Vista Question - Start Menu

Operating Systems
Windows, Linux, Solaris, Red Hat, etc.....32 bit or 64 bit.
If its an OS, its here.
Post Reply
User avatar
mongol05
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2005 12:24 am
Location: Longview, TX, USA
Contact:

Vista Question - Start Menu

Post by mongol05 » Wed Apr 11, 2007 7:11 am

So, I've got two vista questions, but I figured I'd break them up into two threads, so one question doesn't get burried by the other.

I recently bought my fiance a new laptop, nothing too fancy, but here are the specs:

Acer Aspire
Core Duo 1.73 GHz
1 GB DDR2 533
120 GB
Intel GMA950
Vista Home Premium

My question is, is there a way to have the look of the vista start menu, while having the program list pop out? It's hard to explain, but right now, when I click on the programs tab of the start menu, it opens it over the recent programs, as opposed to how XP does it, with the programs listed to the right of the programs button. Thanks.
Porthos
Asus M2N SLI Deluxe | Athlon 64 X2 4200+ | 2 GB Corsair XMS2 PC6400 | eVGA Geforce 7900 GT 256 MB
Athos
Gigabyte GA-K8NSC-939 | Athlon 64 3000+ | 1 GB PNY PC3200 | eVGA Geforce 6800 128 MB

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3947
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Post by KnightRid » Thu Apr 12, 2007 6:29 am

With looking at mine the only way I see to do it is to go to the classic view. I changed the pictures and such to open in sub menus, but cant chage the all programs one for some reason.

Maybe someone else will know how to.

Mike
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
wildlaser
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 8:20 pm

Post by wildlaser » Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:02 am

PLay around with the "start menu settings" it's in there.

right click -> properties

and select classic start menu

5 clicks buddy

User avatar
mongol05
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2005 12:24 am
Location: Longview, TX, USA
Contact:

Post by mongol05 » Wed Apr 25, 2007 5:36 am

I don't want classic mode, I want it to look like it does now, but display the start menu to the right like it does in XP.
Porthos
Asus M2N SLI Deluxe | Athlon 64 X2 4200+ | 2 GB Corsair XMS2 PC6400 | eVGA Geforce 7900 GT 256 MB
Athos
Gigabyte GA-K8NSC-939 | Athlon 64 3000+ | 1 GB PNY PC3200 | eVGA Geforce 6800 128 MB

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3947
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Post by KnightRid » Wed Apr 25, 2007 5:45 am

mongol05 wrote:I don't want classic mode, I want it to look like it does now, but display the start menu to the right like it does in XP.
As far as I know and have seen on the web - you cant do it.

Mike

yet - maybe someone will make a hack or extra program to do it..??
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

Post Reply