help upgrading Q6600 to a quad core

Discussion about Intel CPUs and overclocking. Need help with that new Intel processor? Not sure which one is right for you? Like to void your warranty? This is the place for you! Please keep the topic on Intel Processors!
Post Reply
slickmarty
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 1:40 pm
Location: Western New York

help upgrading Q6600 to a quad core

Post by slickmarty » Thu Jan 14, 2010 5:55 pm

i have the intel d975xbx2 mb with an intel Q6600 dual core processor and want to upgrade the processor to a quad core one. i have been looking at N**E** and they have a number under 200.00 which is as much as i want to spend right now. there is this one for 190.00 Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 2.66GHz 6MB L2 Cache LGA 775 95W Quad-Core Processorand this one for 170.00 Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 Yorkfield 2.66GHz 4MB L2 Cache LGA 775 95W Quad-Core Processor. both are 2.66GHz but one is 20.00 more. is it worth the extra couple of bucks? why is it better? i believe that i should be able to just drop this one in the socket of my MB without any problems, right? do I have to do anythng in the BIOS to recognize this or will the BIOS configure it automatically? are there any other processors in this price range that might be better? i am still running XP Home 32bit for now but will be going to windows 7 64 bit after i get this installed and running properly.

User avatar
hnzw_rui
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 604
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 11:42 am

Re: help upgrading Q6600 to a quad core

Post by hnzw_rui » Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:03 pm

slickmarty wrote:i have the intel d975xbx2 mb with an intel Q6600 dual core processor and want to upgrade the processor to a quad core one.
The Q6600 is a quad-core.
File Server/Media Encoder/PVR PC
Antec P182 / Corsair 550VX / Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R / Core 2 Duo E7200 @ 2.53 / Wintec AMPX 2x2GB DDR2 800 / Sapphire 100233L Radeon HD 3450 / WD Caviar SE16 750GB x3 / WD Caviar GP 750GB / Sony NEC Optiarc AD-7190A x2 / XP Pro SP2

unRAID Server
Antec 300 / Corsair 520HX / Abit AB9 Pro / Celeron 430 @ 1.80 / Kingston ValueRAM 2x1GB DDR2 667 / ATI Rage XL / Seagate 7200.11 1.5TB x9 / unRAID 4.3.3

User avatar
XstollieX
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 1641
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: help upgrading Q6600 to a quad core

Post by XstollieX » Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:05 pm

Do you mean you have an e6600? The Q6600 is a quad core. Depending what you are using the computer for will depend on if you will see an improvement. After looking up your board it will be limited to a chip with 800/1066 fsb. Neither of the chips listed will work since they are both 1333fsb.

User avatar
hnzw_rui
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 604
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 11:42 am

Re: help upgrading Q6600 to a quad core

Post by hnzw_rui » Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:20 pm

You can find a list of compatible processors for your board here:
http://processormatch.intel.com/COMPDB/ ... e=d975xbx2

Unfortunately, it doesn't seem as if any of the 45nm processors are supported so that Q8400 or Q9400 won't work.
File Server/Media Encoder/PVR PC
Antec P182 / Corsair 550VX / Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R / Core 2 Duo E7200 @ 2.53 / Wintec AMPX 2x2GB DDR2 800 / Sapphire 100233L Radeon HD 3450 / WD Caviar SE16 750GB x3 / WD Caviar GP 750GB / Sony NEC Optiarc AD-7190A x2 / XP Pro SP2

unRAID Server
Antec 300 / Corsair 520HX / Abit AB9 Pro / Celeron 430 @ 1.80 / Kingston ValueRAM 2x1GB DDR2 667 / ATI Rage XL / Seagate 7200.11 1.5TB x9 / unRAID 4.3.3

slickmarty
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 1:40 pm
Location: Western New York

Re: help upgrading Q6600 to a quad core

Post by slickmarty » Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:37 pm

thanks for the link. i see all the processors that will work with my board and there aren't many and looking at N**E** i am not finding any of them. are they already so old that i can't get them anymore? Like even the Q6700 or Q6600 would be an improvment for me ( I think). i do a lot of video editing with Adobe Premeire and i thought that a quad core processor would help with the rendering process. Am i barking up the wroug tree and am i going to have to go to an i5 or i7 chip and board and RAM and and and and.... ???? $$$$$$$

User avatar
hnzw_rui
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 604
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 11:42 am

Re: help upgrading Q6600 to a quad core

Post by hnzw_rui » Thu Jan 14, 2010 7:25 pm

slickmarty wrote:thanks for the link. i see all the processors that will work with my board and there aren't many and looking at N**E** i am not finding any of them. are they already so old that i can't get them anymore? Like even the Q6700 or Q6600 would be an improvment for me ( I think). i do a lot of video editing with Adobe Premeire and i thought that a quad core processor would help with the rendering process. Am i barking up the wroug tree and am i going to have to go to an i5 or i7 chip and board and RAM and and and and.... ???? $$$$$$$
Yep, most of those processors are already out of production. However, there's always ebay. Pretty sure you can still source 65nm quads from there even brand new.
File Server/Media Encoder/PVR PC
Antec P182 / Corsair 550VX / Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R / Core 2 Duo E7200 @ 2.53 / Wintec AMPX 2x2GB DDR2 800 / Sapphire 100233L Radeon HD 3450 / WD Caviar SE16 750GB x3 / WD Caviar GP 750GB / Sony NEC Optiarc AD-7190A x2 / XP Pro SP2

unRAID Server
Antec 300 / Corsair 520HX / Abit AB9 Pro / Celeron 430 @ 1.80 / Kingston ValueRAM 2x1GB DDR2 667 / ATI Rage XL / Seagate 7200.11 1.5TB x9 / unRAID 4.3.3

User avatar
Sparky
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 723
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:47 pm
Location: Huntington Beach, CA USA

Re: help upgrading Q6600 to a quad core

Post by Sparky » Thu Jan 14, 2010 8:08 pm

Asus X58 Sabertooth|i7 950|CM Hyper 212+|12GB XMS3 PC1600|XFX HD 6870 |Samsung 840 Evo 250 GB SSD|1TB WD Caviar Black SATA 6|1 TB WD Caviar Black SATA 3|X-Fi Titanium|Corsair HX 750|LG Blu-ray Burner|Asus DVD/CD Burner|CM HAF 922|Windows 7 64 Bit

Post Reply