Dumb Noob question about Q6600

Discussion about Intel CPUs and overclocking. Need help with that new Intel processor? Not sure which one is right for you? Like to void your warranty? This is the place for you! Please keep the topic on Intel Processors!
Post Reply
mshack
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 3:12 pm

Dumb Noob question about Q6600

Post by mshack » Wed May 07, 2008 3:16 pm

I just installed my first C2D Quad Core (Q6600). I upgraded from the C2D E6850. It installed and booted fine.....but the default setting in the BIOS only had Core #0 and Core #1 enabled by default. That can't be right, can it? I've been trolling some forum's, and some people think this is the correct setting (2 processors per core, 4 processors total).

I think I'm supposed to enable all four core. I'm right, aren't I?

Thanks

User avatar
Sparky
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 723
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:47 pm
Location: Huntington Beach, CA USA

Re: Dumb Noob question about Q6600

Post by Sparky » Wed May 07, 2008 3:48 pm

Have you gone to task manager to see how man cores are showing?
Asus X58 Sabertooth|i7 950|CM Hyper 212+|12GB XMS3 PC1600|XFX HD 6870 |Samsung 840 Evo 250 GB SSD|1TB WD Caviar Black SATA 6|1 TB WD Caviar Black SATA 3|X-Fi Titanium|Corsair HX 750|LG Blu-ray Burner|Asus DVD/CD Burner|CM HAF 922|Windows 7 64 Bit

hercules71185
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Re: Dumb Noob question about Q6600

Post by hercules71185 » Wed May 07, 2008 3:56 pm

for some reason on a build I did. I had to reset the cmos by taking the battery out and rebooting and resetting the clocks. But, it worked and got all 4 on.

mshack
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 3:12 pm

Re: Dumb Noob question about Q6600

Post by mshack » Wed May 07, 2008 4:00 pm

The task manager shows two CPU windows showing in the default setting (Core#0 and Core#1 enabled, Core#2 and Core#3 disabled).

When I enable all 4 cores, then the task manager shows four CPU windows.

This has to be the right setting. Why were only two cores enabled by default?

User avatar
Methious
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 893
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: Joplin Mo.

Re: Dumb Noob question about Q6600

Post by Methious » Thu May 08, 2008 6:36 am

Did you pop the new Q6600 into the same board you were using the Dual core on? That might be why. Or it's just a glitch you've already corrected so I'd just enjoy some Quad goodness and call it a day. :)
Image

User avatar
bobletman
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:40 pm

Re: Dumb Noob question about Q6600

Post by bobletman » Thu May 08, 2008 1:41 pm

Your mobo still thinks ur using the duo core.
Q6600 Core 2 quad @ 3.0Ghz
2gb of patriot ram reduced latency.
500GB 7200 rpm Seagate (baracuda)
BFG nvidia 8800 GTS 512 MB G92 core
Zalman CNPS9700 LED CPU fan
Ultra X-Blaster computer case
P5K-E Wifi edition MOBO
G15 keyboard and G7 mouse
22 inch widescreen samsung
Z5300e speaker system
3Dmark06 score 15K

tormentor
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 8:30 am
Location: Jerusalem, Palestine

Re: Dumb Noob question about Q6600

Post by tormentor » Sat May 10, 2008 12:19 pm

did u try CPU-Z?
see if it shows 2 or 4 cores? it is supposed to show the real number of active core, also check how many are reprted using the Device manager.
i suggest u try to upgrade ure bios and/or reset ure CMOS

Post Reply