Cached and free memory?

From general questions to the harder advanced user topics you will find them here!
Post Reply
User avatar
DJ Tucker
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1131
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 11:52 am
Location: Hardbase Headquaters
Contact:

Cached and free memory?

Post by DJ Tucker » Tue Feb 12, 2013 8:56 am

ok so one thing i know is that vista is good at memory managment. total 4096mb, cached 3226mb, free 50mb and used 1176mb. however, i use IOBIT SmartRam to help free memory. when i click smart clean it only grabs memory from applications that windows says it don't need. however if i click deep clean all cached memory has become free memory and the cached memory slowly increases back to before. so in saying this do i need smart ram?
Armageddon V1.0 Undervolted
Processor: Core i7 9700k 4.6Ghz @ 1.15v Barrow 360 Loop
Memory: 16Gb Corsair Vengeance LED 2666Mhz CL16
Hard Drive: Silicon Power P32A80 128Gb & Intel 660p 2Tb
Video Card: Gigabyte RTX 2070 Heatkiller IV Block 2010Mhz @ 0.950v
Power Supply: Corsair HX1000i
Monitor: Samsung 1080p C27F396
Operating System: Windows 10 64 bit Pro
Mobo: ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming 6
Case: Vector VDM01
Peripherals: Corsair K70 Lux, M65 Pro and Void Pro Wireless

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33906
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Cached and free memory?

Post by Apoptosis » Tue Feb 12, 2013 9:14 am

Just curious... Why even mess with it? Looks like you have a ton of free memory, so not sure what you are gaining by doing any of that.
Find us on Facebook to discover the faces behind the names!
Follow Me on Twitter!

User avatar
DJ Tucker
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1131
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 11:52 am
Location: Hardbase Headquaters
Contact:

Re: Cached and free memory?

Post by DJ Tucker » Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:28 am

sometimes when i finish playing a game i lose some memory. well the system seems to use it for some reason. i enter the game with 2900mb free and finish the game to desktop with 2500mb free. i know thats plenty free but when running the program it always brings it back up to 2900mb :)
Armageddon V1.0 Undervolted
Processor: Core i7 9700k 4.6Ghz @ 1.15v Barrow 360 Loop
Memory: 16Gb Corsair Vengeance LED 2666Mhz CL16
Hard Drive: Silicon Power P32A80 128Gb & Intel 660p 2Tb
Video Card: Gigabyte RTX 2070 Heatkiller IV Block 2010Mhz @ 0.950v
Power Supply: Corsair HX1000i
Monitor: Samsung 1080p C27F396
Operating System: Windows 10 64 bit Pro
Mobo: ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming 6
Case: Vector VDM01
Peripherals: Corsair K70 Lux, M65 Pro and Void Pro Wireless

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Re: Cached and free memory?

Post by kenc51 » Tue Feb 12, 2013 3:51 pm

Unused memory is unused........

It's there to be used

User avatar
egloeckle
Mr Awesome
Mr Awesome
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 11:48 pm

Re: Cached and free memory?

Post by egloeckle » Tue Feb 19, 2013 12:31 am

kenc51 wrote:Unused memory is unused........

It's there to be used
I wish I could 'like' or upvote posts on this forum...

Post Reply