Why disable Speedstep? Changing multipliers only reason?

Discussion about Intel CPUs and overclocking. Need help with that new Intel processor? Not sure which one is right for you? Like to void your warranty? This is the place for you! Please keep the topic on Intel Processors!
Post Reply
trueg
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 5:07 pm

Why disable Speedstep? Changing multipliers only reason?

Post by trueg » Thu Nov 19, 2009 12:46 pm

In my HTPC, I have my E5300 running at 3.458 GHz on a PK5 at stock voltages and cooling. I simply bumped the FSB to 266 MHz from 200 MHz and confirmed max temp and stability using IntelBurnTest & Core Temp 0.99.5.

Anyway, I have Speedstep/EIST enabled, so when the CPU load is low (90% of the time) the multiplier drops to 6 and the CPU runs at 1.6 GHz (28 degrees idle). As I understand it, if I wanted to manually set the multiplier, I would need to disable Speedstep. Is this the only reason to disable it? I often see posts recommending that the user disable Speedstep when attempting to overclock, but it seems to me that unless you want to manually set the multiplier there doesn't seem be to another reason to disable it. Why not have it enabled so that your CPU runs cool and at lower voltages when not being stressed, but has the ability to run at max speed when needed?

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Why disable Speedstep? Changing multipliers only reason?

Post by skier » Thu Nov 19, 2009 1:06 pm

for an HTPC i'd definitely say ENABLE, unless you plan to run it at the lowest multiplier 24/7

i disable it personally because my pc is 100% stressed(CPU and GPU usually) 95% of the time so theres no reason to have it

edit: because i'm retarded and said disable when i meant enable
Last edited by skier on Thu Nov 19, 2009 1:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Why disable Speedstep? Changing multipliers only reason?

Post by Major_A » Thu Nov 19, 2009 1:08 pm

Speedstep just lowers the voltages and clocks of your computer. If you are overclocking then it is worthless to enable it. It is basically negating the overclock that you just set.

User avatar
GI-JOE
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 461
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:36 am
Contact:

Re: Why disable Speedstep? Changing multipliers only reason?

Post by GI-JOE » Thu Nov 19, 2009 2:17 pm

Major_A wrote:Speedstep just lowers the voltages and clocks of your computer. If you are overclocking then it is worthless to enable it. It is basically negating the overclock that you just set.

Not quite, when I am playing a game/using cpu intensive program, I got full speed. And when I go cut the grass, etc. my computer slows down to sip energy while not being used. How is that worthless? :?
-----------------------------------------------------
- CoolerMaster Elite 330
- Intel Pentium Dual Core E5200 @ 3.16ghz (9.5 x 333 @ 1.12 volts)
- Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
- 4 GB G-Skill DDR2 800
- Asus 8800GT 512mb w/Glaciator Fansink
- Antec Trio TruePower 650w

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Why disable Speedstep? Changing multipliers only reason?

Post by skier » Thu Nov 19, 2009 2:53 pm

GI-JOE wrote:Not quite, when I am playing a game/using cpu intensive program, I got full speed. And when I go cut the grass, etc. my computer slows down to sip energy while not being used. How is that worthless? :?
this may be true, but it is worthless WHILE you are overclocking(while you are getting stability in check) and if you use 3D apps 24/7 ie, Folding @ Home

as i said earlier, for HTPC use, i'd strongly recommend USING speedstep
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Why disable Speedstep? Changing multipliers only reason?

Post by Major_A » Thu Nov 19, 2009 3:38 pm

GI-JOE wrote:
Major_A wrote:Speedstep just lowers the voltages and clocks of your computer. If you are overclocking then it is worthless to enable it. It is basically negating the overclock that you just set.

Not quite, when I am playing a game/using cpu intensive program, I got full speed. And when I go cut the grass, etc. my computer slows down to sip energy while not being used. How is that worthless? :?
Example: I find my max overclock after days/weeks of playing with clocks and voltages. Speedstep decides to kick and bam there goes the stability. Speedstep is designed with stock clocks and voltages. If you are overclocking then your overclocked stability may be compromised.

trueg
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 5:07 pm

Re: Why disable Speedstep? Changing multipliers only reason?

Post by trueg » Thu Nov 19, 2009 6:27 pm

I agree about disabling it when using non-standard voltages. Speedstep drops my voltage as well as the multiplier when idling. I imagine it does not work well if you are manually increasing your voltage.

It does not effect bus speed. So if you overclock using the stock multiplier and voltage then there is no reason to disable it, it only benefits you. You won't notice it if you are constantly stressing your CPU, but assuming you are not [email protected] 24/7 then you can save electricity and heat with it enabled. I was just wondering if there was anything else to worry about when overclocking, but it seems the two things about overclocking that don't work well with Speedstep is manually configuring the multiplier and increasing the voltage.

I know a lot of folks like to play with both the multiplier and voltage, so I would have to agree that for them they should disable it.

If on the other hand you want to save power and keep your system cool and quiet, stick with bus speed overclocking and enable Speedstep.

User avatar
GI-JOE
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 461
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:36 am
Contact:

Re: Why disable Speedstep? Changing multipliers only reason?

Post by GI-JOE » Fri Nov 20, 2009 6:06 am

Major_A wrote:
GI-JOE wrote:
Major_A wrote:Speedstep just lowers the voltages and clocks of your computer. If you are overclocking then it is worthless to enable it. It is basically negating the overclock that you just set.

Not quite, when I am playing a game/using cpu intensive program, I got full speed. And when I go cut the grass, etc. my computer slows down to sip energy while not being used. How is that worthless? :?
Example: I find my max overclock after days/weeks of playing with clocks and voltages. Speedstep decides to kick and bam there goes the stability. Speedstep is designed with stock clocks and voltages. If you are overclocking then your overclocked stability may be compromised.
Ok, I see. It works well with my overclock since I find the max speed on stock voltages. I understand on how it would mess with your overclock if you tweaked your voltage.
-----------------------------------------------------
- CoolerMaster Elite 330
- Intel Pentium Dual Core E5200 @ 3.16ghz (9.5 x 333 @ 1.12 volts)
- Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
- 4 GB G-Skill DDR2 800
- Asus 8800GT 512mb w/Glaciator Fansink
- Antec Trio TruePower 650w

User avatar
DJ Tucker
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1189
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 11:52 am
Location: Hardbase Headquaters
Contact:

Re: Why disable Speedstep? Changing multipliers only reason?

Post by DJ Tucker » Fri Nov 20, 2009 12:52 pm

so are you guys saying that having speedstep enabled will basically make my pc use less energy when idle but give you full power when you need it in 3d apps like games and that!
Armageddon V1.0
Processor: Core i7 9700k 4.8Ghz (AVX 4.8Ghz) @ 1.248v Barrow 240mm+360mm
Memory: 16Gb Corsair Vengeance LED 2700Mhz 16-16-16-32-1T
Hard Drive: Silicon Power P32A80 128Gb & Sandisk X210 512GB
Video Card: RTX 2070 Heatkiller IV 1950Mhz @ 0.950v
Power Supply: Corsair HX1000i
Monitor: Lenovo L24Q-10 1440P
OS: Windows 10 64 bit Pro
Mobo: ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming 6
Case: Vector VDM01
Peripherals: K70 Lux, M65 Pro, and Void Pro Wireless

trueg
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 5:07 pm

Re: Why disable Speedstep? Changing multipliers only reason?

Post by trueg » Fri Nov 20, 2009 1:00 pm

DJ Tucker wrote:so are you guys saying that having speedstep enabled will basically make my pc use less energy when idle but give you full power when you need it in 3d apps like games and that!
Exactly. As long as you are not depending on increasing your voltage for your OC and you haven't manually set the multiplier. In my case, I bumped the FSB to 266 from 200 and left everything else as default. While idling it runs at 1.6 GHz [6x266MHz] (instead of 1.2 GHz with a 200MHz FSB) and then as the load increases the multiplier increases up to the max which is 13 for the E5300 [13x266=3458MHz). If the load is only at 50% it will usually run with a 10x multiplier (2.66GHz). While watching H.264 videos, my GPU does all of the work so my CPU usually just runs at 1.6GHz.

User avatar
DJ Tucker
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1189
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 11:52 am
Location: Hardbase Headquaters
Contact:

Re: Why disable Speedstep? Changing multipliers only reason?

Post by DJ Tucker » Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:33 pm

rightio speed step is now enabled. i have my CPU overclocked from 3.16ghz to 3.562ghz and vcore was 1.68 and now 1.14. using CPU-Z, i still get my CPU running at 3562mhz even when idle so has speed step really done anything on my pc.
Armageddon V1.0
Processor: Core i7 9700k 4.8Ghz (AVX 4.8Ghz) @ 1.248v Barrow 240mm+360mm
Memory: 16Gb Corsair Vengeance LED 2700Mhz 16-16-16-32-1T
Hard Drive: Silicon Power P32A80 128Gb & Sandisk X210 512GB
Video Card: RTX 2070 Heatkiller IV 1950Mhz @ 0.950v
Power Supply: Corsair HX1000i
Monitor: Lenovo L24Q-10 1440P
OS: Windows 10 64 bit Pro
Mobo: ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming 6
Case: Vector VDM01
Peripherals: K70 Lux, M65 Pro, and Void Pro Wireless

trueg
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 5:07 pm

Re: Why disable Speedstep? Changing multipliers only reason?

Post by trueg » Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:43 pm

Your default VID is 1.68v or you had manually increased it to 1.68v?

You may also need to change your power plan profile in Vista. If you have it set to High performance, it may ignore speed step. (I've never used Vista, I jumped from XP 32-bit to 7 64-bit, so I can only guess on the profile name).

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Why disable Speedstep? Changing multipliers only reason?

Post by skier » Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:58 pm

DJ Tucker wrote:rightio speed step is now enabled. i have my CPU overclocked from 3.16ghz to 3.562ghz and vcore was 1.68 and now 1.14. using CPU-Z, i still get my CPU running at 3562mhz even when idle so has speed step really done anything on my pc.
im not gonna lie, 1.68v is WAY WAY WAY too high, and 1.14v is a bit low, but hey if its stable, no complaints

and ISS is dependent on how much the CPU is stressed, if the CPU is at say 10% Util. or lower it kicks in and forces the multiplier to go from max(~9.5x) to low( ~6x), but if your CPU uses more than 10% say opening a program(any program) or watching a movie likely, or even opening my documents sometimes it'll turn off and jump back to 9.5x, it isnt JUST 3D apps or 100% utilization that makes it kick in or turn off, it's a broad range.

so if you're looking at CPUz and it says ~3562 then let it sit for a while not having other apps running, and you should see the multi change back and forth as you do stuff
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
ibleet
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1529
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 5:40 pm

Re: Why disable Speedstep? Changing multipliers only reason?

Post by ibleet » Fri Nov 20, 2009 6:57 pm

1.68v? Not a chance! Even on dry ice that would probably just be too much. Is that a misprint?

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Why disable Speedstep? Changing multipliers only reason?

Post by Major_A » Fri Nov 20, 2009 7:10 pm

Probabaly 1.168V, I hope.

User avatar
DJ Tucker
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1189
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 11:52 am
Location: Hardbase Headquaters
Contact:

Re: Why disable Speedstep? Changing multipliers only reason?

Post by DJ Tucker » Sat Nov 21, 2009 11:48 am

sorry guys. yeah i meant 1.168 :lol: i would be worried if at that vcore i was getting 50c max load should be more like 500c lol BOOOOM! i have noticed the cpu fluctuate from 3562.5 to 2250.1 so the speed step is working great thx guys!
Armageddon V1.0
Processor: Core i7 9700k 4.8Ghz (AVX 4.8Ghz) @ 1.248v Barrow 240mm+360mm
Memory: 16Gb Corsair Vengeance LED 2700Mhz 16-16-16-32-1T
Hard Drive: Silicon Power P32A80 128Gb & Sandisk X210 512GB
Video Card: RTX 2070 Heatkiller IV 1950Mhz @ 0.950v
Power Supply: Corsair HX1000i
Monitor: Lenovo L24Q-10 1440P
OS: Windows 10 64 bit Pro
Mobo: ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming 6
Case: Vector VDM01
Peripherals: K70 Lux, M65 Pro, and Void Pro Wireless

Post Reply