Memory Increase

Discussion about AMD CPU Motherboards
Post Reply
Gables
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:47 am

Memory Increase

Post by Gables » Sat Jan 01, 2011 10:22 am

Hi everyone, I have got a Novatech Motherboard AMD Phenom II X6 1055T - 4GB DDR3 10666Mhz - AMD 890GX Motherboard. The memory modules are 2 x 2GB DDR3 1333Mhz and they are fitted in the 1st and 3rd slots. There are 4 memory slots and the maximum memory capacity is 16GB.
Can anyone tell me please what difference I would notice if I were to purchase more memory? Would more memory affect speed good or bad? Would it increase or decrease boot time? Any other differences?
Also, I have a Zalman cooler fitted onto the processor and this places a limit on the height of the first 2 memory modules. The existing 2GB module height is not a problem, so could I move the existing 2GB module from slot 3 to slot 2, leaving slots 3 and 4 free for me to install larger height modules, perhaps 4GB ones.
I am running Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit.
Any advice appreciated.
David

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Memory Increase

Post by skier » Sat Jan 01, 2011 2:14 pm

unless you get an x64 operating system, your limit is 4GB. which is to say, only way to upgrade memory is to install win7 64-bit first (in some cases, if you install 8GB+ windows might not even boot)

but the only time you need more than 4GB is if you use Photoshop, video editing applications, or encoding heavily. so it's not a very important upgrade
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

Gables
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:47 am

Re: Memory Increase

Post by Gables » Sun Jan 02, 2011 2:25 am

Many thanx skier, looks like you have saved me a bundle of money....
I already boot from an SSD, and do not run memory intensive programs like Photoshop.
So I will stick with my current 32 bit Windows 7 and 4GB memory.
David

User avatar
stopthekilling77
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2188
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 2:08 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: Memory Increase

Post by stopthekilling77 » Sat Jan 15, 2011 9:06 am

Hey Gables,
Just so you know, the both the OEM and retail versions of Windows 7 licenses can install both 32 and 64 bit versions *IF* you have the correct install disks. The savvy individual could borrow or burn an OEM or retail copy of the 64-bit disk (you already own a license that will work for both 32/64 but they just want to sell you another as it comes with the license and disk). Hope that helps!
Cyberpower special rig
ASUS Prime 450M-A
Ryzen 5 3600 stock
CM Hyper 212 EVO push/pull
24GB DDR4 3000 (soon to be 32GB)
AMD RX 580 8GB
Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB NVMe SSD
Lexar 256GB SSD
6GB Seagate hdd
Stock PSU (will upgrade)
ASUS VE278 27" monitor, Samsung Vizio V435-G0 42" 4K TV
Logitech Z533 2.1 Speakers, G935 7.1 headset
MS LXM-00001 Ergonomic kbd
Razer Deathadder Elite, XBOX One wireless controller

I've come a long way from that original Core2Duo build y'all! :supz:

Post Reply