM-A Ultra (V1.0) doesn't have AMD Cpu Function

Post by anhtrue » Tue May 11, 2010 10:35 pm

As I thought, They don't support this cpu. I should sell them and buy another brand. Or use AMD Overdrive to OC my cpu.

thanks for your help.

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Re: A780GM-A Ultra (V1.0) doesn't have AMD Cpu Function

Post by Apoptosis » Wed May 12, 2010 3:38 pm

anhtrue wrote:As I thought, They don't support this cpu. I should sell them and buy another brand. Or use AMD Overdrive to OC my cpu.

thanks for your help.
ECS says they do support this CPU:
The A780GM-A Ultra (V1.0) will support Athlon II 240e (C2) and 240 (C2) CPU, you can find detail information when you go to link below.

http://www.ecs.com.tw/website2008/Produ ... 20&LanID=0
You won't be able to use AMD OverDrive to increase the multiplier either... What exactly are you trying to do? Increase or lower the multiplier?
Find us on Facebook to discover the faces behind the names!
Follow Me on Twitter!

User avatar
Athlonite
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:01 pm

Re: A780GM-A Ultra (V1.0) doesn't have AMD Cpu Function

Post by Athlonite » Mon Jun 07, 2010 12:25 am

Apoptosis wrote:Okay,

You're not going to like the answer:
The "AMD CPU function" will be available in the BIOS -> MIB once customer installs a Black edition CPU.

I have been verify with 11/16/2009 and 4/1/2010 BIOS by using a Phenom II x2 550 Black Edition CPU , I can get "AMD CPU function" feature in the BIOS without any problem.
It turns out that theis function is only available with an AMD black edition processor. I'm not sure why they won't let you lower it... very strange.
Ha i was just about to say you need an Black Edition CPU in order to be able to change multi's upwards your just left with FSB increases and multi lowering try an FSB of 225MHz and lower the multiplier to 13x giving you 2925MHz for cpu
Asus Crosshair V Formula
AMD FX 8320 @ 3700MHz NB/HT @ 2600MHZ
2x 4GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600 C9
1x Sapphire Radeon HD 7850 9550MHz core 1250MHz mem
1x Pioneer DVD-RW DVR212S SATA
2x Samsung HD502IJ 16MB cache 7200rpm raid0
1x Samsung HD502IJ 16MB cache 7200rpm storage
1x WD2500AAJS 8MB cache 7200rpm storage
Thermolab Baram 1 x 120mm CM R4 90cfm 2000rpm 1x SilverStone 120mm AP 1500rpm 37.5cfm
SilverStone ST75F-P 750W PSU Full Modular
SilverStone RaVeN RV02B-W

Post Reply