Supreme FX 2

This is the place to discuss the latest computer hardware issues and technology. Please keep the discussion ON TOPIC!
User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Supreme FX 2

Post by kappage » Thu Dec 31, 2009 5:51 am

Was given one of these yesterday meant to work, but from my googling i have found that it only works witha striker 2 motherboard? is this correct?

Thanks
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: Supreme FX 2

Post by DMB2000uk » Thu Dec 31, 2009 7:06 am

They're the PCIe sound card right?

I presume you've already tried running it with no success?

Did you try using the drivers from the Asus site for it?

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: Supreme FX 2

Post by kappage » Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:05 am

it is PCie, and no i didnt find any drivers.
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: Supreme FX 2

Post by DMB2000uk » Thu Dec 31, 2009 2:20 pm

What about the asus striker mobo download page?

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: Supreme FX 2

Post by kappage » Fri Jan 01, 2010 1:25 am

I found some audoi drivers for it from the asus website looks like the SupremeFX 2 came out with several motherboards as the audio device, im pretty sure it came off a Striker 2 Extreme or something, but when i tried the drivers they came up with error. Ill see if i can score the board too but the only problem i know with the board is that it has watercooling for the North and south bridge, and that leaves me with the question of do i have to water cool it??
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Supreme FX 2

Post by Major_A » Sat Jan 02, 2010 2:17 pm

Try this... Install the card then go to Windows Update and see if they have a driver for that piece of hardware. After it installs the drivers then you can try to install ASUS' software for it.

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: Supreme FX 2

Post by kappage » Sun Jan 03, 2010 2:46 am

I jsut tried what Major A said and it didnt work, its not even recognised in hardware monitor
Untitled3.jpg
Untitled3.jpg (46.05 KiB) Viewed 4270 times
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: Supreme FX 2

Post by DMB2000uk » Sun Jan 03, 2010 5:33 am

Does it a) need power, b) work in the rampage board?

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: Supreme FX 2

Post by kappage » Sun Jan 03, 2010 6:32 am

No it doesnt need power and from what i can tell it works form the previous board that is
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: Supreme FX 2

Post by DMB2000uk » Sun Jan 03, 2010 6:57 am

Seems really strange that it doesn't show up at all in a different board. I can't think of anything else to suggest/check.

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Supreme FX 2

Post by Major_A » Sun Jan 03, 2010 10:08 am

Maybe he gave it to you because it's broke? Even if you can't get the drivers/software installed it should still show up in the Device Manager.

User avatar
ibleet
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1529
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 5:40 pm

Re: Supreme FX 2

Post by ibleet » Sun Jan 03, 2010 11:34 pm

Ya I'm stumped on this one also. I once had an AM2 Crosshair board with a Supreme FX card. The drivers were on the disk, but I never once tried to install the card on another board...

I'm thinking it may be faulty also.

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: Supreme FX 2

Post by kappage » Mon Jan 04, 2010 2:26 am

WEll let me tell you the story im about to run into some PC stuff.
A friend of mine had a nephew inherit 150k after about a year he blew it all and committed suicide due to no more money, now he has Two striker mobo's a kick ass watercooled pc WITH 1000gb of Porn and not much else, the thow striker mobos where on the groud, one with a pulled CPU and the other with the cpu id assume the boards are dead that so is teh Q9550(?) we also picked up 6 sticks of DDR3 ram up of the floor that was scattered around.

Now i have the job to test the PC stuff and build a few pcs if possible with little money spent, aslo he has a second Nvidia 280GTX that was watercooled and id assume dead, oh yea his main rig is watercooled and the two striker mobos have got watercooled Nrth and south bridge
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
ibleet
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1529
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 5:40 pm

Re: Supreme FX 2

Post by ibleet » Mon Jan 04, 2010 10:59 am

That is a horrible story. :(

Money can do a lot of good when in the right hands, but unfortunately, we also see what it can do in the wrong hands. #-o

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: Supreme FX 2

Post by kappage » Wed Jan 06, 2010 1:39 am

Ok i now have the board to play with a q9550 and 12gb of DDr3 ram aswell, the baord is a Asus Striker || Extreme, now i am left with one question, since the board came standard with watercooling on the North Bridge, do i have to watercool it or do i have to find another north bridge sink??

Image

heres a picture so you can see what i mean
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Supreme FX 2

Post by Major_A » Wed Jan 06, 2010 1:47 am

Water cooling is optional. Keep it the way it is and air cool it.

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: Supreme FX 2

Post by kappage » Wed Jan 06, 2010 1:54 am

Are you positive? Well ok then, my other question is also this, i only have a spare 24pin PSU but it only has a 4 pin for the other dongle not the 8, do i need to run the 8? Im not going to invest money in this board to find out its broken, if you know what i mean.
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: Supreme FX 2

Post by DMB2000uk » Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:00 am

It'll run with just the 4 pin, if you look on the picture you posted, there's a plastic cap covering half the 8pin connector, stick the 4 pin in the open side (even though the plastic cap more than likely won't be there on the board you have so use the picture for reference).

Dan

PS. NB will be fine on air, just make sure that area is well ventillated, and don't do any crazy overclocking :P
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
shamrok3
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Supreme FX 2

Post by shamrok3 » Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:01 am

It'll probably only fit on one side anyway.
Multiple Exclamation marks - The first sign of an unsound mind.

Rig: Intel 3930K, Noctua U12P-SE2 , ASUS P9X79, 16GB RAM, 60GB OCZ Vertex 3, 2x3TB Seagate (RAID 0), 1TB Samsung F3, EVGA GTX760, CM 650 Watt PSU
NZXT HU002 Case, LG Blu-Ray Writer/Combo
21.5" BenQ E2200HD @ 1920x1080, Razer Lachesis/Lycosa/Sennheiser HD558, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: Supreme FX 2

Post by kappage » Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:18 am

yea i found it to powerup wih just the fourpin, and a 20pin connector, but it didnt turn on, just the fans fired and turned off so imdis membering my PC to grab the PSU and just seeing if its worth my time and effort to pull my pc apart and put it all in
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

Post Reply