Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Operating Systems
Windows, Linux, Solaris, Red Hat, etc.....32 bit or 64 bit.
If its an OS, its here.
Post Reply

Win7x64 or Vistax64

Vistax64
2
7%
Win7x64
25
93%
 
Total votes: 27

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Post by kylepaddock » Sun Jan 10, 2010 12:33 am

I just upgraded my system and am reinstalling my OS. What OS should I use. I have both. Legal copies. Which is better and why. I do [email protected], Game, and do intended office tasks.
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

User avatar
DeusEx
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 430
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 8:27 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Post by DeusEx » Sun Jan 10, 2010 2:02 am

win 7 for gaming, ubuntu 64 bit for the rest.

User avatar
shamrok3
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Post by shamrok3 » Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:21 am

Windows 7 is supposed to be better in every way to Vista, better networking, better compatibility, as well as other (gimmicky in my opinion) features.
Multiple Exclamation marks - The first sign of an unsound mind.

Rig: Intel 3930K, Noctua U12P-SE2 , ASUS P9X79, 16GB RAM, 60GB OCZ Vertex 3, 2x3TB Seagate (RAID 0), 1TB Samsung F3, EVGA GTX760, CM 650 Watt PSU
NZXT HU002 Case, LG Blu-Ray Writer/Combo
21.5" BenQ E2200HD @ 1920x1080, Razer Lachesis/Lycosa/Sennheiser HD558, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3918
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Re: Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Post by KnightRid » Sun Jan 10, 2010 7:40 am

Windows 7 - because it IS Vista with upgrades - should have been a service pack for Vista IMO

Mike

Oh Windows 7 still has problems, but what can you do - Linux is not ready for prime time until EVERY single program can be installed without hitting the command line and Apple is too lame to let OSX run on other systems.
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
Sparky
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 723
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:47 pm
Location: Huntington Beach, CA USA

Re: Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Post by Sparky » Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:18 am

W7 64 bit. It just works (except for the sleep problem!)
Asus X58 Sabertooth|i7 950|CM Hyper 212+|12GB XMS3 PC1600|XFX HD 6870 |Samsung 840 Evo 250 GB SSD|1TB WD Caviar Black SATA 6|1 TB WD Caviar Black SATA 3|X-Fi Titanium|Corsair HX 750|LG Blu-ray Burner|Asus DVD/CD Burner|CM HAF 922|Windows 7 64 Bit

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Post by skier » Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:35 am

Sparky wrote:W7 64 bit. It just works (except for the sleep problem!)
what problem would that be? the 'let it idle while folding, it will shut down" thing?(which happens on XP and Vista, 7 just has a lot more options you have to disable) or is there something i don't know about :-k

7 really is the OS to have, you get a sped up OS that supports DX10/11(i used XP installations until the RC came out which i'm on now, no need for vista)
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Post by kylepaddock » Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:53 am

Ok, i just was not 100% sure. I just upgraded to Vistax64 3 months ago. Is the setup totally different than Vista?
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

User avatar
Sparky
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 723
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:47 pm
Location: Huntington Beach, CA USA

Re: Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Post by Sparky » Sun Jan 10, 2010 10:04 am

Skier, I'm having a problem with 64 bit W7 with coming out of sleep. Either blue screens (upon reboot some message about not being able to read the drive) or not seeing one of my two secondary HD's. Funny thing is, never had the problem in beta or RC 1. I've googled it and it's a known issue. Tried driver updates for chipset as well as video. Solved the problem by disabling sleep.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sour ... er&aqi=g10
Asus X58 Sabertooth|i7 950|CM Hyper 212+|12GB XMS3 PC1600|XFX HD 6870 |Samsung 840 Evo 250 GB SSD|1TB WD Caviar Black SATA 6|1 TB WD Caviar Black SATA 3|X-Fi Titanium|Corsair HX 750|LG Blu-ray Burner|Asus DVD/CD Burner|CM HAF 922|Windows 7 64 Bit

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Post by skier » Sun Jan 10, 2010 10:11 am

yeah i was gonna say just disable lol, only thing i've ever used sleep on is our laptops, but only when you close the screen
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
hark
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 362
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:02 am

Re: Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Post by hark » Sun Jan 10, 2010 1:11 pm

If you already have Vistax64, then Win7x64 will be too similar to upgrade to. Sure, there are some improvements, but Vistax64 with its service packs is almost like Win7x64, at least from what I've seen and heard.

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Post by skier » Sun Jan 10, 2010 2:05 pm

hark wrote:If you already have Vistax64, then Win7x64 will be too similar to upgrade to. Sure, there are some improvements, but Vistax64 with its service packs is almost like Win7x64, at least from what I've seen and heard.
7 is still cleaner and offers a better feature set, higher performance and the freakin' Task Bar doesn't freeze constantly like Vista
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Post by kylepaddock » Sun Jan 10, 2010 2:40 pm

skier wrote: and the freakin' Task Bar doesn't freeze constantly like Vista
What do you mean by that? i dont have ant taskbar problems
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Post by skier » Sun Jan 10, 2010 6:50 pm

kylepaddock wrote:
skier wrote: and the freakin' Task Bar doesn't freeze constantly like Vista
What do you mean by that? i dont have ant taskbar problems
my laptop's explorer bar freezes pretty much anytime i have more than one window open, it does it periodically until i restart the computer, i've heard MANY people having that problem with desktops too
BUT THATS NOT THE POINT, JUST GET 7! :lol:
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Post by kylepaddock » Sun Jan 10, 2010 6:55 pm

I am just not the person to get it right when it comes out..
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Post by skier » Sun Jan 10, 2010 6:59 pm

kylepaddock wrote:I am just not the person to get it right when it comes out..
i had problems with the first build(which i got a week or two after public release), reinstalled xp pro for a few months, then tried out RC1 and have been on it since happily :)
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Post by kylepaddock » Mon Jan 11, 2010 11:31 am

i have the win7 home premium. is that good enough? are the others that much better. in you open task manager what is the side of the explorer.exe
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

User avatar
flishfun
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 11:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Post by flishfun » Tue Jan 12, 2010 6:57 am

hows the problem of vista in file transfer (large files)? is it already fixed? well for me win7 is better than winvista
Image

User avatar
hark
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 362
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:02 am

Re: Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Post by hark » Tue Jan 26, 2010 5:24 pm

Wow, absolutely no one voted for Vista.

User avatar
Chaos_Plague_Marine
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 6:26 am

Re: Vistax64 or Win7x64?

Post by Chaos_Plague_Marine » Thu Apr 15, 2010 6:37 am

Yeah, all in all I prefer Win7x64. Just seems more stable, bit less bloated.

Post Reply