Output to TV ?

Forum for all the AMD (Previously ATI) video cards from the past, present and future!
Post Reply
miseryguts
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 4:45 am

Output to TV ?

Post by miseryguts » Wed Jun 02, 2010 5:04 am

I have a 5870, and wondered if it would be possible to output my PC games & emulation to a HDTV (in another room) via HDMI from my desktop (i have a good quality long cable) i have tried to configure via CCC (but being a bit clueless) ended up screwing my desktop resolution etc, and having to reinstall.

Would it also be possible to run seperate applications whilst doing this, for example gaming on the TV and internet browsing on the desktop?
I apologize if my query is a little basic, but i am a relative newcomer my last PC being little more than a large calculator.

Any help or guidance would be greatly appreciated

Thanks for listening.

User avatar
IRQ Conflict
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 257
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 10:26 pm

Re: Output to TV ?

Post by IRQ Conflict » Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:03 am

It should be virtually plug'n'play. Is your monitor 16:10 or 16:9? You may have to run the same res/aspect ratio on your monitor to use both iirc. That was back when I had my X1950 Pro hooked up to my Syncmaster 24" and LG 52" HDTV at the same time via DVI>HDMI adapter.
-Rampage- Motherboard: Asus Rampage Formula CPU: Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz Cooling: OCZ Vendetta 2 Ram: 4GB OCZ Reaper HPC PC2-8500 5-5-5-15 @ 540Mhz Video Card: Sapphire Radeon HD 5870 Storage: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB/4x 500GB Barracuda 7200.11 Raid 0 Power Supply: PC P&C Silencer 750 Quad Case: Antec P180B Monitor: Syncmaster 245T OS: Vista 64bit
Image

User avatar
hnzw_rui
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 604
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 11:42 am

Re: Output to TV ?

Post by hnzw_rui » Wed Jun 02, 2010 10:59 am

miseryguts wrote:Would it also be possible to run seperate applications whilst doing this, for example gaming on the TV and internet browsing on the desktop?
I apologize if my query is a little basic, but i am a relative newcomer my last PC being little more than a large calculator.
If you mean at the same time, e.g. you gaming on the HDTV while a family member browses the internet on the desktop, no. If it's more like you gaming on the HDTV while having Firefox opened on the desktop with, say NBA stats, sure.
File Server/Media Encoder/PVR PC
Antec P182 / Corsair 550VX / Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R / Core 2 Duo E7200 @ 2.53 / Wintec AMPX 2x2GB DDR2 800 / Sapphire 100233L Radeon HD 3450 / WD Caviar SE16 750GB x3 / WD Caviar GP 750GB / Sony NEC Optiarc AD-7190A x2 / XP Pro SP2

unRAID Server
Antec 300 / Corsair 520HX / Abit AB9 Pro / Celeron 430 @ 1.80 / Kingston ValueRAM 2x1GB DDR2 667 / ATI Rage XL / Seagate 7200.11 1.5TB x9 / unRAID 4.3.3

trucz
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 7:21 pm

Re: Output to TV ?

Post by trucz » Wed Jun 02, 2010 11:03 pm

i've done it on my laptop though it cant handle it too well. i think the setting is in display settings in windows and not ccc.
MSI K9A2 CF
AMD X2 2.7GHz
Crucial 2GB DDR2 Ballistix
Seagate 500GB 7200.11

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3927
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Re: Output to TV ?

Post by KnightRid » Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:56 am

As long as your system is up to the task, yes.

I have Nvidia so it will be different for you, but you can set to have dual displays where you can have 2 separate desktops then you can run a game on one while doing other stuff on the other. I do not know if the graphics card will be able to handle an intense game while someone else surfs the web or not, you would have to try.

Check in the settings for your ATI, you should have multiple options once you have both displays hooked up where you can clone, dualview, etc (again those are Nvidia so yours will be named differently probably)

Mike
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
hnzw_rui
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 604
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 11:42 am

Re: Output to TV ?

Post by hnzw_rui » Thu Jun 03, 2010 7:50 am

KnightRid wrote:I do not know if the graphics card will be able to handle an intense game while someone else surfs the web or not, you would have to try.
The problem here is controlling the PC. How's he going to play a game when someone else on the desktop is moving the mouse and typing stuff on the web browser?
File Server/Media Encoder/PVR PC
Antec P182 / Corsair 550VX / Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R / Core 2 Duo E7200 @ 2.53 / Wintec AMPX 2x2GB DDR2 800 / Sapphire 100233L Radeon HD 3450 / WD Caviar SE16 750GB x3 / WD Caviar GP 750GB / Sony NEC Optiarc AD-7190A x2 / XP Pro SP2

unRAID Server
Antec 300 / Corsair 520HX / Abit AB9 Pro / Celeron 430 @ 1.80 / Kingston ValueRAM 2x1GB DDR2 667 / ATI Rage XL / Seagate 7200.11 1.5TB x9 / unRAID 4.3.3

Post Reply