Intel D975XBX2 problems

Discussion about Intel CPU Motherboards

Do you have problems with your mouse?

yes (connected at USB)
2
5%
yes (connected at PS/2)
2
5%
yes (problems on both, USB and PS/2)
3
8%
no (connected at USB)
24
60%
no (connected at PS/2)
9
23%
 
Total votes: 40

User avatar
jtm55
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:01 pm
Location: Long Island NY

Post by jtm55 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 3:45 pm

Hi All,

Apoptosis, I see you have a lot of faith in Intel. My time here at Legit Reviews has been very rewarding, as I have learned a lot from all of you. On that basis, I'm going to hold off & wait for Intel's BIOS fix. You Guys have never steered me wrong.

Dandruff
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 174
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 11:25 pm

Re: Intel D975XBX2 problems

Post by Dandruff » Mon Jan 01, 2007 3:51 pm

Dandruff wrote:2. If you manually disable the primary IDE-controller to only use SATA (Intel) in native AHCI mode, the boot procedure takes much more time. It "hangs" for about 10 seconds showing the "94" in the right bottom corner of the screen. In automatic-mode (where the IDE-controller always gets enabled) this doesn't happen!?
can anyone reproduce this?

Dandruff
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 174
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 11:25 pm

Post by Dandruff » Mon Jan 01, 2007 3:56 pm

jtm55 wrote:Hi All,

I have the Retail version of this board with the BIOS dated 27 Nov 06.
maybe you have "Expansion Card Text" enabled? i've never tried it, but it sounds like if it shows such things as the network boot-rom text then ...

User avatar
jtm55
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:01 pm
Location: Long Island NY

Post by jtm55 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 4:12 pm

Hi All,

No I don't have that option enabled. This whole thing is really frustrating. I haven't done anything extreme with this System as I want to get it up & running Stable first. Here are my System Specs

Intel D975XBX2
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
EVGA Ge Force 8800 GTX
PC Power&Cooling 750 Silencer
Corsair XMS2 2GB PC2 6400
Western Digital Raptor 150 RAID 5
Sony DRU-120C
Creative Xi Extreme Gamer
Gateway FPD2485W
Silverstone TJ07
Sony Floppy
Windows XP Pro
Alesis M1 Active MK2 Monitors
Last edited by jtm55 on Mon Jan 01, 2007 4:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Dandruff
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 174
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 11:25 pm

Post by Dandruff » Mon Jan 01, 2007 4:14 pm

what does it show EXACTLY?

User avatar
jtm55
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:01 pm
Location: Long Island NY

Post by jtm55 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 4:19 pm

Hi All,

As I can tell it;s trying to establish some sort of network connection during POST. After that Windows starts but at least 75% of the time hangs. I've reformatted & reinstalled Windows several times & I'm still getting these problems

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Apoptosis » Mon Jan 01, 2007 6:17 pm

jtm55 wrote:Hi All,

I have the Retail version of this board with the BIOS dated 27 Nov 06.
Is it a Revision 503? It will say on the white label above the DIMM slots.

User avatar
jtm55
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:01 pm
Location: Long Island NY

Post by jtm55 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 6:31 pm

Hi All,

If I'm reading it right, it's a stream of #s ending in 505

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Apoptosis » Mon Jan 01, 2007 6:35 pm

should be like AAD53350-503 or something... it's known as the AA number and is found on a small white label above the DIMM's.

If you have CPU-Z 1.38 installed you can click on the mainboard tab and it will show you the AA number for you so you don't have to open the case.

Image

User avatar
jtm55
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:01 pm
Location: Long Island NY

Post by jtm55 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 6:40 pm

Hi All

Give me a minute to download it .

User avatar
jtm55
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:01 pm
Location: Long Island NY

Post by jtm55 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 6:47 pm

Hi All,

I downloaded it & heres what it says (AAD53350-505)

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Apoptosis » Mon Jan 01, 2007 7:08 pm

jtm55 wrote:Hi All,

I downloaded it & heres what it says (AAD53350-505)
wow I didn't know a rev 505 was out... I just got a Rev 503 less than two weeks ago... sigh Does anyone know what changes were made from the Rev 503 boards to Rev 505?

I looked at Intel's site and downloaded their specification white papers and it doesn't mention anything newer than a rev 503 board -- ftp://download.intel.com/design/motherbd/bx2/

bleh

A response fromo intel on the AA changes:
Change logs for all boards are documented in the TPS updates that are posted to the support.intel.com site. The docs list AA# changes, significant BIOS updates, etc. Here’s the link for the BX2 TPS docs - http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/bx ... tation.htm

AA rev numbers can occur for something as insignificant as a small BIOS change, a stepping change to a chipset, or other things that may or may not even affect the performance of the board.
They didn't confirm Rev 505 and their TPS sheets aren't updated... I e-mailed another person in the know at intel to see what they changed between the Rev 503 and 505 boards.

User avatar
jtm55
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:01 pm
Location: Long Island NY

Post by jtm55 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 8:07 pm

Hi All,

Apoptosis, as you are a insider do you think that with this upcoming BIOS release that all of these problems will be solved.

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Apoptosis » Mon Jan 01, 2007 8:09 pm

jtm55 wrote:Hi All,

Apoptosis, as you are a insider do you think that with this upcoming BIOS release that all of these problems will be solved.
Honestly --- With this many open issues I don't think it will fix everything mentioned here in the forums, but my Intel contact seems to believe they have the Marvel controller issue all fixed up.

User avatar
jtm55
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:01 pm
Location: Long Island NY

Post by jtm55 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 8:21 pm

Hi All,

I appreciate you getting all of this information back to us Apoptosis. Thank You

Dandruff
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 174
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 11:25 pm

Post by Dandruff » Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:48 pm

Apoptosis wrote:They didn't confirm Rev 505 and their TPS sheets aren't updated... I e-mailed another person in the know at intel to see what they changed between the Rev 503 and 505 boards.
here you go for the 505 changes: http://intel.pcnalert.com/content/eolpc ... 033-00.pdf (just bios-update it seems)

User avatar
DaddyRabbit
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 478
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 9:46 am

Post by DaddyRabbit » Mon Jan 01, 2007 10:36 pm

Mine ordered Dec 24 from Tigerdirect was a 505 board...
Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3
Core i7 2600k
Corsair H100 Liquid Cooler
8gig (2x4) G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600
Powercolor HD5870 PCS+
OCZ Agility 2 240G SSD (boot, programs, games)
WD Caviar Black 1TB (Data)
CM UCP RS700-AAAAA3 700W 80+ Silver PSU
CM Storm Sniper
Gateway FHD2400
Win 7 Pro 64bit

User avatar
jtm55
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:01 pm
Location: Long Island NY

Post by jtm55 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 10:42 pm

Hi All,

Well I hope you have better luck than I have with this board. I've updated the BIOS & Windows still continues to hang. I'm really beginning to think that I've got a Lemon.

User avatar
jtm55
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:01 pm
Location: Long Island NY

Post by jtm55 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 10:48 pm

Hi All

Here's the kicker, I can boot to safe mode all I want, no problem. It's getting into windows proper, thats the problem.

User avatar
jtm55
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:01 pm
Location: Long Island NY

Post by jtm55 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 11:02 pm

Hi All,

I was able to boot into Windows by pressing F8 & selecting Debug Mode. If anyone has any answers as to why that worked aside from the obvious ie(Debug) Please Please let me know.

Post Reply