New BIOS needed for microcode fix for Core2 processors

Discussion about Intel CPUs and overclocking. Need help with that new Intel processor? Not sure which one is right for you? Like to void your warranty? This is the place for you! Please keep the topic on Intel Processors!
Post Reply
User avatar
mickrussom
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 4:30 am
Location: Redwood City, CA
Contact:

New BIOS needed for microcode fix for Core2 processors

Post by mickrussom » Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:02 am

http://www.theinquirer.net/default.aspx?article=40567
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=936357
Critical update for Intel Core CPUs is out

Have Intel processor? Download the fix right now

By Theo Valich: Tuesday 26 June 2007, 07:26
A COUPLE OF WEEKS ago, we heard that Dell was dealing with a certain situation considering Intel dual-core MCW and quad-core KC marchitecture, and that the company was releasing urgent BIOS and microcode versions for its line up.

We learned that the affected CPUs are the Core 2 Duo E4000/E6000, Core 2 Quad Q6600, Core 2 Xtreme X6800, XC6700 and XC6800.

In the mobile world, people with the Core 2 Duo T5000 and T7000 need to visit Microsoft's site, while the server guys will want to use motherboard BIOSes if they do not rely on Microsoft Windows operating systems.

The affected servers are Xeon 3000, 3200, 5100 and 5300s - or just about every model from the second generation of Core marchitecture.

Oddly enough, Yonah - 32-bit Core Duo processor - isn't among the affected cores.

We are assured that no product recall will happen, and that La Intella took all appropriate steps in order to minimise damage to its public image, because if a product recall happened, Intel's credibility would be ruined for good.

Anyway, if you have a Core CPU based machine, go to the link below to download the update. AMD processors are not affected at all, in case you were wondering.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=936357

brites
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 7:53 am
Location: Matosinhos, Portugal

Post by brites » Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:32 pm

Eah!!! I'd seen that report... that's all we need... a CPU like a OS ... "SP1" for some INTEL CPU :axe: :rolleyes: :no:

User avatar
Darkstar
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1910
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: San Diego
Contact:

Post by Darkstar » Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:53 pm

Saw that, looks like the E6400 and 6600 were not affected....
Phenom II 1075T,Phenom II 1090T,Intel i7 870
Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Evga GTX460
8 GB Corsair
Agility2 120GB SSD
Dual 24" Samsungs LCD's

User avatar
Bio-Hazard
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2302
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Back Woods Of MO.

Post by Bio-Hazard » Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:05 pm

This "Core 2 Duo E4000/E6000" means the entire rang of that family of CPU's. Last time I checked anyways.............. :mrgreen:

Post Reply