Need help with e6300 processor :(

Discussion about Intel CPUs and overclocking. Need help with that new Intel processor? Not sure which one is right for you? Like to void your warranty? This is the place for you! Please keep the topic on Intel Processors!
Post Reply
Conor
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 7:24 am

Need help with e6300 processor :(

Post by Conor » Fri May 21, 2010 7:37 am

I recently replaced my stock 1.6 GHz processor in my computer with an Intel e6300 @ 2.80 GHz....And after having some problems installing the heatsink due to a stupid metal plate attached to the back of the motherboard, I finally got the heatsink on and installed my processor....
Only to discover that it's running at 1.6 GHz and is absolutely no different in performance to my old processor.
What did I do wrong? I don't know a whole lot about computers so technical talk won't help too much.
My motherboard is a Foxconn G33M, tower is a Dell Inspiron 530, running Windows 7 Premium

Can anyone help?

This is what the Intel Processor ID utility has to say about it:

Expected Reported Core 1 Reported Core 2
Speed 2.80 GHz 1.59 GHz 1.59 GHz
System Bus 1066 MHz 981 MHz 981 MHz
L2 Cache 2MB 2MB

User avatar
hnzw_rui
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 604
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 11:42 am

Re: Need help with e6300 processor :(

Post by hnzw_rui » Fri May 21, 2010 8:09 am

Conor wrote:Only to discover that it's running at 1.6 GHz and is absolutely no different in performance to my old processor.
What did I do wrong? I don't know a whole lot about computers so technical talk won't help too much.
Do you know if your Dell Inspiron supports it? Try going into the BIOS (usually by pressing either F2 or DEL during boot) and tell us the info/settings displayed. Maybe take a screenshot of the BIOS using a camera?

Usually, your the processor goes into a low power state during idle and 1.6GHz idle state seems about right for that processor. Just not sure if the FSB would change as well. Try downloading and running CPU-Z as well and tell us what that reports.
File Server/Media Encoder/PVR PC
Antec P182 / Corsair 550VX / Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R / Core 2 Duo E7200 @ 2.53 / Wintec AMPX 2x2GB DDR2 800 / Sapphire 100233L Radeon HD 3450 / WD Caviar SE16 750GB x3 / WD Caviar GP 750GB / Sony NEC Optiarc AD-7190A x2 / XP Pro SP2

unRAID Server
Antec 300 / Corsair 520HX / Abit AB9 Pro / Celeron 430 @ 1.80 / Kingston ValueRAM 2x1GB DDR2 667 / ATI Rage XL / Seagate 7200.11 1.5TB x9 / unRAID 4.3.3

LiViD
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 9:04 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta

Re: Need help with e6300 processor :(

Post by LiViD » Fri May 21, 2010 9:10 am

It sounds like the micro-code for the E6300 is missing from the BIOS, and the motherboard thinks that the processor is a Core 2 Duo, not a Pentium Desktop Processor based on Wolfdale. You should inquire with Dell first before doing any type of processor upgrades. From what I have found, it appears that the G33M02 motherboard only supports the previous Pentium Dual-Core processors (E2xxx/E4xxx/E5xxx) and the Core 2 Duo line of processors.

Case: Coolermaster CM 690 II Basic
PSU: Silverstone Strider 750W
MB: Asus P5Q-E
CPU: Core 2 Quad Q9450
RAM: 4GB OCZ Reaper HPC PC2-8500
GFX: XFX 9800 GX2
SND: Asus Xonar D2X
HDD: WDC 320GB Blue, 3 x Seagate 320GB 7200.10, Seagate 160GB 7200.7
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Need help with e6300 processor :(

Post by Major_A » Fri May 21, 2010 11:35 am

Did you clear the BIOS after you placed the CPU in the motherboard? I'd start there first then look for BIOS updates on Dell's website.

Conor
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 7:24 am

Re: Need help with e6300 processor :(

Post by Conor » Fri May 21, 2010 4:21 pm

Okay so I downloaded CPU-Z, this is the screenshot of that:
Image

And here is the screenshot of the BIOS menu when I booted it
Image

When I was looking for a new processor, I checked my motherboard manufacturer's website, and it said my motherboard could handle Pentium Dual-Core processors, but I wasn't sure about my specific MB, so I checked Intel's website and they said it was supported on g33 motherboards, so I didn't really look any further into it. It's a 3 year old BIOS though, which could be the problem

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Need help with e6300 processor :(

Post by Major_A » Fri May 21, 2010 4:52 pm

If memory serves me correctly the E6300 was one of the first Core2Duo processors available. Then they removed it from the product line and recently brought it back with new FSB and manufacturing specs. To me it almost seems like you need to adjust the FSB and multiplier in the BIOS to get it running right since the BIOS is recognizing it as the correct CPU.

Did you try resetting the CMOS like I stated earlier? Could be that's all it needs.

*EDIT*
Ran across this, see if it works. There is no description for what it fixes but the build date is 3/11/09 which is a lot newer than your 7/12/07 build.
Dell Inspiron Desktop 530 System BIOS v1.0.18

*EDIT 2*
When I was looking for a new processor, I checked my motherboard manufacturer's website, and it said my motherboard could handle Pentium Dual-Core processors
There are a line of dual core processors called CoreDuo. They are different from the Core2Duo line, but I think it's only a matter of FSB and cache. Just a heads up.

Conor
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 7:24 am

Re: Need help with e6300 processor :(

Post by Conor » Sat May 22, 2010 2:42 am

Sorry I'm not exactly sure how to reset the CMOS...Do I have to take it out and put it back in, or can I do it through the BIOS menu?
Also I updated my BIOS to the one you linked at that hasn't changed anything as far as I can tell

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Re: Need help with e6300 processor :(

Post by kenc51 » Sat May 22, 2010 7:47 am

I think everything is ok, its just the os is downclocking with the x6 multi to 1.6GHz as its idle

simple test
open cpuz and leave open
then press the windows key + R and type "calc" & click ok
then goto view then select scientific
enter in any random large ~6 digit number then click "n!"
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (40.37 KiB) Viewed 3692 times
This will load the cpu and you should see cpuz reporting the speed as 2.8GHz

User avatar
hnzw_rui
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 604
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 11:42 am

Re: Need help with e6300 processor :(

Post by hnzw_rui » Sat May 22, 2010 9:01 am

kenc51 wrote:I think everything is ok, its just the os is downclocking with the x6 multi to 1.6GHz as its idle
+1. Processors can go into idle states to save power. If you run something that taxes the processors, then you should see the clock go back up to 2.80GHz.
File Server/Media Encoder/PVR PC
Antec P182 / Corsair 550VX / Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R / Core 2 Duo E7200 @ 2.53 / Wintec AMPX 2x2GB DDR2 800 / Sapphire 100233L Radeon HD 3450 / WD Caviar SE16 750GB x3 / WD Caviar GP 750GB / Sony NEC Optiarc AD-7190A x2 / XP Pro SP2

unRAID Server
Antec 300 / Corsair 520HX / Abit AB9 Pro / Celeron 430 @ 1.80 / Kingston ValueRAM 2x1GB DDR2 667 / ATI Rage XL / Seagate 7200.11 1.5TB x9 / unRAID 4.3.3

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Need help with e6300 processor :(

Post by Major_A » Sat May 22, 2010 12:16 pm

Good call, since I hate the environment all my PCs have Speedstep/CNQ disabled. I'm used to looking at what the clock is supposed to be.

Conor
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 7:24 am

Re: Need help with e6300 processor :(

Post by Conor » Sat May 22, 2010 10:19 pm

Aha. I did the calculator thing, and it jumps up to 2.8 GHz for a moment, then drops back down. It does this a couple of times then settles at 1.6 again.

Image

User avatar
hnzw_rui
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 604
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 11:42 am

Re: Need help with e6300 processor :(

Post by hnzw_rui » Sun May 23, 2010 12:02 pm

Conor wrote:Aha. I did the calculator thing, and it jumps up to 2.8 GHz for a moment, then drops back down. It does this a couple of times then settles at 1.6 again.
That just means the calculator thing isn't a heavy enough load. Try running Prime95 or IntelBurnTest.
File Server/Media Encoder/PVR PC
Antec P182 / Corsair 550VX / Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R / Core 2 Duo E7200 @ 2.53 / Wintec AMPX 2x2GB DDR2 800 / Sapphire 100233L Radeon HD 3450 / WD Caviar SE16 750GB x3 / WD Caviar GP 750GB / Sony NEC Optiarc AD-7190A x2 / XP Pro SP2

unRAID Server
Antec 300 / Corsair 520HX / Abit AB9 Pro / Celeron 430 @ 1.80 / Kingston ValueRAM 2x1GB DDR2 667 / ATI Rage XL / Seagate 7200.11 1.5TB x9 / unRAID 4.3.3

Post Reply