Do I need new OS

Operating Systems
Windows, Linux, Solaris, Red Hat, etc.....32 bit or 64 bit.
If its an OS, its here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 888
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Do I need new OS

Post by Merlin » Wed Mar 21, 2018 7:59 pm

Its been a while since I upgraded my MOBO and CPU together. If I do MOBO,CPU and RAM will my OS think its a new PC and force me to buy a new copy and do a fresh install etc. ?
Merlin
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO 1151|i7 8700K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR4-2666| EVGA GTX1080 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3800
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Re: Do I need new OS

Post by KnightRid » Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:48 am

With Windows 7, 8, 8.1, or 10 - maybe. If it is OEM then 99% definite you need a new copy of Windows.

If it is a retail copy you can usually call Microsoft and explain your motherboard died and you had to replace and they will normally allow a 1 time re-activation (the automated system used to work about 5% of the time for me when I fixed computers so it could work but you will probably have to talk to someone). With Windows 10 they made it a bit better - https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hel ... are-change - but you have to have a Microsoft account because just like Facebook, they want to track you to sell all your information ;)
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 888
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Re: Do I need new OS

Post by Merlin » Thu Mar 22, 2018 9:17 pm

I think I would almost rather buy a new copy than to give microsoft my info.
Thanks for the info. !!
Merlin
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO 1151|i7 8700K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR4-2666| EVGA GTX1080 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 888
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Re: Do I need new OS

Post by Merlin » Fri Mar 23, 2018 11:06 pm

So far it looks like I got lucky as it hasnt asked to to anything OS related since I did the install.
Merlin
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO 1151|i7 8700K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR4-2666| EVGA GTX1080 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3800
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Re: Do I need new OS

Post by KnightRid » Sat Mar 24, 2018 3:45 am

Merlin wrote:So far it looks like I got lucky as it hasnt asked to to anything OS related since I did the install.
Check in Control Panel - System to see if says activated down at the bottom.

Or Windows 10 crappy interface - PC Settings - Update & Security - Activation

If you log in to windows with a MS account then it should be ok

It would be really weird if Windows doesn't throw a fit as I have never seen that!
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

Post Reply