My Intel 6GHz Processor

Discussion about Intel CPUs and overclocking. Need help with that new Intel processor? Not sure which one is right for you? Like to void your warranty? This is the place for you! Please keep the topic on Intel Processors!
Locked
User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

My Intel 6GHz Processor

Post by Apoptosis » Mon Mar 20, 2006 8:12 pm

I was running some of my Intel CPU's on the Intel 975X reference board with a new updated BIOS and saw something funning when the system recorded the speed of the processor. Looks like my processor runs default at 6.0GHz!

Image

This is of course an error and as the image shows is an unlocked ES processor on loan from Intel. Still pretty cool to see 6.00 GHz show up in Windows XP!

-mogwai
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1426
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 11:16 pm
Location: st. louis, mo
Contact:

Post by -mogwai » Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:15 pm

hehe great... new windows update coming up
Image

User avatar
liqnit
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 9:10 am

Post by liqnit » Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:28 pm

So according to this you actually DOwnClocked your CPU!
a nice picture

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Apoptosis » Wed Mar 22, 2006 3:06 pm

Little Intel 965 Extreme Edition anyone? ;)

Jarlax
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 8:18 am

Post by Jarlax » Wed Jun 07, 2006 9:41 am

heh would be nice if it were true :)

GoFast
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:04 pm
Location: Norway

Post by GoFast » Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:15 pm

I have the same problem on a core2 extreme x6800, it should be at 2,93GHz but when i run cpu-z it shows it at 2,14GHz :evil:
I have a MSI 975x platinum poweredup editiom and run win xp pro.
If anyone knows what is causing this I'd be glad if you could send me a pm or just post it here.

btw:
Great forum you got here gous :)

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:22 pm

GoFast wrote:I have the same problem on a core2 extreme x6800, it should be at 2,93GHz but when i run cpu-z it shows it at 2,14GHz :evil:
I have a MSI 975x platinum poweredup editiom and run win xp pro.
If anyone knows what is causing this I'd be glad if you could send me a pm or just post it here.

btw:
Great forum you got here gous :)
Intel "Speedstep" tech is lowering your CPU speed and voltage when idle to save on power! It's just like with the cpu in a laptop.
It can be disabled in the bios!

Welcome to the forums btw!

GoFast
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:04 pm
Location: Norway

Post by GoFast » Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:31 pm

I did that and I updated the bios but stil it shows 2,14GHz,
I have orderd a new abit aw9d, i975x to see if the problem is solved :P

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Apoptosis » Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:41 pm

Awesome... The abit AW9D-MAX is my favorite 975X board

GoFast
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:04 pm
Location: Norway

Post by GoFast » Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:46 pm

Good hehe I hope it is as good as the rewievs say it is :)

Here is the info on the processor
Image


Edit:
Thnx for the help guys :)
Last edited by GoFast on Thu Feb 01, 2007 12:10 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Image

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Apoptosis » Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:57 pm

It should be 266MHz x 9 = 2.93Ghz

GoFast
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:04 pm
Location: Norway

Post by GoFast » Tue Jan 30, 2007 9:10 pm

Ok so that could be the problem I just have to fix the multiplier to x9 and then it shold be ok :?
thnx for the help :)

cyberneticimplant
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 216
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 3:00 pm

Post by cyberneticimplant » Tue Jan 30, 2007 10:39 pm

I saw an OEM manufacturer advertising that they are selling 5.6 GHZ processors.

http://www.mdg.ca/en/products/desktops/apton/

"INTEL® PENTIUM® 4 PROCESSOR 3.6GHZ WITH HT TECHNOLOGY - FREE UPGRADE TO TWO CORE INTEL® PROCESSOR (2x2.8=5.6GHz EQL.)"

You gotta love this too.

"ATI Radeon 512MB HM PCI Express Graphics Card FREE UPGRADE TO Intel Extreme Graphics Media Accelerator"

Upgrade from an ATI Radeon to onboard graphics?

:lol: :lol: :lol:

MDG is the worst OEM manufacturer I ever saw. I truly feel sorry for the people who buy their stuff.

GoFast
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:04 pm
Location: Norway

Post by GoFast » Wed Jan 31, 2007 1:16 am

LOL what world are they from, I'd like to meve there hehe :lol: :lol:
Image

GoFast
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:04 pm
Location: Norway

Post by GoFast » Thu Feb 01, 2007 12:11 pm

Just wanted to say thnx for the help guys :)

Image
Image

Bit_Cloud
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 6:24 pm

Post by Bit_Cloud » Wed Feb 14, 2007 2:24 am

6GHz, nice! The most I could overclock mine to was 4.3GHz, and that was with the case sitting open next to an open window in the middle of winter XD

amdathlonfx
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 4:08 am

Post by amdathlonfx » Thu Feb 15, 2007 11:08 am

It would be nice if u could use that speed.By the way, why CPU-Z isn't showing even the actual CPU model ? What CPU model r u using ?

Locked