Max performance on my particular setuphey

Discussion about Intel CPUs and overclocking. Need help with that new Intel processor? Not sure which one is right for you? Like to void your warranty? This is the place for you! Please keep the topic on Intel Processors!
Post Reply
TeskoX
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: Chatham, Ontario, Canada

Max performance on my particular setuphey

Post by TeskoX » Mon Dec 04, 2006 11:25 am

Hey guys ... :)

I've built a new system recently to experiment with OSX and currently it has has no microsoft OS on it ... but I can't help but OC it a lil' bit. Here are the specs

C2D e6600
4 x 1gig PC5300 "Rendition" aka "no-name" Ram
Asus P5LD2-VM

Short explantion for the parts ... wanted the 4MB Cache on the duo ... didn't have the money to spend on "PRO" ram, which is kinda overrated in my mind anyhow ... and I knew that everything on that Asus board would work without trouble in OSX.

Anyhow ... after some very brief research I started to pump up the speed on the C2D and settled in on 333FSB giving me a nice little boost. I had to put the cpu up to 1.4v ... but otherwise no real tweaking was required. My ram is running at 666 (hah) and at 4-4-4-10-4 ... i can also get my ram up to past 800 ... but with relaxed timings ... and in xbench (mac benchmark software for those that don't know) it showed almost zero impact.

So the question is ... when oc'ing a C2D ... should I go for lower speeds and tighter latencys? ... or more speed and looser timings? ...

Thanks and provide numbers if you can :)

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Apoptosis » Mon Dec 04, 2006 11:57 am

more speed ans lesser timings if possible... CL4 is very good for Intel LGA775 platforms, so if you can get 4-4-4-12 timings at 667MHz or 800MHz you will be in good shape. I'm guessing you are running 333MHz FSB x the stock 9 multiplier? That will give you a 1333MHz FSB and a CPU speed of 3GHz, which is very fast. I'm not sure why you didn't see a benchmark performance difference.

Welcome to the forums.

TeskoX
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: Chatham, Ontario, Canada

Post by TeskoX » Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:11 pm

Yes that is the exact speeds ... I was very pleased with them ... all of this is running in a Antec Aria case with the stock 300W power supply ... without any of the sides on mind you. But the system is very .... brisk ... waiting for Vista to release officially until Microsofts icey touch gets near her ... running athlon64 as my XP box currently. I'll try running at the 800 mhz speed again and see if it makes a difference in audio rendering in logic ... i've never trusted simulated benchmarks anyhow ...

Thanks for the quick response ... looking forward to many interesting discussions in the future :)

Post Reply