BadAxe2 and Vista RTM

Discussion about Intel CPU Motherboards
matsuya
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:46 pm

BadAxe2 and Vista RTM

Post by matsuya » Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:49 pm

Has anyone successfully installed Vista x64 RTM using BIOS 2395 or 2431? For some reason I can only install it using 2333. I get a blue screen after the setup files are loaded using 2395 or 2431.

DJL
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 12:53 pm
Location: UK

Post by DJL » Thu Jan 18, 2007 1:09 pm

I installed Vista x64 RTM on 2395. Worked perfectly. Now running 2431 with no problems.

matsuya
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:46 pm

Post by matsuya » Thu Jan 18, 2007 1:23 pm

DJL wrote:I installed Vista x64 RTM on 2395. Worked perfectly. Now running 2431 with no problems.
What are your specs?

DJL
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 12:53 pm
Location: UK

Post by DJL » Thu Jan 18, 2007 1:33 pm

XBX2
E6600
2GB (1GBx2) Crucial Ballistix DDR2-6400 (currently running SPD timmings - somthing like 5-5-5-18 )
Gainward 7950GT
620W Enermax PSU
WD Raptor 150 on Intel SATA 0 (System)
2x WD Caviar 500GB RE2 (RAID 0) on Intel SATA 1&2
IDE DVD writer
Marvell RAID disabled.

I used the built-in Vista drivers for the Intel SATA RAID controller during setup, not the latest from Intel.

As a side note - the Nvidia Vista x64 graphics drivers are a pile of ****.

matsuya
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:46 pm

Post by matsuya » Thu Jan 18, 2007 1:55 pm

My specs:
XBX2
QX6700
Corsair Dominator 8500C5D - 4GB
8800GTX
X-Fi XtremeMusic
PCP&C 1kW
150 Raptor
Samsung DVD Burner

Here is the stop error message I get when installing Vista x64 on 2395 and 2431:

Stop: 0x0000000A (0x00000040030F4980, 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000001, 0xFFFF80009887205)

DJL
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 12:53 pm
Location: UK

Post by DJL » Thu Jan 18, 2007 2:43 pm

Have you seen this?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929777

Have you tried pulling 2GB out for the install?

matsuya
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:46 pm

Post by matsuya » Thu Jan 18, 2007 2:50 pm

DJL wrote:Have you seen this?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929777

Have you tried pulling 2GB out for the install?
I've tried using 2 sticks, 1 stick, and different slots. Still the same result. Thanks for the link.

DJL
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 12:53 pm
Location: UK

Post by DJL » Thu Jan 18, 2007 3:01 pm

Have you unplugged everything you can prior to install - ie USB device, sound etc.. Also, what are you memory timings, are they set to the most conservative.

Have you got another graphics card you could try?

matsuya
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:46 pm

Post by matsuya » Thu Jan 18, 2007 3:17 pm

DJL wrote:Have you unplugged everything you can prior to install - ie USB device, sound etc.. Also, what are you memory timings, are they set to the most conservative.

Have you got another graphics card you could try?
I've tried all that. I had the memory on the boards default settings and at 5-5-5-15, 2.20 V. I don't have a another graphics card to test. I'm going to try different RAM.

matsuya
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:46 pm

Post by matsuya » Thu Jan 18, 2007 4:03 pm

Swapped it out with g.skill ram and still an error. I was also able to swap out the 8800GTX with a 8800GTS, still nothing.

DJL
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 12:53 pm
Location: UK

Post by DJL » Thu Jan 18, 2007 4:59 pm

Not sure what else to suggest.

I'd probably at this stage try and get a minidump file from the computer and see if there's anything helpfull in that. It might identify which driver/hardware is causing the problem.


http://www.adopenstatic.com/cs/blogs/ke ... art-2.aspx

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/ ... fault.mspx

matsuya
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:46 pm

Post by matsuya » Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:29 pm

I disabled Core Multi in the BIOS and that fixed the stop error. What does this mean?

DJL
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 12:53 pm
Location: UK

Post by DJL » Fri Jan 19, 2007 12:17 pm

The core multiplexing option disables all but the primary core, effectively turning the chip into a single core processor.

Seems for some reason Vista x64 doesn’t like your 4 cores. Does Vista x32 install ok or is it just x64?

matsuya
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:46 pm

Post by matsuya » Fri Jan 19, 2007 2:20 pm

Yes, Vista 32 installs fine.

DJL
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 12:53 pm
Location: UK

Post by DJL » Fri Jan 19, 2007 3:16 pm

Get the Vista x64 installation to crash again and see if you can get a minidump off the computer.

Should be located in %WINDIR%\minidump\*.dmp

If you email it/upload it somewhere i can then have a look

seanriddle
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 12:58 am

Post by seanriddle » Mon Jan 22, 2007 2:37 am

DJL-

I'm having the same problem as Matsuya. I looked for a minidump, but there aren't any. I'm guessing it's crashing too early in the boot up. The blue screen doesn't have the counter that shows that it's writing a dump file.

I've got Vista 64 installed, and if I flash to 2395 or 2431 I can't boot to my HD or the install CD. When I flash back (and fix up the BIOS settings) everything is fine.

It's interesting that task manager, CPUZ and device manager show *2* cores when core multiplexing is disabled.

I'm going to call Microsoft about that kb article you posted. I've only got 2GB RAM right now, but it also says it happens for other reasons. It looks like there's a new HAL.DLL - maybe it will work for this issue as well.

Thanks-

Sean

DJL
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 12:53 pm
Location: UK

Post by DJL » Mon Jan 22, 2007 2:02 pm

Hi Sean,

Are you running Quad Core too? Also what graphics card do you have?

I can't see anything obvious in the BIOS release note that would effect Vista x64 install.

Have you both emailed Intel? Will be intresting to see if the MS hotfix works.

Daniel

seanriddle
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 12:58 am

Post by seanriddle » Mon Jan 22, 2007 4:30 pm

Daniel-

Yes, QX6700. I've got one ATI 1950XTX. 2GB RAM, nothing else.

It says here that 2395 added support for Q6600, which is another quad core. Maybe that broke something for the QX6700?

I sent Intel email from the XBX page since the XBX2 didn't allow email.

Unfortunately the hotfix did not work. Same BSOD with 2431.

Sean

interpol
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 7:10 pm

Post by interpol » Mon Jan 22, 2007 7:16 pm

Just adding myself to the list of unsuccessful x64 Vista installs... x32 works fine. I've also tried the procedures others recommended (reducing memory, unplugging cards etc). Still get a BSOD during install.

- Intel DG975XBX2
- QX6800
- OCZ DDR 1000 (tried 533 and 800 settings) 4GB
- 7900GTX

Tried installing on SATA and IDE drives... but get same results.

seanriddle
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 12:58 am

Post by seanriddle » Mon Jan 22, 2007 8:48 pm

interpol wrote:QX6800
Interpol-

Typo? X6800 or QX6700?

Please send Intel an email. I think the more of us that do, the quicker it will get resolved.

Thanks-

Sean

Post Reply