Newbie P4 OC Help

Discussion about Intel CPUs and overclocking. Need help with that new Intel processor? Not sure which one is right for you? Like to void your warranty? This is the place for you! Please keep the topic on Intel Processors!
Venge
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 12:33 pm
Location: Ireland

Newbie P4 OC Help

Post by Venge » Tue Aug 09, 2005 12:54 pm

Hey im new to the forums but ive browsed here before and you all seem like really helpful guys.

Basically im looking to OC my P4 2.8 to just a 3 gig or something.
Can i do that with the stock heatsink and fan considering i have about 3 fans in my case already and living in Ireland heat shouldnt be an issue coz its allways bloody freezing .

:lol:

System spec

P4 2.8
Asrock P4V88 (Not great but it can overclock as it comes with an overclock program)
1 Gig Corsair xms3200xl Pro (2 x 512)
HIS X800XL Turbo
74 gig Raptor (for games)
80 gig maxtor ide (just for windows really)
120 gig external (music and video storage)
Akasa Ultra Quiet 460W Paxpower

CPU Z spec here
Image

Any help is much appreciated

Thanks

User avatar
infinitevalence
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2841
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 12:40 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Post by infinitevalence » Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:14 pm

You should be able to do it heat wise no problem its the motherbaord im worried about. God only knows if it can handel the heat and voltage if you do try to OC.

To overclock you system i would raise your fsb until your chip is at the speed you want then use prime95 to test for stablity.
"Don't open that! It's an alien planet! Is there air? You don't know!"

Venge
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 12:33 pm
Location: Ireland

Post by Venge » Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:22 pm

So you recomend raising the Fsb to around 142 or so ? and then check using that program for stability ?

The mobo aint too bad but i was on a budget when i bought it.
I have alot of air cooling inside the case if it will make a difference

User avatar
infinitevalence
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2841
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 12:40 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Post by infinitevalence » Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:46 pm

yeah go for it, the worst that can happen is it does not work. Just try to keep your voltage as low as you can and temps under 60c load.
"Don't open that! It's an alien planet! Is there air? You don't know!"

Venge
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 12:33 pm
Location: Ireland

Post by Venge » Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:53 pm

Ok so this prime 95 program how do i run this and what should i look out for in the results

Sorry for all the questions but as the title says im a newbie to this.

Im gonna try it next week probably when my new ram and stuff gets here


Thanks for the help so far

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Apoptosis » Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:54 pm

I usually increase the FSB 5MHz at a time till the system becomes unstable and then lower it to the last stable speed. You should be able to hit 3GHz easily with that CPU.

Good Luck!

User avatar
infinitevalence
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2841
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 12:40 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Post by infinitevalence » Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:37 pm

run the tourture test small fft for 12-24hrs if you dont get any errors you know its stable.
"Don't open that! It's an alien planet! Is there air? You don't know!"

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:53 pm

Venge wrote:Ok so this prime 95 program how do i run this and what should i look out for in the results

Sorry for all the questions but as the title says im a newbie to this.

Im gonna try it next week probably when my new ram and stuff gets here


Thanks for the help so far
Welcome!

You can download prime95 for free --> Google!!

When you run the program goto options, then torture test

You said you are getting new ram? what type?
When you increase the FSB, you are overclocking your ram too.

As said b4, you should easilly get 3Ghz. But as infinitevalence said, your motherboard looks a little suspect, It uses a VIA chipset. After you get upto 3Ghz, things could get a little flakey!

Pls. post back with your results!

Venge
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 12:33 pm
Location: Ireland

Post by Venge » Tue Aug 09, 2005 3:19 pm

At the moment i have very cheap value ram 1gb

Im waiting for all the stuff i posted in my first post to arrive and then i will try the overclock

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Tue Aug 09, 2005 3:36 pm

Sorry didn't notice the ram in your first post!

That ram will do you fine!

The only limitting factors are your motherboard and or powersupply

If it run 100% stable now --> 3Ghz should be easy

I just noticed your from Ireland too!

Tá fáilte romhat :-P

Venge
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 12:33 pm
Location: Ireland

Post by Venge » Tue Aug 09, 2005 3:56 pm

Yeah well ive never had a problem with it the way it is now and thats with a 300W psu.

I just want to bump it up to a 3 Gig to see if it will make any improvements to my games along with the new hard drive ram and gpu coz BF2 really takes it outta my machine at the moment.

Its not too much of a jump so hopefully it wont be a problem

The mobo came with an overclocking hyper booster thing that is a safe overclocking technology they claim. So if they have a overclocking option i wouldnt imagine it could be that much of a prob.

Anyway i will try it as soon as the parts come and will post the results

Thanks for all your help you guys have been great.
Is there anything other than raising the FSB that i should do ?

Nice to see another irishman too, Just outside dublin myself.

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Tue Aug 09, 2005 4:38 pm

Nice one!

The only things are, watch your temps! (no more than 60c), if you can change your fsb via your Bios then do that.. Most "overclocking" software is sh1it!

When you overclock your fsb/ram you also overclock your PCI/AGP bus. Check your bios for an option to set your pci/agp to 33Mhz/66Mhz respecitivly. This is their default speed and overclocking the pci bus only causes instability.
If you can't lock their speed then a fsb of ~140 would be 'bout your limit.
That you still give you ~3.2Ghz.

It all depends on if your motherboard can support an overclocked prescott P4 (they drain ALOT of power), also if your PSU can stand it.

The main point is you should be good for 3Ghz and if any probs, Just ask.
Someone will always be here, and only be to glad to help.:)

Don't forget to come back to post your results!

Venge
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 12:33 pm
Location: Ireland

Post by Venge » Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:10 pm

Cool thanks

Is there any good programs for monitoring CPU temps ?

And do you think a 460 w psu is not enough ? coz i could get a bigger psu if needed

cheers

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:38 pm

Venge wrote: Is there any good programs for monitoring CPU temps ?
Motherboard monitor -> google!

Venge wrote: And do you think a 460 w psu is not enough ? coz i could get a bigger psu if needed
cheers
Your setup uses alot of power, I can't say for sure if Akasa make good power supplies? Doesn't mean there crap.You can post the ratings for each voltage rail. I't s on a sticker on the side of the psu.
I wouldn't bother, unless you find things unstable.

as said, 3Ghz should be easy!

also you can check your voltages with motherboard monitor!
reported voltages can be off by a little bit (~.05v)

Venge
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 12:33 pm
Location: Ireland

Post by Venge » Wed Aug 10, 2005 11:26 am

Hey im also looking at the option of getting a new Mobo

Asus P4P800-X was what i was looking at

What do you think or would i be better off spending the cash on something else ?

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Wed Aug 10, 2005 11:51 am

That will do you fine !!!

Venge
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 12:33 pm
Location: Ireland

Post by Venge » Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:13 pm

Haha sorry another question


Im also thinking of getting a 480w psu instead

Its a Tagan TG480-UO1

http://img.hexus.net/v2/misc/tagan480/psu1.jpg

You said to post the specs of the PSU

Will this do ?

Sorry again for all the questions but im spending about 1000 euro on all this and dont wanna make a mistake.

Cheers

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:21 pm

If I was you, Keep your power supply!

Only upgrade if there is a problem!

The Tagan power supply you mentions IS good.
Will more than do your needs.

Venge
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 12:33 pm
Location: Ireland

Post by Venge » Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:23 pm

kenc51 wrote:If I was you, Keep your power supply!

Only upgrade if there is a problem!

The Tagan power supply you mentions IS good.
Will more than do your needs.

Well the power supply i listed at the top was just one i was looking at buying
So for the same price i could get the Tagan

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:43 pm

As I said earlier, I don't know If Akasa are that good!
Thats not to say there crap.

I know Tagan make good psu's, so if you haven't got the Akasa yet, go with Tagan.

Tagan make alot of psu's for other people....

As far as i know they make the OCZ powerstream (1 of the best)

Post Reply